Published On: Thu, May 20th, 2021

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts Hayesville, Rosman

 

One Feather Staff Report

Photos by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather

 

The Cherokee High School varsity track team hosted Hayesville and Rosman on the afternoon of Wednesday, May 19.  Following are results showing the top finishers, plus all CHS finishers, in each event as per nc.milesplit.com:

Cherokee’s Dakota Siweumptewa clears 10-06. He went on to clear 11-00 winning the boys pole vault competition.

Girls Team Scores

1 – Rosman 60

2 – Hayesville 57

3 – Cherokee 50

Boys Team Scores

1 – Hayesville 88

2 – Cherokee 72.5

3 – Rosman 24.5

Girls Discus Throw

1 – Lily Trout (Hayes) 81-09

2 – Chayla Snyder (Ros) 76-09

3 – Annessca Guyette (Hayes) 7-11

4 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 69-06

6 – Marla Panther (CHS) 58-10

9 – Sateva Youngdeer (CHS) 35-02

Boys Discus Throw

1 – Jack McTaggart (Hayes) 142-00

2 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 117-07.5

3 – Ethan Taylor (Hayes) 112-01.5

4 – Derrick Reynolds (CHS) 97-01

Girls Shot Put

1 – Chayla Snyder (Ros) 28-08

2 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 25-09

3 – Annessca Guyette (Hayes) 24-10

6 – Marla Panther (CHS) 22-11

10 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 28-03

11 – Sateva Youngdeer (CHS) 20-00

Boys Shot Put

1 – Jack McTaggart (Hayes) 43-02

2 – Ethan Taylor (Hayes) 39-09

3 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 38-04

8 – Derrick Reynolds (CHS) 29-06

Girls Long Jump

1 – Carolina Marlow (Ros) 14-05.5

2 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 12-09.5

3 – Ashley Hoxit (Ros) 12-05.5

Boys Long Jump

1 – Brady Shook (Hayes) 20-03

2 – Logan Caldwell (Hayes) 19-00

3 – Tso Smith (CHS) 17-10

Girls Triple Jump

1 – Ashlyn Leatherwood (Hayes) 29-06.5

2 – Avery Batson (Ros) 27-09.5

Boys Triple Jump

1 – Brady Shook (Hayes) 39-04

2 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 33-06

3 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 33-05

Girls High Jump

1 – Ashlyn Leatherwood (Hayes) 4-06

2 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 4-02

3 – Jaida Ansari (Ros) 4-02

Boys High Jump

1 – Ryelan Snowden (Hayes) 6-02

2 – Brady Shook (Hayes) 5-08

3 – Kade Trantham (CHS) 5-04

4 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 5-02

Boys Pole Vault

1 – Dakota Siweumptewa (CHS) 11-00

2 – Tanin Esquivel (CHS) 8-06

Cherokee’s Shelby Solis competes in the girls 100M hurdles in which she took third place with a time of 19.49. She also took second place in the girls 300M hurdles with a time of 1:03.78.

Girls 4x800M Relay

1 – Hayesville 11:35

2 – Cherokee 11:59.34

3 – Rosman 14:51.62

Boys 4x800M Relay

1 – Rosman 9:31.47

2 – Cherokee 9:34.52

3 – Hayesville 10:31.66

Girls 100M Hurdles

1 – Emma Shook (Hayes) 14.11

2 – Laikyn Buchanan (Ros) 18.52

3 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 19.49

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – Bryan Davenport (Hayes) 19.87

2 – Aaron Eubanks (Ros) 24.20

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Jaida Ansari (Ros) 13.48

2 – Leilaya McMillan (CHS) 13.74

3 – Triniti Littlejohn (CHS) 14.24

7 – Awee Walkingstick (CHS) 15.34

9 – Niya Mora (CHS) 15.81

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Blake McClure (Hayes) 11.52

2 – Chase Calhoun (CHS) 11.74

3 – Mike Driver (CHS) 12.05

4 – Tso Smith (CHS) 12.15

Girls 4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 2:10.84

2 – Rosman 2:15.81

Boys 4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 1:38.78

2 – Rosman 1:45.50

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Leilaya McMillan (CHS) 7:00.12

2 – Lila Roberts (Hayes) 7:09.75

3 – Abigail McCall (Ros) 8:42.22

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 5:27.94

2 – Carson Abram (Ros) 5:32.66

3 – Landon Hughes (Hayes) 5:54.06

5 – Eli Bird (CHS) 6:38.72

Girls 4x100M Relay

1 – Rosman 57.34

2 – Cherokee 59.02

Boys 4x100M Relay

1 – Hayesville 46.47

2 – Cherokee 48.31

3 – Rosman 49.68

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Kaysen Kreger (Hayes) 1:05.75

2 – Jaylynne Esquivel (CHS) 1:10.38

3 – Ashley Hoxit (Ros) 1:11.90

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Paul White (Hayes) 53.31

2 – Ryelan Snowden (Hayes) 57.34

3 – Dylan McCall (Ros) 57.99

4 – Tanis Esquivel (CHS) 1:00.09

5 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 1:03.09

6 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 1:05.52

Girls 300M Hurdles

1 – Emma Shook (Hayes) 54.06

2 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 1:03.78

3 – Emma Abram (Ros) 1:05.18

Boys 300M Hurdles

1 – Bryan Davenport (Hayes) 45.97

2 – Hayden Stewart (Ros) 48.09

3 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 54.31

Girls 800M Run

1 – Kaysen Krieger (Hayes) 2:44.97

2 – Rosa Reyes (CHS) 2:45.93

3 – Chantelle Moll (Ros) 3:40.34

4 – Janna Girty (CHS) 3:42.00

Boys 800M Run

1 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 2:10.34

2 – Cable Krieger (Hayes) 2:11.18

3 – Tanis Esquivel (CHS) 2:29.25

8 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 2:51.82

9 – Darrin Brown (CHS) 2:54.02

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Jaida Ansari (Ros) 28.33

2 – Carolina Marlow (Ros) 33.02

3 – Avery Batson (Ros) 34.11

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Jonathan Frady (CHS) 23.43

2 – Paul White (Hayes) 24.11

3 – Tyler Anderson (Hayes) 25.02

4 – Cameron Lane (CHS) 25.27

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Jaylynne Esquivel (CHS) 14:00.78

2 – Chantelle Moll (Ros) 15.43.38

3 – Janna Girty (CHS) 19:1034

Boys 3200M Run

1 – Ayden Thompson (CHS) 12:00.22

2 – Richard Mata (CHS) 12:34.25

3 – Landon Hughes (Hayes) 12:58.44

Girls 4x400M Relay

1 – Hayesville 4:38.09

2 – Cherokee 4:48.53

3 – Rosman 5:31.31

Boys 4x400M Relay

1 – Hayesville 3:53.18

2 – Cherokee 3:59.08

3 – Rosman 4:08.94

print