Published On: Fri, Jun 12th, 2020

Cherokee High School 2019-20 Academic Awards 

 

Following are the academic awards given by Cherokee High School for the 2019-20 year: 

Top Academic Students (9th Grade): Ariyonna Hill-Maney, Alexis Smith, Dali Crowe, Lilah Reynolds, Emma Taylor 

Top Academic Students (10th Grade): Kegan Curtice, Abigail Taylor, Vivian Ross, Takota Sexton, Caedance Smith 

Top Academic Students (11th Grade): Destiny Mills, Shalyn Barker, Maya Cruz, Mattie Maney, Rosa Reyes 

Top Academic Students (12th Grade): Treannie Larch, Cameron Nelson, Sterling Santa Maria, Raylen Bark, Christopher Gammon 

CHS Best All-Around: Jarius Gloyne, Bessie Swayney, Nessa Smith 

Cherokee Boys Club Braves Achievement Awards (9th Grade): Rachel Maney, Aidien Wolfe 

Cherokee Boys Club Braves Achievement Awards (10th Grade): Jamice Mora, Gabriel Jarvis 

Cherokee Boys Club Braves Achievement Awards (11th Grade): Maya Cruz, Lorenzo Ramirez

Cherokee Boys Club Braves Achievement Awards (12th Grade): Breanna Mangold, Cameron Nelson 

Film Production 1: Jeffrey Bradley 

Intro to Engineering Design: Ike Tsatoke 

Intro to Auto Service: Tanin Esquivel 

Auto Service 1: Daniel Thompson 

Auto Service 2: Tyler Ledford 

Health Science 1: Emilio Librado 

Health Science 2: Breanna Mangold 

Health Team Relations: Idalis Crowe 

Health Occupation Leadership Award: Shalyn Barker 

Agri-Science Applications: Fala Welch 

Environmental and Natural Resources: Hawk Ensley 

Horticulture: Tyler Ledford 

Animal Science 1: Anna Bigwitch 

Foods 1: Brianna Carter 

Foods 2: Avlin Welch 

Parenting: Brianna Carter 

Accounting: Braden Taylor 

Business Law: Praire Toineeta 

Sports and Entertainment Marketing: Zack Maney 

Entrepreneurship: Abigail Taylor 

A&T Production: Faith Cline 

Personal Finance: Idalis Crowe 

Intro to Woodshop: Cavan Reed 

Woodshop 1: Adam Panther 

Health and P.E. Girls: Anna Bigwitch 

Health and P.E. Boys: Kensen Davis 

Physical Fitness Girls: Alexis Smith 

Physical Fitness Boys: Jose Salinas 

Sports Performance: Deante Toineeta 

Olympic Weights Girls: Raylen Bark 

Gardner’s P.E. Award: Nessa Smith 

Visual Arts 1: Dreyton Long 

Visual Arts 2: Aia Johnson 

Graphic Design: Staci Spicer 

Yearbook: Howard Wallace 

Cherokee Arts & Crafts 1: Makayla McGaha 

Cherokee Arts & Crafts 2: Lauren Luther 

Cherokee Baskets: Dali Crowe 

Woodcarving 1: Tino Pete 

Woodcarving 2: Cameron Nelson 

Spanish 1: Aiyana Lambert 

Spanish 2: Christopher Gammon 

Cherokee 1: Raylen Bark 

Cherokee 2: Lauren Luther 

Cherokee Language Immersion: Ariyonna “AJ” Hill-Maney 

Earth and Environmental Science: Anna Bigwitch 

Biology: Idalis Crowe 

Physical Science: Emma Taylor 

Chemistry: Breanna Mangold 

Physics: Ayden Evans 

American History 1: Shay Barker 

American History 2: Shay Barker 

Civics: Raylen Bark 

World History: Makayla McGaha 

English 1: Destiny Siweumptewa 

English 2: Dali Crowe 

English 3: Mattie Maney 

English 4: Cameron Nelson 

Foundations of Reading: Adia Frady 

Academic Prep.: Anthony Lossiah 

Broadcast Journalism: Abbigail Space 

Native American Literature: Jae Lossiah 

Creative Writing: Deonta Bird 

WCU English 101: Macy Swayney 

Foundations of Math 1: Tyler Wolfe 

Math 1: Mahala Allison 

Math 2: Idalis Crowe 

Math 3: Kegan Curtice 

Discreet Math: Awee Sequoyah 

Advanced Functioning and Modeling: Brandon Wolfe 

Pre-Calculus: Maya Cruz 

Computer Lab (CHS World Changers): Vivian Ross, Caedance Smith, Eeyannah Catolster-Sexton, Destiny Mills, Christopher Gammon, Emma Taylor 

Appalachian State University Amanda Swimmer Spirit Award: Maya Cruz, Marcus Owle 

Attendance Awards (9th Grade): Ariyonna “AJ” Hill-Maney, Cristofer Rivera, Aidien Wolfe, Alessandra Martinez, Oztin Swayney, Cavan Reed, Adam Willett 

Attendance Awards (10th Grade): Rayna Ricks 

print