Published On: Thu, Oct 17th, 2019

CROSS COUNTRY: Swimmer takes second at SMC Middle School Championships

 

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 

Dvdaya Swimmer, a seventh grader at Cherokee Middle School (CMS), took second place at the Smoky Mountain Conference Middle School Cross Country Championships held at Cherokee High School on the afternoon of Wednesday, Oct. 16.  With a time of 12:43.7, she was also named to the All-Conference team.  Overall, the CMS Lady Braves took fourth place in the team event which was won by Hayesville.  Murphy took first place in the boys team event.

Dvdaya Swimmer, a seventh grader at Cherokee Middle School (CMS), took second place at the Smoky Mountain Conference Middle School Cross Country Championships held at Cherokee High School on the afternoon of Wednesday, Oct. 16. (JONAH LOSSIAH/One Feather photo)

Following are the All-Conference runners:

Girls: Arizona Blankenship (Swain Co.), Swimmer (Cherokee), Fern Crayton (Martins Creek), Annie Lewis (Swain Co.), Emma Beasley (Robbinsville), Corinne Cotton (Murphy), Marley Metcalf (Rosman)

Boys: Clay Davis (Hiwassee Dam), Justis Hamby (Hiwassee Dam), Connor Brown (Swain Co.), Connor Lambert (Swain Co.), Robert Turner (Murphy), AJ Rice (Murphy), O’Malley Salinas (Andrews)

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY/2019-Middle-School-SMC-Championships-October-16/

Following are the top 10 runners in each race plus each CMS finisher, per Slipstream Timing & Meet Management:

Girls

1 – Arizona Blankenship, Swain Co., 12:24.3

2 – Dvdaya Swimmer, Cherokee, 12:43.7

3 – Fern Crayton, Martins Creek, 13:37.7

4 – Annie Lewis, Swain Co., 13:53.6

5 – Emma Beasley, Robbinsville, 14:19.8

6 – Corinne Cotton, Murphy, 14:27.6

7 – Marley Metcalf, Rosman, 14:30.3

8 – Emma Ashe, Hayesville, 14:41.8

9 – Aaliyah Reed, Cherokee, 14:52.6

10 – Ava Shook, Hayesville, 14:56.0

23 – Yvonne Saunooke, Cherokee, 15:50.2

34 – Marilyn Swayney, Cherokee, 17:14.1

36 – Boie Crowe, Cherokee, 17:25.9

42 – Kieran Wolfe, Cherokee, 18:48.0

43 – Audrina Cooper, Cherokee, 18:50.4

Team Results

1 – Hayesville 54

2 – Swain Co. 55

3 – Murphy 75

4 – Cherokee 96

Boys

1 – Clay Davis, Hiwassee Dam, 11:56.2

2 – Justis Hamby, Hiwassee Dam, 12:03.4

3 – Connor Brown, Swain Co., 12:04.0

4 – Connor Lambert, Swain Co., 12:04.6

5 – Robert Turner, Murphy, 12:17.7

6 – AJ Rice, Murphy, 12:23.8

7 – O’Malley Salinas, Andrews, 12:29.5

8 – Owen Craig, Swain Co., 12:52.7

9 – Cole Miller, Murphy, 12:56.3

10 – Ryan Payne, Murphy, 13:00.4

17 – Tyce Hogner, Cherokee, 13:16.5

32 – Matix Stamper, Cherokee, 14:25.5

34 – Jack Teesateskie, Cherokee, 14:34.3

46 – Dawson Clapsaddle, Cherokee, 15:28.0

49 – Javan Garcia, Cherokee, 16:05.0

50 – Josiah Teesateskie, Cherokee, 16:09.3

51 – Tayvin Bark, Cherokee, 16:58.6

Team Results

1 – Murphy 43

2 – Hiwassee Dam/Ranger 58

3 – Swain Co. 62

6 – Cherokee 178

print