Published On: Wed, Jul 7th, 2021

45th Annual Eastern Band Cherokee Pow Wow winners list

 

Rick Bottchenbaugh, an elder of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians from the Big Cove Community, dances at the 45th Annual Eastern Band Cherokee Pow Wow on Friday, July 2 at the Acquoni Expo Center. He took second place in the Men’s Golden Age Traditional contest. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photo)

 

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: 45th Annual Eastern Band Cherokee Pow Wow, July 2 – Cherokee One Feather (smugmug.com)

Men’s Golden Age Combined (55+) (Traditional-Straight)

1 – Kelly Grant

2 – Rick Bottchenbaugh  

3 – Gerald White

4 – Duane WhiteHorse

Men’s Golden Age Combined (55+) (Fancy & Grass)

1 – Angus Blackhawk

2 – Jonathan Feather         

3 – Vince West

4 – Dean Swimmer

Women’s Golden Age Combined (55+) (Traditional)

1 – Faith Carmona Pego

2 – Bernice Bottchenbaugh                

3 – Shanna Keeswood

4 – Sharon Partin

Women’s Golden Age Combined (55+) (Fancy & Jingle)

1 – Vickie Hindsley

2 – Scherri Greene             

Men’s Sr Adult (35-54) (Traditional)

1- Johnson Taylor

2 – Donovan Abbey              

3 – Osceola Redshirt

4 – Philip Hill

Men’s Sr Adult (35-54) (Grass)

1 – Micah Swimmer

2Bryson Daugherty

3 – BlueJay Littlejohn

4David Fox

Men’s Sr Adult (35-54) (Fancy)

1 – Darrell Hill

2Quanah Henry

3 – Robin Jumper

Men’s Sr Adult (35-54) (Straight)

1 – Anthony Monoessy Sr.

2Ronald Mouoessly        

3Aaron L Partin

4Jeremy Bear

Men’s Sr Adult (35-54) (Chicken)

1 – Leland Thompson

2James Day        

3 – Charley Lewis

4Craig Jones

Women’s Sr Adult (35-54) (NO Traditional)

1 – Jaunita Tsosie

2Elizabeth Sam                      

3 – Quahna Mars

Women’s Sr Adult (35-54) (Jingle)

1 – Grace Hill

2Iliana Montoya                  

3 – Maia Spotted Tail

4Shennelle Feather

Women’s Sr Adult (35-54) (NO Cloth)

1 – Melissa Isaac

2Jolene Davenport           

3 – Loretta Begay

Women’s Sr Adult (35-54) (SO Cloth)

1 – Yvonne Dinehdeal

2Erin Plumley Gibbs       

3 – Patsy Grant

4Felicia Littlecreek

Women’s Sr Adult (35-54) (SO Buckskin)

1 – Amy Printup-Gutierrez

Men’s Jr Adult (18-34) (Traditional)

1 – Jared Brown

2Atsa Zah              

3 – Leo Eaglespeaker

4Ningozis White

Men’s Jr Adult (18-34) (Grass)

1 – Darwin Charley

2Adrian Stevens                   

3 – James Eaglestar

4Dalton Burridge

Men’s Jr Adult (18-34) (Fancy)

1 – Marquel Crawford

2Ryland Moore                     

3 – Sean Snyder

4Colton Burridge

Men’s Jr Adult (18-34) (Straight)

1 – Marshall Funmaker Sr.

2Jeffrey Lightfoot               

3 – Mason BigHorse

4Kyle Toyo

Men’s Jr Adult (18-34) (Chicken)

1 – Dustin BigMountain

2Tyas Beebe      

3 – Cortez Osborne

4Luke Swimmer

Women’s Jr Adult (18-34) (NO Traditional)

1–  J’shon Tsosie

2Kindra Eaglestar               

3 – Lorain Thompson

Women’s Jr Adult (18-34) (Jingle)

1 – Rebekah Nevaquaya

2Dajia Shinos   

3 – Blythe Norris-Manygoats

4Dana Sotomish

Women’s Jr Adult (18-34) (Fancy)

1 – Katy Isennock

2Jowanna Toya                     

3 – Shailen Seahmer

4Siliye Pete

Women’s Jr Adult (18-34) (NO/SO Cloth)

1 – Shoshana Kee

2Tara Goodfox

3 – Kayla Bointy

4Katlyn Begshisown

Women’s Jr Adult (18-34) (SO Buckskin)

1 – Jasa Lightfoot

2Amanda Moore                

3 – Isa PoorBuffalo

4Alexa Rae Day

Teen Boys (13-17) (Traditional)

1 – Aison FunMaker

2Hashkai Bird

3 – Martin Two Thunder

Teen Boys (13-17) (Grass)

1 – Aydrian James Day

2Ogana Swimmer             

3 – Joseph Porter

4Mack Talihina Burgess

Teen Boys (13-17) (Fancy)

1 – Chaske Hill

2Jaymison Hill

Teen Girls (13-17) (Traditional)

1 – Tessa Abbey

2Liliana Mars   

3 – Kathleen Taylor

4Taliyah Eaglestar

Teen Girls (13-17) (Jingle)

1 – Hailee Lossiah

Teen Girls (13-17) (Fancy)

1 – Jayla Swallow

2Dydaya Swimmer           

3 – Taelyn Mingo

Junior Boys (6-12) (Traditional)

1 – Anthony Monoessy Jr.

2Emanuel Tahhahwah

3 – Coshehe Mashunkashey

4Kylan Panther

Junior Boys (6-12) (Grass)

1 – Uweluga Swimmer

2Kyron Good House       

3 – Channing Toineeta

4Aiden J. Crowe

Junior Boys (6-12) (Fancy)

1 – Mikah Shije

2Caiden Tortalita

Junior Girls (6-12) (Traditional)

1 – Aman Funmaker

2Dianna Funmaker          

3 – Ruby Davenport

4Keya Taylor

Junior Girls (6-12) (Jingle)

1 – Quinn Hindsley

2Skye Poola       

3 – Kailynn Harrison

4Jody Grant

Junior Girls (6-12) (Fancy)

1 – Zoe Delos Reyes

2Jaslynn Hill       

3 – Taelyn Mingo

4Eva Hill

 

SPECIAL CONTESTS

Red Dress Jingle Special (In Honor of EBCI Tribal Proclamation to Missing Native Women & Children)

  • Rebekah Nevaquaya

Golden Age Men 

  • Kelly Grant

Golden Age Women 

  • Vicki Hensley

Team Dance

  • Jeremy Bear
  • Kelly Grant

Cowboy Hat & Boots 

  • Jarrett Brown

Sweetheart Dance

  • Katie Isenock
  • Johnson Taylor

Draw of Hat (Jr Women’s Jingle)

  • Rebekah Nevaquaya

Draw of Hat (Sr Men’s Straight)

  • Ronald Monassy

Draw of Hat (Sr Women’s Jingle)

  • Grace Hill

NORTHERN SINGING CONTEST

1 – Tha Boyz

2 – Crazy Spirit

3 – Eagle Feather

4 – Medicine Tail

5 – Star Society

6 – Birdtown Crossing

SOUTHERN SINGING CONTEST

1 – Wild Band of Comanches

2 – Blazing Bear

3 – Cozad

4 – Southern Slam

5 – Soldier Creek

6 – Wild Bird

OVERALL DRUM CHAMPIONSHIP

Tha Boyz

49’s

Wild Band of Comanches

HAND DRUM

Tha Boyz

print