Published On: Sat, May 22nd, 2021

Cherokee High School Academic Awards 2020-2021

 

Top Academic Students

9th Grade: Roxi Bark, Roseana Correa, Madison Ledford, Laura Martinez, Dalaina Mills, Anna Toineeta

10th Grade: Mahala Allison, Autumn Greene, Destiny Siweumptewa, Alexis Smith, Emma Taylor

11th Grade: Aria Foerst, Gabriel Jarvis, Alayna Morgan, Vivian Ross, Caedance Smith

12th Grade: Shalyn Barker, Emma Broom, Maya Cruz, Mattie Maney, Rocky Peebles

 

Appalachian State University

The Amanda Swimmer Spirit Award: Caedance Smith, Dawsin Bradley, Rocky Peebles

 

Cherokee Boys Club Braves Achievement Awards

9th Grade: Nessa Smith, Chase Calhoun

10th Grade: Rachel Maney, Kensen Davis

11th Grade: Abigail Taylor, Joey Hornbuckle

12th Grade: Shalyn Barker, Jonathan Frady

 

Cherokee High School Class Awards

Film Production I: Tanis Esquivel

Film Production II: David Bushyhead

Intro to Engineering Design: Kensen Davis

Intro to Auto Service: Hunter Swayney

Auto Service I: Daniel Thompson

Health Science I: Emma Taylor

Health Science II: Aria Foerst 

Foundations of Health Science: Suzi Gomez

Nursing Fundamentals: Mattie Maney

Health Occupation Leadership Award: Shalyn Barker

Agriculture Applications: Alvin Welch

Horticulture: Dustin Pheasant

Animal Science I: Zachariah Maney

FACS: Taiya Parra-Rubio

Accounting: Anna Bigwitch

Business Law: Alexandra Carlisle

Sports and Entertainment Marketing: Hayden McCoy

Entrepreneurship: Deonta Bird

Apparel and Design Production: Joseph Smart

Fashion Merchandising: Phoebe Rattler

Personal Finance: Aiyana Lambert

Leadership: Caedance Smith

Intro to Woodshop: Jacob Wallace

Woodshop I: Braylon James

Health and P.E. (girls): Dalaina Mills

Health and P.E. (girls): Laura Martinez

Health and P.E. (boys): Kensen Davis

Physical Fitness (girls): Leilaya McMillan

Physical Fitness (boys): Oz Swayney

Olympic Weights (boys): Kensen Davis

Gardner’s P.E. Award: Destyni Johnson

Visual Arts I: Bayley Wright

Visual Arts II: Takota Sexton

Graphic Design: Autumn Greene

Yearbook: Jacob Wallace

Cherokee Arts and Crafts I: Shelby Solis

Cherokee Arts and Crafts II: Rhyan Girty

Cherokee Baskets I: Alitama Perkins

Cherokee Baskets II: Mahala Allison

Woodcarving I: Gage Welch

Woodcarving II: Luther Murphy

Spanish I: Destiny Mills

Spanish II: Rocky Peebles

Cherokee I: Emma Taylor

Cherokee II: Zoey Walkingstick

Cherokee Language Immersion: Roxi Bark

Earth and Environmental Science: Tahlaya Thompson

Biology: Emma Taylor

Physical Science: Anna Toineeta

Chemistry: Abigail Taylor

American History I: Jacob Wallace

American History II: Jacob Wallace

Civics: David Bushyhead

World History: Jayle Creson

English I: Bayley Wright

English II: Emma Taylor

English III: Zoey Hornbuckle

English IV: Rosa Reyes

Foundations of Reading: Brody Barker

Academic Prep.: Boie Crowe

Broadcast Journalism: David Bushyhead

WCU English 101: Destiny Mills

Foundations of Math I: Creedon Arch

Math I: Dalaina Mills

Math II: Anna Toineeta

Math III: Joey Hornbuckle

Math IV: Abbigail Space

Pre-Calculus: Rosa Reyes

OCS CHS Best All-Around 2020-2021: James Davis

LIfeSkills CHS Best All-Around 2020-2021: DaQuan Jumper

Online, Honors, and College Courses (computer lab): Rosa Reyes, Destiny Mills, Caden Pheasant, Maya Cruz, Shalyn Barker, Mattie Maney

print