Published On: Thu, May 27th, 2021

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee travels to Andrews

 

One Feather Staff Report

 

ANDREWS – The Cherokee High School (CHS) track and field team traveled to Andrews High School on the afternoon of Wednesday, May 26.  Following are the results, per nc.milesplit.com, showing the top three finishers, plus all CHS finishers, in each event:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Andrews 51.5

2 – Cherokee 34.5

4x800M Relay

1 – Cherokee A (Jaylynne Esquivel, Leilaya McMillan, Rosa Reyes, Betty Lossiah) 12:26

Shot Put

1 – Lindy Garrett (And) 30-01

2 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 25-05.50

3 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 23-10.25

7 – Sateva Youngdeer (CHS) 19-08

Discus Throw

1 – Lindy Garrett (And) 76-04

2 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 71-07

3 – Sateva Youngdeer (CHS) 48-09

Long Jump

1 – Macekenzie Stalcup (And) 13-05

2 – Rylie McDonald (And) 12-01.50

3 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 12-01.50

Triple Jump

1 – Mackenzie Stalcup (And) 30-04.50

2 – Rylie McDonald (And) 27-02

High Jump

1 – Mackenzie Stalcup (And) 4-06

2 – Maranda Pendergrass (And) 4-04

100M Hurdles

1 – Kaylin Ellis (And) 17.20

2 – Maranda Pendergrass (And) 18.90

3 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 21.60

100M Dash

1 – Ravin Wright (And) 13.60

2 – Leilaya McMillan (CHS) 13.90

3 – Triniti Littlejohn (CHS) 13.90

6 – Niya Mora (CHS) 15.90

7 – Awee Walkingstick (CHS) 16.00

4x200M Relay

1 – Andrews A 2:03.90

2 – Cherokee 2:16.40

1600M Run

1 – Leilaya McMillan (CHS) 7:27.40

4x100M Relay

1 – Andrews A (Kaylin Ellis, Brooke Phillips, Mackenzie Stalcup, Ravin Wright) 59.0

2 – Cherokee A (Aria Foerst, Betty Lossiah, Triniti Littlejohn, Awee Walkingstick) 1:03.40

300M Hurdles

1 – Kaylin Ellis (And) 56.80

2 – Maranda Pendergrass (And) 1:00.30

3 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 1:04.60

800M Run

1 – Rosa Reyes (CHS) 2:47.30

2 – Janna Girty (CHS) 3:48.30

200M Dash

1 – Triniti Littlejohn (CHS) 29.30

2 – Brooke Phillips (And) 29.50

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 70

2 – Andrews 19

4x800M Relay

1 – Cherokee A (Richard Mata, Ayden Thompson, Jaylen Bark, Tanin Esquivel) 9:48.20

Shot Put

1 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 40-04

2 – Luke Climbingbear (CHS) 32-09

3 – Derek Reynolds (CHS) 30-03

Discus Throw

1 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 118-04

2 – Derek Reynolds (CHS) 96-02

3 – Luke Climbingbear (CHS) 89-07

Long Jump

1 – Kabe Ellis (And) 20-00

2 – Tso Smith (CHS) 19-02

3 – Samuel Preston (And) 18-02

Triple Jump

1 – Kabe Ellis (And) 41-03

2 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 33-07

3 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 31-08.50

High Jump

1 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 5-02

100M Dash

1 – Samuel Preston (And) 11.90

2 – Cameron Lane (CHS) 12.00

3 – Hayden White (And) 14.00

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee A (Tanis Esquivel, Jonathan Frady, Cameron Lane, Mike Driver) 1:46.90

1600M Run

1 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 5:32.90

2 – Eli Bird (CHS) 6:27.40

3 – Tanis Esquivel (CHS) 6:39.00

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee A (Chase Calhoun, Cameron Lane, Tso Smith, Kade Trantham) 51.00

400M Dash

1 – Jonathan Frady (CHS) 53.20

2 – Tanis Esquivel (CHS) 1:01.20

3 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 1:01.50

4 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 1:03.00

800M Run

1 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 2:13.40

2 – Tanin Esquivel (CHS) 2:22.20

3 – Darrin Brown (CHS) 3:09.30

200M Dash

1 – Samuel Preston (And) 24.80

2 – Cameron Lane (CHS) 25.90

3 – Hayden White (And) 29.20

3200M Run

1 – Ayden Thompson (CHS) 12:08.80

2 – Richard Mata (CHS) 12:47.20

4x400M Relay

1 – Cherokee A (Tanin Esquivel, Tanis Esquivel, Rocky Peebles, Jonathan Frady) 4:30.70

print