Published On: Sat, May 15th, 2021

TRACK AND FIELD: Cherokee hosts tri-school meet

 

One Feather Staff Report 

Photos by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather 

 

Cherokee hosted a tri-school meet including Robbinsville and Tri-County Early College on the afternoon of Friday, May 14.  Following are the top finishers, plus all CHS finishers, in each event per ncmilesplit.com:

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: home meet, May 14 – Cherokee One Feather (smugmug.com)

Girls Team Scores

1 – Robbinsville 90

2 – Cherokee 47

3 – Tri-County Early College 16

Cherokee’s Rosa Reyes, right, and Robbinsville’s Ava Barlow run side-by-side midway through the girls 800M run. Reyes took first in the race with a time of 2:54.57 followed by Barlow at 3:01.00. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Boys Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 71

2 – Robbinsville 66

3 – Tri-County Early College 12

Girls 4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville A 54.25

2 – Tri-County 1:02.41

3 – Cherokee A 1:04.24

Boys 4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 49.53

2 – Tri-County 56.15

Girls 4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville A 1:56.38

2 – Cherokee A 2:12.94

Boys 4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 1:41.12

Girls 4x400M Relay

1 – Robbinsville A 4:44.36

2 – Cherokee A 4:58.31

Boys 4x400M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 4:16.44

2 – Tri-County A 4:27.91

Girls 4x800M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 12:07

2 – Robbinsville A 13:21

Boys 4x800M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 9:41

2 – Robbinsville A 9:45

Girls 100M Hurdles

1 – Haize Moore (Robb) 20.37

2 – Mackenzie Grove (Tri-County) 21.90

3 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 22.49

Boys 100M Hurdles

1 – Brock Adams (Robb) 18.95

Girls 300M Hurdles

1 – Haize Moore (Robb) 58.65

2 – Chloe Burchfield (Robb) 58.80

3 – Shelby Solis (CHS) 1:03.96

Boys 300M Hurdles

1 – Brock Adams (Robb) 44.37

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Zoie Shuler (Robb) 12.98

2 – Caylin Lunsford (Robb) 13.87

3 – Leilaya McMillan (CHS) 14.24

4 – Triniti Littlejohn (CHS) 14.83

7 – Awee Walkingstick (CHS) 15.90

9 – Niya Mora (CHS) 15.94

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Cutler Adams (Robb) 11.90

2 – Chase Calhoun (Robb) 11.99

3 – Tso Smith (CHS) 12.28

5 – Cameron Lane (CHS) 12.59

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Zoie Shuler (Robb) 28.02

2 – Yeikamarie Jimenez Diaz (Robb) 29.48

3 – Triniti Littlejohn (CHS) 30.61

Cherokee’s Tso Smith soars into the long jump pit. He took first place in the event with a jump of 18-00.

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Cutler Adams (Robb) 25.18

2 – Donovan Carpenter (Robb) 26.81

3 – Dalton Hill (Robb) 26.99

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Delany Brooms (Robb) 1:05

2 – Ever Joy Templeton (Tri-County) 1:13

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Jonathan Frady (CHS) 53.88

2 – Sully Shanahan (Robb) 57.81

3 – Tanis Esquivel (CHS) 59.02

6 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 1:02.48

7 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 1:04.02

Girls 800M Run

1 – Rosa Reyes (CHS) 2:54.57

2 – Ava Barlow (Robb) 3:01.00

3 – Ever Joy Templeton (Tri-County) 3:28.66

4 – Janna Girty (CHS) 3:33.00

5 – Abigail Taylor (CHS) 5:03.24

Boys 800M Run

1 – Xander Wachacha (Robb) 2:28

2 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 2:28.72

3 – William Cable (Robb) 2:29.21

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Ava Barlow (Robb) 6:55.03

2 – Abigail Taylor (CHS) 10:46.47

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Xander Wachacha (Robb) 5:24.06

2 – Jaylen Bark (CHS) 5:24.46

3 – William Cable (Robb) 5:32.00

4 – Eli Bird (CHS) 6:27.28

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Jaylynne Esquivel (CHS) 14:07

Boys 3200M Run

1 – Hayden Stewart (Robb) 11:46.96

2 – Will Crayton (Tri-County) 11:59.38

3 – Richard Mata (CHS) 12:42.00

4 – Ayden Thompson (CHS) 13:19.53

Girls Discus Throw

1 – Montana Buchanan (Robb) 64-03

2 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 59-01.5

3 – Aubrie Wachacha (Robb) 57-03

6 – Praire Toineeta (CHS) 45-04

Boys Discus Throw

1 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 113-09

2 – Rossi Wachacha (Robb) 99-01

3 – Kolsen Dooley (Robb) 89-03

4 – Derek Reynolds (CHS) 87-06

Girls Shot Put

1 – Montana Buchanan (Robb) 25-09

2 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 24-07

3 – Tabbie Jordan (Robb) 25-09

5 – Praire Toineeta (CHS) 22-00

9 – Sateva Youngdeer (CHS) 19-05

10 – Jaelyn Lossiah (CHS) 18-07

Boys Shot Put

1 – Kensen Davis (CHS) 40-04

2 – Rossi Wachacha (Robb) 38-04

3 – Kolsen Dooley (Robb) 37-05

Girls High Jump

1 – Aria Foerst (CHS) 4-02

2 – Delany Brooms (Robb) 4-00

Boys High Jump

1 – Brock Adams (Robb) 6-00

2 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 5-02

3 – Kade Trantham (CHS) 5-00

Girls Long Jump

1 – Kensley Phillips (Robb) 14-08

2 – Caylin Lunsford (Robb) 14-01

3 – Mackenzie Grove (Tri-County) 12-09.75

Boys Long Jump

1 – Tso Smith (CHS) 18-00

2 – Isaac Wiggins (Robb) 15-00

3 – Sebastian Clevez (Tri-County) 12-11

Girls Triple Jump

1 – Kensley Phillips (Robb) 30-08.5

2 – Mackenzie Grove (Tri-County) 27-01.5

Boys Triple Jump

1 – Anthony Lossiah (CHS) 34-10

2 – William Hartbarger (CHS) 33-03

Boys Pole Vault

1 – Tanin Esquivel (CHS) 8-00

print