Published On: Thu, May 6th, 2021

TRACK and FIELD: Four school meet held at Cherokee High School

 

One Feather Staff Report

Photos by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather

 

A four school meet was held at Cherokee High School on the afternoon of Wednesday, May 5 with Cherokee, Swain Co., Andrews, and Rosman high schools participating.  Officially, Swain Co. was the host of the meet.  Following are results, per nc.milesplit.com, showing the top three finishers and all Cherokee High finishers:

With red handprints painted on their faces, Cherokee High School varsity track and field members Dakota Siweumptewa, Jonathan Frady, Rocky Peebles, and Tanis Esquivel showed their support for MMIW (Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women) Awareness Day at a home meet on the afternoon of Wednesday, May 5.

Girls Team Scores

1 – Swain 101

2 – Andrews 74

3 – Rosman 40

4 – Cherokee 35

Boys Team Scores

1 – Swain 140

2 – Cherokee 88

3 – Rosman 33

Girls 4x800M Relay

1 – Swain County A (names not given) 11:06

2 – Cherokee A (Leilaya McMillan, Rosa Reyes, Jaylynne Esquivel, Betty Lossiah) 12:24

3 – Rosman A (Emma Abram, Chantelle Moll, Leighanna Galloway, Madisyn Owen) 14:50

Boys 4x800M Relay

1 – Rosman A (Hayden Stewart, Dylan McCall, Cole Combs, Marlie McCall) 10.24

2 – Swain County A (names not given) 9:10

3 – Cherokee A (Richard Mata, Rocky Peebles, Oztin Swayney, Jaylen Bark) 9:38

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – Austin Jenkins (Swain) 18.90

2 – Dacian Tafoya (CHS) 20.62

3 – Cameron Phillips (Swain) 21.48

Girls 100M Hurdles

1 – Jessie Lohmann (Swain) 17.45

2 – Manranda Pendergrass (And) 19.20

3 – Briana Ridanpa (Swain) 20.08

5 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 23.30

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Landon Matz (Swain) 12.18

2 – Chase Calhoun (CHS) 12.30

3 – Josiah Glaspie (Swain) 12.35

4 – Cameron Lane (CHS) 12.58

7 – Tso Smith (CHS) 12.81

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Mazie Helpman (Swain) 13.40

2 – Triniti Littlejohn (CHS) 13.76

3 – Jaida Ansari (Ros) 14.06

11 – Awee Walkingstick (CHS) 17.10

12 – Niya Mora (CHS) 18.16

Girls 4x200M Relay

1 – Swain County A (names not given) 1:52.11

2 – Andrews A (names not given) 2:04

3 – Cherokee A (Leilaya McMillan, Aria Foerst, Rosa Reyes, Betty Lossiah) 2:18

Boys 4x200M Relay

1 – Swain County A (names not given) 1:38

2 – Cherokee A (Tanis Esquivel, Mike Driver, Jonathan Frady, Zack O’Kelly) 1:41

3 – Rosman A (Mason Mezger, Josh Norton, Stephen Owen, Keith Fuller) 1:55

Cherokee’s Rosa Reyes, right, hands off to Betty Lossiah in the girls 4x200M relay.

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Keilaya McMillan (CHS) 7:01

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Connor Brown (Swain) 5:00.69

2 – Kane Jones (Swain) 5:14

3 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 5:28

4 – Oztin Swayney (CHS) 5:54

Girls 4x100M Relay

1 – Andrews A (names not given) 55.18

2 – Swain County A (names not given) 59.39

3 – Cherokee A (Niya Mora, Awee Walkingstick, Triniti Littlejohn, Leilaya McMillan) 1:07.23

Boys 4x100M Relay

1 – Swain County A (names not given) 47.90

2 – Cherokee A (Chase Calhoun, Cameron Lane, Tso Smith, Kade Trantham) 48.50

3 – Swain County B (names not given) 59.60

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Emily Ulaner (Swain) 1:09.60

2 – Emma Abram (Ros) 1:13.06

3 – Emmalee Beauford (And) 1:12.96

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Donnavin Groenewold (Swain) 56.27

2 – Dylan McCall (Ros) 57.07

3 – Josh Collins (Swain) 58.12

4 – Tanis Esquivel (CHS) 58.87

6 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 1:01.57

Boys 300M Hurdles

1 – Austin Jenkins (Swain) 46.56

2 – Kayden Stewart (Ros) 47.10

3 – Cameron Phillips (Swain) 51.66

4 – Dacian Tafoya (CHS) 53.09

5 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 53.92

Girls 300M Hurdles

1 – Jessie Lohmann (Swain) 50.30

2 – Maranda Pendergrass (And) 57.10

3 – Amelia Rogers (Swain) 59.60

6 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 1:07.70

Girls 800M Run

1 – Amaya Hicks (Swain) 2:38.87

2 – Rose Reyes (CHS) 2:49.14

3 – Janna Girty (CHS) 3:46.00

5 – Abigail Taylor (CHS) 4:38.01

Cherokee’s Tso Smith runs in the boys 4x100M relay.

Boys 800M Run

1 – Connor Brown (Swain) 2:11.87

2 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 2:13

3 – Kane Jones (Swain) 2:17

5 – Tanin Esquivel (CHS) 2:25

7 – Richard Mata (CHS) 2:31

10 – Darrin Brown (CHS) 2:43

Girls 4x400M Relay

1 – Cherokee A (Jaylynne Esquivel, Rosa Reyes, Triniti Littlejohn, Awee Walkingstick) 4:57.05

2 – Swain County A (names not given) 5:17.72

3 – Rosman A (Anna McDevitt, Laikyn Buchanan, Leighanna Galloway, Ashley Hoxit) 5:25.53

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Mazzie Helpman (Swain) 27.66

2 – Jaida Ansari (Ros) 29.15

3 – Brooke Phillips (And) 30.60

4 – Triniti Littlejohn (CHS) 32.90

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Jonathan Frady (CHS) 23.99

2 – Dylan McCall (Ros) 25.25

3 – Jackson Pittard (Swain) 26.85

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Lily Bjerkness (Swain) 14:15.51

Boys 3200M Run

1 – Ayden Thompson (CHS) 12:14.06

2 – Hayden Stewart (Ros) 12:33.04

3 – Gavin Roland (Swain) 13:15.48

4 – Richard Mata (CHS) 13:54.25

Boys 4x400M Relay

1 – Swain County A (names not given) 3:52.41

2 – Cherokee A (Tanis Esquivel, Rocky Peebles, Oztin Swayney, Jaylen Bark) 4:14.26

Girls Discus Throw

1 – Andrea Avalos (And) 85-10

2 – Lindy Garrett (And) 85-05

3 – Natalie Stucky (Swain) 83-07

7 – Elexia Bird (CHS) 63-08

8 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 59-01

10 – Marla Panther (CHS) 51-01

11 – Praire Toineeta (CHS) 49-10

Boys Discus Throw

1 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 117-11

2 – Michael Winchester (Swain) 112-07

3 – Derick Reynolds (CHS) 91-07

5 – Luke Climbingbear (CHS) 83-10

Girls Shot Put

1 – Lindy Garrett (And) 31-01

2 – Chayla Snyder (Ros) 29-05

3 – Natalie Stuckey (Swian) 29-03

5 – Elexia Bird (CHS) 23-06

8 – Praire Toineeta (CHS) 21-10

10 – Marla Panther (CHS) 21-07

12 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 17-09

Boys Shot Put

1 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 39-01

2 – Michael Winchester (Swain) 36-02

3 – Luke Climbingbear (CHS) 32-00

7 – Derick Reynolds (CHS) 29-08

Girls Long Jump

1 – Mackenzie Stalcup (And) 14-07

2 – Rylie McDonald (And) 12-06

3 – Laikyn Buchanan (Ros) 11-05

Boys Long Jump

1 – Isaiah Collins (Swain) 18-03

2 – Tso Smith (CHS) 16-06

3 – Austin Jenkins (Swain) 15-08

Girls Triple Jump

1 – Mackenzie Stalcup (And) 30-00

2 – Cora Watkins (Swain) 28-03

3 – Emmalee Beauford (And) 23-04.50

Boys Triple Jump

1 – Donnavin Groenewold (Swain) 36-05

2 – Isaiah Collins (Swain) 36-03

3 – Dawson Cody (Swain) 35-09.50

6 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 35-00

7 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 33-02.50

Girls High Jump

1 – Mackenzie Stalcup (And) 4-08

2 – Maranda Pendergrass (And) 4-04

3 – Jaida Ansari (Ros) 4-04

Boys High Jump

1 – Dawson Cody (Swain) 5-04

2 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 5-02

3 – Kade Trantham (CHS) 5-02

Girls Pole Vault

1 – Amelia Rogers (Swain) 9-00

2 – Laiken Harvey (Swain) 7-00

3 – Anna Gray (Swain) 6-06

Boys Pole Vault

1 – Matthew Gray (Swain) 13-06

2 – John Schuler (Swain) 12-06

3 – Dakota Siweumptewa (CHS) 10-06

5 – Tanin Esquivel (CHS) 8-00

print