Published On: Thu, Apr 29th, 2021

TRACK and FIELD: Cherokee hosts first meet of season

 

One Feather Staff Report

Photos by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather

 

The Cherokee High School varsity track and field team hosted a three-team meet with Rosman and Tri-County Early College on the afternoon of Wednesday, April 28.  Following are meet results, per CHS, showing the top three finishers in each event plus all CHS finishes:

Cherokee’s Dakota Siweumptewa soars over the bar in the boys pole vault competition which he won with a jump of 8-06.

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 102

2 – Rosman 51

3 – Tri-County Early College 17

100M Dash

1 – Chase Calhoun (Cherokee) 11.87

2 – Michael Driver (Cherokee) 12.11

3 – Tso Smith (Cherokee) 12.17 2

4 – Cameron Lane (Cherokee) 12.41

200M Dash

1 – Jonathan Frady (Cherokee) 23.21

2 – Cameron Lane (Cherokee) 24.93

3 – Chase Calhoun (Cherokee) 25.02

5 – Mike Driver (Cherokee) 25.60

400M Dash

1 – Malakai Fourkiller-Raby (Cherokee) 58.93

2 – Dylan McCall (Rosman) 1:01.51

3 – Ethan Ennis (Tri-County Early College) 1:01.96

4 – Anthony Lossiah (Cherokee) 1:03.37

7 – Jaylen Bark (Cherokee) 1:04.08

800M Run

1 – Tanin Esquivel (Cherokee) 2:27.47

2 – Carson Abram (Rosman) 2:29.62

3 – Will Crayton (Tri-County Early College) 2:30.56

6 – Richard Mata (Cherokee) 2:45.56

8 – Darrin Brown (Cherokee) 3:04.12

1600M Run

1 – Will Crayton (Tri-County Early College) 5:30.66

2 – Jaylen Bark (Cherokee) 5:37.47

3 – Carson Abram (Rosman) 5:41.72

5 – Oztin Swayney (Cherokee) 6:12.38

6 – Tanis Esquivel (Cherokee) 6:53.19

7 – Eli Bird (Cherokee) 7:00.85

3200M Run

1 -Ayden Thompson Cherokee 13:48.88

2 -Richard Mata Cherokee 14:37.66

3 – Carson Abram Rosman 15:15.38

110M Hurdles

1 – Dacian Tafoya (Cherokee) 19.59

2 – Aaron Eubanks (Rosman) 20.18

3 – Samuel McCall (Rosman) 22.36

300M Hurdles

1 – Hayden Stewart (Rosman) 50.09

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 48.90

2 – Rosman A 50.08

3 – Tri-County Early College A 55.58

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 1:42.34

2 – Rosman A 1:51.87

4x400M Relay

1 – Rosman A 4:06.28

2 – Cherokee A 4:11.34

3 – Tri-County Early College A 4:15.00

4x800M Relay

1 – Rosman A 9:34.54

2 – Cherokee A 9:43.07

Discus Throw

1 – Kensen Davis (Cherokee) 118-02.25

2 – Derek Reynolds (Cherokee) 92-00

3 – Luke Climbingbear (Cherokee) 79-05

Shot Put

1 – Kenson Davis (Cherokee) 38-04

2 – Josh Norton (Rosman) 34-01

3 – Luke Climbingbear (Cherokee) 30-00

5 – Derick Reynolds (Cherokee) 28-06

Long Jump

1 – Tso Smith (Cherokee) 17-07

2 – Ethan Ennis (Rosman) 16-02

3 – Alex Jenkins (Rosman) 15-01

Triple Jump

1 – Anthony Lossiah (Cherokee) 36-02

2 – William Hartbarger (Cherokee) 35-03 3

3 – Cole Combs (Rosman) 35-00

High Jump

1 – William Hartbarger (Cherokee) 5-02

2 – Kade Trantham (Cherokee) 5-00

3 – Zack O’kelly (Cherokee) 5-00

Pole Vault

1 – Dakota Siweumptewa (Cherokee) 8-06

2 – Tanin Esquivel (Cherokee) 8-00

 

Cherokee’s Aria Foerst shows good form in the girls long jump event in which she took second place with a jump of 13-02.

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Rosman 61

2 – Cherokee 54

3 – Tri-County Early College 18

100M Dash

1 – Jaida Ansari (Rosman) 13.55

2 – Triniti Littlejohn (Cherokee) 14.21

3 – Mackenzie Grove (Tri-County Early College) 14.61

6 – Awee Walkingstick (Cherokee) 15.81

9 – Niya Mora Cherokee (17.24)

200M Dash

1 – Jaida Ansari (Rosman) 28.54

2 – Triniti Littlejohn (Cherokee) 31.14

3 – Avery Batson (Rosman) 34.30

5 – Awee Walkingstick (Cherokee) 35.30

400M Dash

1 – Jaylynne Esquivel (Cherokee) 1:10.58

2 – Ever Joy Templeton (Tri-County Early College) 1:15.11

3 – Leilaya McMillian (Cherokee) 1:19.18

800M Run

1 – Rosa Reyes (Cherokee) 2:52.38

2 – Jaylynne Esquivel (Cherokee) 3:01.53

3 – Chantelle Moll (Rosman) 3:29.06

4 – Janna Girty (Cherokee) 3:59.78

1600M Run

1 – Leilaya McMillian (Cherokee) 6:53.94

2 – Emma Abram (Rosman) 6:55.00

3 – Betty Lossiah (Cherokee) 9:29.94

3200M Run

1 – Emma Abram (Rosman) 16:04.47

100M Hurdles

1 – Laikyn Buchanan (Rosman) 25.28

300M Hurdles

1 – Emma Abram (Rosman) 1:03.62

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 1:00.46

2 – Rosman A 1:02.61

3 – Tri-County Early College A 1:03.87

4x400M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 5:04.91

2 – Rosman A 7:01.25

4x800M Relay

1 – Cherokee A 12:55.72

Discus Throw

1 – Chayla Snyder (Rosman) 80-09

2 – Elexia Bird (Cherokee) 70-05

3 – Marla Panther (Cherokee) 64-04

5 – Jaelyn Lossiah (Cherokee) 54-07

6 – Praire Toineeta (Cherokee) 46-08

Shot Put

1 – Chayla Snyder (Rosman) 26-11

2 – Elexia Bird (Cherokee) 25-02

3 – Danielle Norton (Rosman) 22-11

5 – Marla Panther (Cherokee) 20-10

6 – Praire Toineeta (Cherokee) 19-10

8 – Jaylen Lossiah (Cherokee) 18-08

Long Jump

1 – Mackenzie Grove (Tri-County Early College) 14-01

2 – Aria Foerst (Cherokee) 13-02

3 – Laikyn Buchanan (Rosman) 12-05

Triple Jump

1 – Avery Baston (Rosman) 25-11

print