Published On: Thu, Oct 24th, 2019

CROSS COUNTRY: Esquivel takes third at SMC Championship meet

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

On a cool, crystal-clear day made for running, Cherokee’s Jaylynne Esquivel took third place in the girls race at the Smoky Mountain Conference Cross Country Championships held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, Oct. 23.  With a time of 21:53.44, Esquivel, a freshman, was also named to the All-Conference team.  Rosa Reyes, Lady Braves junior, took 12th place with a time of 23:05.92 and was named to the SMC All-Conference Honorable Mention team.

Jaylynne Esquivel, Lady Braves freshman, took third place in the girls race at the Smoky Mountain Conference Cross Country Championships held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, Oct. 23 with a time of 21:53.44. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photo)

Both ladies qualify for the 1A West Regional Championships set for Saturday, Nov. 2 at Southside Park in Newton.  Raylen Bark, who placed 19th overall, also qualifies for the meet.  With a fourth place team finish, the entire Braves team qualifies for the Regional meet including: Oztin Swayney, Richard Mata-Welch, Cavan Reed, Jaylen Bark, Ayden Thompson, and Toby Johns.

To view or purchase photos from Thursday’s meet, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY/Smoky-Mountain-Conference-Championship-October-23/

Hayesville won the girls team championship and Murphy won the boys title.

Girls SMC All-Conference team: Sydney Bolyard, Tri-County Community College; Kaysen Krieger, Hayesville; Jaylynn Esquivel, Cherokee; Gracie Monteith, Swain County; Amelia Rogers, Swain County; Caroline Burch, Hayesville; and Aynsley Fink, Robbinsville.

Girls SMC All-Conference Honorable Mention: Kiara Anderson, Hiwassee Dam; Georjah Allen, Murphy; Emily Ulaner, Swain County; Ava Barlow, Robbinsville; Rosa Reyes, Cherokee; Lucy Crayton, Tri-County; and Lila Roberts, Hayesville.

Boys SMC All-Conference team: Caleb Jones, Murphy; Jackson Burch, Hayesville; Chase Pierce, Murphy; Eli Roberts, Hayesville; Andrew Bryson, Murphy; Paul White, Hayesville; and Ryelan Snowden, Hayesville.

Boy SMC All-Conference Honorable Mention: Caleb Rice, Murphy; Sage Sorensen, Tri-County; Jose Constantino, Hayesville; Richard Ly, Murphy; Dylan DiCicco, Tri-County; Austin San Souci, Swain County; and Kevin Cook, Hayesville.

Following are the top seven runners, per Big Kahuna Timing, in each race plus each Cherokee finisher:

Girls

1 – Sydney Bolyard, Tri-County, 20:47.73

2 – Kaysen Krieger, Hayesville, 21:45.28

3 – Jaylynne Esquivel, Cherokee, 21:53.44

4 – Gracie Monteith, Swain County, 22:02.41

5 – Amelia Rogers, Swain County, 22:19.11

6 – Caroline Burch, Hayesville, 22:34.74

7 – Aynsley Fink, Robbinsville, 22:41.28

12 – Rosa Reyes, Cherokee, 23:05.92

19 – Raylen Bark, Cherokee, 23:32.67

44 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 29:30.72

Team Results

1 – Hayesville 49

2 – Swain County 62

3 – Murphy 81

Note: Cherokee did not compete in the girls team competition.

Boys

1 – Caleb Jones, Murphy, 17:14.75

2 – Jackson Burch, Hayesville, 17:27.23

3 – Chase Pierce, Murphy, 17:42.96

4 – Eli Roberts, Hayesville, 18:11.36

5 – Andrew Bryson, Murphy, 18:13.54

6 – Paul White, Hayesville, 18:29.18

7 – Ryelan Snowden, Hayesville, 18:33.37

15 – Oztin Swayney, Cherokee, 19:12.28

21 – Richard Mata-Welch, Cherokee, 20:37.79

24 – Cavan Reed, Cherokee, 21:03.14

29 – Jaylen Bark, Cherokee, 21:30.38

43 – Ayden Thompson, Cherokee, 23:58.28

45 – Toby Johns, Cherokee, 24:43.57

Team Results

1 – Murphy 28

2 – Hayesville 29

3 – Tri-County 91

4 – Cherokee 115

print