Published On: Wed, Jun 9th, 2021

TRACK & FIELD: Smoky Mountain Conference Championship held at Cherokee

 

Cherokee’s Jonathan Frady, left, passes Murphy’s Dalton Moore en route to taking second place in the 400M dash with a time of 52.14 at the Smoky Mountain Conference Championships held at Cherokee High School on the morning and afternoon of Wednesday, June 9. Frady went on to take first place in the 200M dash with a time of 23.74. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photo)

 

One Feather Staff Report

Photos by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather

 

The Smoky Mountain Conference Championship was held at Cherokee High School (CHS) on the morning and afternoon of Wednesday, June 9.  Murphy won the boys championship with a score of 173 followed by Hayesville 149 and Swain County 131; and the Swain County Lady Maroon Devils won the girls championship with a score of 204 followed by Murphy 120 and Robbinsville 112.

View or purchase photos from this event: Smoky Mountain Conference Championship, June 9 – Cherokee One Feather (smugmug.com)

Following are results, per nc.milesplit.com, showing the top three finishers in each event plus all CHS finishers:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Swain County 204

2 – Murphy 120

3 – Robbinsville 112

7 – Cherokee 35

Shot Put

1 – Sarah Pullium (Murphy) 34-7

2 – Jersey Schwalm (Murphy) 31-11

3 – Natalie Stuckey (Swain) 31-2

7 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 26-9

14 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 21-6.50

Discus Throw

1 – Sarah Pullium (Murphy) 140-0

2 – Natalie Stuckey (Swain) 108-7

3 – Lily Trout (Hayes) 89-11

11 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 62-2

Long Jump

1 – Zoie Shuler (Robb) 16-8

2 – Mackenzie Stalcup (And) 15-3

3 – Kiara Anderson (HD) 15-2

10 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 12-11

Triple Jump

1 – Zoie Shuler (Robb) 36-1

2 – Caylin Lunsford (Robb) 33-5

3 – Faith Ann Revis (Murphy) 33-3

High Jump

1 – Mackenzie Stalcup (And) 4-10

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 4-10

3 – Mazie Helpman (Swain) 4-10

Pole Vault

1 – Amelia Rogers (Swain) 9-6

2 – Anna Gray (Swain) 8-0

3 – Laiken Harvey (Swain) 7-6

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain County (names not listed) 10:50.10

2 – Hayesville (Star Shelton, Lila Roberts, Emma Shook, Kaysen Krieger) 11:15.82

100M Hurdles

1 – Monica Riordan (Swain) 15.01

2 – Jessie Lohmann (Swain) 16.13

3 – Kaylin Ellis (And) 16.95

11 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 22.01

100M Dash

1 – Zoie Shuler (Robb) 12.64

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 12.93

3 – Mazie Helpman (Swain) 13.24

8 – Leilaya McMillan (CHS) 14.19

17 -Awee Walkingstick (CHS) 16.06

19 – Niya Mora (CHS) 16.29

4x200M Relay

1 – Swain County (names not listed) 1:49.67

2 – Robbinsville (Lina Pagan, Zoie Shuler, Kensley Phillips, Delany Brooms) 1:51.58

3 – Murphy (names not listed) 1:58.92

1600M Run

1 – Emily Ulaner (Swain) 6:06.89

2 – Gracie Monteith (Swain) 6:19.09

3 – Ava Barlow (Robb) 6:24.85

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy (names not listed) 52.00

2 – Robbinsville (Lina Pagan, Caylin Lunsford, Haize Moore, Kensley Phillips) 54.09

3 – Andrews (Kaylin Ellis, Maranda Pendergrass, Mackenzie Stalcup, Brooke Phillips) 56.23

6 – Cherokee (Aria Foerst, Betty Lossiah, Leilaya McMillan, Awee Walkingstick) 1:01.32

400M Dash

1 – Faith Ann Revels (Murphy) 1:01.30

2 – Delany Brooms (Robb) 1:02.44

3 – Jaida Ansari (Ros) 1:06.10

6 – Leilaya McMillan (CHS) 1:08.53

300M Hurdles

1 – Jessie Lohmann (Swain) 48.06

2 – Emma Shook (Hayes) 51.58

3 – Kaylin Ellis (And) 53.84

9 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 1:04.95

800M Run

1 – Amaya Hicks (Swain) 2:32.55

2 – Kaysen Krieger (Hayes) 2:41.99

3 – Jaylynne Esquivel (CHS) 2:43.86

6 – Janna Girty (CHS) 3:35.67

7 – Abigail Taylor (CHS) 4:26.00

200M Dash

1 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 26.43

2 – Mazie Helpman (Swain) 27.13

3 – Faith Ann Revels (Murphy) 27.36

13 – Awee Walkingstick (CHS) 34.28

3200M Run

1 – Jaylynne Esquivel (CHS) 13:48.67

2 – Gracie Monteith (Swain) 14:27.44

3 – Ava Barlow (Robb) 14:48.12

4x400M Relay

1 – Swain County (names not listed) 4:23.09

2 – Robbinsville (Lina Pagan, Haize Moore, Keylie Jordan, Delany Brooms) 4:34.00

3 – Hayesville (Star Shelton, Lila Roberts, Emma Shook, Kaysen Krieger) 4:34.03

4 – Cherokee (Jaylynn Esquivel, Betty Lossiah, Leilaya McMillan, Shelby Solis) 5:13.81

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 173

2 – Hayesville 149

3 – Swain County 131

5 – Cherokee 79

Shot Put

1 – Jake McTaggart (Hayes) 46-5

2 – Rashad Davis (Murphy) 42-11.50

3 – Ethan Taylor (Hayes) 42-3.50

4 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 41-9

5 – Michael Winchester (Swain) 39-9.50

11 – Luke Climbingbear (CHS) 31-11

15 – Derek Reynolds (CHS) 30-6

Discus Throw

1 – Jake McTaggart (Hayes) 143-0

2 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 121-11

3 – Michael Winchester (Swain) 120-2

11 – Derek Reynolds (CHS) 91-5

12 – Luke Climbingbear (CHS) 88-7

Long Jump

1 – Kabe Ellis (And) 19-2.50

2 – Brady Shook (Hayes) 18-9.50

3 – Juan Allen (Murphy) 18-8.50

8 – Tso Smith (CHS) 17-7

Triple Jump

1 – Kabe Ellis (And) 41-11.50

2 – Brady Shook (Hayes) 39-6.50

3 – Dawson Cody (Swain) 39-2.50

8 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 34-11

10 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 34-7.50

High Jump

1 – Ryelan Snowden (Hayes) 6-4

2 – Brock Adams (Robb) 6-0

3 – Hunter Laney (Murphy) 6-0

4 – Kade Trantham (CHS) 5-2

Pole Vault

1 – Matthew Gray (Swain) 13-8

2 – John Schuler (Swain) 12-0

3 – Dakota Siweumptewa (CHS) 11-0

4 – Tanin Esquivel (CHS) 8-6

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy (Caleb Jones, Clayton Laney, Chase Pierce, Caleb Rice) 9:03.92

2 – Hayesville (names not listed) 9:11.80

3 – Swain County (names not listed) 9:13.69

5 – Cherokee (Jaylen Bark, Rocky Peebles, Oztin Swayney, Ayden Thompson) 9:17.63

110M Hurdles

1 – Brock Adams (Robb) 16.54

2 – Jeb Shuler (Robb) 17.45

3 – Austin Jenkins (Swain) 17.49

100M Dash

1 – Chandler Wood (Murphy) 11.56

2 – Landon Matz (Swain) 11.76

3 – Cutler Adams (Robb) 11.85

6 – Chase Calhoun (CHS) 12.14

9 – Tso Smith (CHS) 12.59

13 – Malakai Fourkiller-Raby (CHS) 13.00

4x200M Relay

1 – Swain County (names not listed) 1:49.67

2 – Robbinsville (Lina Pagan, Zoie Shuler, Kensley Phillips, Delany Brooms) 1:51.58

3 – Murphy (names not listed) 1:58.92

1600M Run

1 – Chase Pierce (Murphy) 4:47.20

2 – Caleb Jones (Murphy) 4:58.16

3 – Ryelen Snowden (Hayes) 5:00.50

6 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 5:15.34

10 – Tanis Esqivel (CHS) 5:35.36

15 – Eli Bird (CHS) 6:44.22

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy (Cameron Grooms, Will Johnson, Hunter Stalcup, Luke Ritz) 47.16

2 – Hayesville (names not listed) 47.44

3 – Robbinsville (Brock Adams, Jeb Shuler, Kamdyn Jordan, Cutler Adams) 47.47

400M Dash

1 – Paul White (Hayes) 51.76

2 – Jonathan Frady (CHS) 52.14

3 – Dalton Moore (Murphy) 52.32

9 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 1:00.08

10 – Malakai Fourkiller-Raby (CHS) 1:00.98

300M Hurdles

1 – Ryelen Snowden (Hayes) 42.07

2 – Brock Adams (Robb) 43.45

3 – Bryan Davenport (Hayes) 45.28

9 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 55.17

800M Run

1 – Chase Pierce (Murphy) 2:08.49

2 – Connor Brown (Swain) 2:09.26

3 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 2:12.38

7 – Tanin Esquivel (CHS) 2:20.92

14 – Darrin Brown (CHS) 2:41.47

200M Dash

1 – Jonathan Frady (CHS) 23.74

2 – Drew Hodge (Murphy) 24.02

3 – Paul White (Hayes) 24.17

9 – Cameron Lane (CHS) 26.06

14 – Chase Calhoun (CHS) 29.15

3200M Run

1 – Caleb Jones (Murphy) 11:18.02

2 – Hayden Stewart (Robb) 11:24.16

3 – Ayden Thompson (CHS) 11:56.98

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy (Drew Hodge, Hunter Laney, Dalton Moore, Chase Pierce) 3:43.35

2 – Hayesville (names not listed) 3:47.73

3 – Swain County (names not listed) 3:49.51

5 – Cherokee (Tanin Esquivel, Malakai Fourkiller-Raby, Anthony Lossiah, Rocky Peebles) 4:12.18

print