Published On: Wed, Oct 23rd, 2019

107th Cherokee Indian Fair EBCI Cooperative Extension winners

 

Following are the winners of the EBCI Cooperative Extension contests at the 107th Cherokee Indian Fair.  Winners of the Baked Goods contests can be found in the Oct. 16 print issue of the Cherokee One Feather. 

 

Agriculture 

Adult Division

Any traditional Cherokee crop not listed as a category: 1 – Chad Cooper, 2 – Sadie Standingdeer, 3 – Robin Radford

Corn Beads: 1 – Loleta Sequoyah, 2 – Carla Sneed Ballew, 3 – Marietta S. Toineeta

Field Corn (Yellow): 1 – Arlene Huskey, 2 – Tyler David Ledford, 3 – Chad Cooper

Field Corn (White): 1 – Arlene Huskey, 2 – Chad Cooper, 3 – Tyler David Ledford

Ornamental Gourd Displayed in an Indian Basket: 1 – Samuel Ball Jr., 2 – Carla Ballew, 3 – Teague Brad Parker

Birdhouse Gourd: 1 – Teague Brad Parker, 2 – Chad Cooper, 3 – James Randall Lossiah

Dipper Gourd: 1 – Samuel Ball Jr., 2 – Chad Cooper, 3 – Dean McMillan

Any Other Gourd: 1 – Chad Cooper, 2 – Dean McMillan, 3 – Teague Brad Parker

Largest Gourd: 1 – Chad Cooper

Herb Display: 1 – Kathryn Littlejohn, 2 – Nancy Myers Brown, 3 – Sadie Standingdeer

Honey Production with Comb: 1 – James Farris

Honey Production without Comb: 1 – Beth H. Farris, 2 – Janice Foltz, 3 – Jo Ray

October Beans: 1- Ruth Lossiah

Both Butter and October Beans: 1 – Joe Welch, 2 – Chad Cooper

Indian Corn with Multi-Colored Kernels: 1 – Albert Dewitt Crowe, 2 – David Lee Rowland, 3 – Jacob Crowe

Indian Flour Corn (White): 1 – Chad Cooper

Indian Flour Corn (Yellow):  1- Chad Cooper

Indian Flour Corn (Other): 1 – Chad Cooper, 2 – David Lee Rowland

Irish Potatoes: 1 – Marvin T. Bradley Jr., 2 – Arlene Huskey, 3 – Carla Sneed Ballew

Largest Sunflower: 1 – Arlene Huskey, 2 – Tyler David Ledford, 3 – Charlene L. Wolfe

Popcorn: 1 – Tyler David Ledford, 2 – Arlene Huskey, 3 – David Lee Rowland

Largest Pumpkin: 1 – Samuel Ball Jr.

Ugliest Pumpkin: 1 – Chad Cooper, 2 – Marvin T. Bradley Jr.

Other Pumpkin: 1 – Samuel Ball Jr., 2 – Chad Cooper, 3 – Kevin R. Blackfox

Unusual Vegetable: 1 – Chad Cooper, 2 – Randy Lossiah, 3 – John Shelton

Candy Roaster: 1 – Chad Cooper, 2 – Samuel Ball Jr., 3 – Marvin Thomas Bradley

Largest Candy Roaster: 1 – Chad Cooper, 2 – Tyler David Ledford

Any Other Winter Squash: 1 – Arlene Huskey, 2- Dean McMillan, 3 – Marvin Thomas Bradley

Poultry: 1 – William Jesse Dover, 2 – Arlene Huskey, 3 (tie) – Dakota M. Parker, Gerald Ball

Other Large Animals: 1 – Gerald Ball

Traditional Crops of the Cherokee: 1 – Chad Cooper

Cherokee Family Garden Project: 1 – Tracey Parker

Flower Arrangements (Garden): 1 – Nancy Myers Brown, 2 – Tracey Parker, 3 – Lidia Ramirez

Flower Arrangements (Wild): 1 – Carla Ballew, 2 – Tracey Parker, 3 – Nancy Myers Brown

Flower Arrangements (Dried): 1 – Lidia Ramirez, 2 – Alicia Wildcatt, 3 – Sadie Standingdeer

Best of Show Agriculture: Joe Welch

Best of Show Livestock: William Jesse Dover

 

Young Adult Division

Any Other Traditional Cherokee Crop Not Listed as a Category: 1 – Chandler Zane Wilburn Shelton, 2 – Tamara Bennett, 3 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Corn (Field): 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Corn (Indian): 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Corn Beads: 1 – Katherine Abra Armachain

Birdhouse Gourd: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Honey Production with Comb: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Indian Beads: 1 – Jalen Tyler Motola

Irish Potatoes: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball, 2 – Katherine Abra Armachain

Largest Sunflower: 1 – Katherine Abra Armachain, 2 – Fala Welch, 3 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Largest Pumpkin: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Ugliest Pumpkin: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Unusual Vegetable: 1 – James Owle

Winter Squash: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Poultry: 1 – Drayke Russell, 2 – Abbie Lauren Ball, 3 – Idalis Crowe

Other Small Animals: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball, 2 – Drayke Russell

Other Large Animals: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball, 2 – Drayke Russell

Best of Show Agriculture: Jalen Motola

Best of Show Livestock: Drayke Russell

 

Youth Division

Any Traditional Cherokee Crop: 1 – Makenzie Sequoyah, 2 – Nikwasi Sequoyah, 3 – Skylar Paige Ball

Corn (Field): 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Indian Corn: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Corn Beads: 1 – Alexis Motola, 2 – Odie Hoot Owle

Ornamental Gourds Displayed in an Indian Basket: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball, 2 – Keaton E-La-Ni Arch

Birdhouse Gourd: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball, 2 – Myah Michell Cole, 3 – Braylon Arch

Dipper Gourd: 1 – Nikwasi Sequoyah

Largest Gourd: 1 – Braylon Arch, 2 – Keaton E-La-Ni Arch

Herb Display: 1 – Nikwasi Sequoyah, 2 – Makenzie Sequoyah

Honey Production without Comb: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Indian Beads: 1 – Alex Motola, 2 – Kodesgi Jackson

Irish Potatoes: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Largest Sunflower: 1 – Skylar Welch, 2 – Makenzie Sequoyah

Largest Pumpkin: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Ugliest Pumpkin: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball, 2 – Keaton E-La-Ni Arch, 3 – Myah Cole

Painted Pumpkin: 1 – Briar Standingdeer, 2 – Georjia Grace Girty, 3 – Haley Jocelynn Locust

Other Pumpkin: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Unusual Vegetable: 1 – Falon Welch, 2 – Vladimir Drake Owle, 3 – Samuel George Owle

Winter Squash: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball, 2 – Kodesgi Jackson

Poultry: 1 – Joscelyn K. Stamper, 2 – Skylar Paige Ball, 3 – Livia Crowe

Other Small Animals: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball, 2 – Cameran Jackson, 3 – Haley Locust

Other Large Animals: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball, 2 – Joscelyn K. Stamper, 3 – Cameran Jackson

Flower Arrangement (Garden): 1 – Tyran Race Parker, 2 – Chloe Cooper

Flower Arrangement (Dried): 1 – Makenzie Sequoyah, 2 – Nikwasi Sequoyah

Best of Show Agriculture: Skylar Paige Ball

Best of Show Livestock: Skylar Paige Ball

 

Canning and Food Preservation

Adult Division

8-Jar Canning Collection: 1 – Sharon Louise Ensley Queen, 2 – Angela M. Gunter, 3 – David Lee Rowland

Jam, Fruit, Butters, Jelly, Preserves and Marmalades Collection: 1 – Stacy Bessie Wallace, 2 – Samuel Ball Jr., 3 – Alyne Long Stamper

Pickles and Relishes Collection: 1 – Stacy Bessie Wallace, 2 – Nancy M. Brown, 3 – Alyne Long Stamper

Vegetable Collection: 1 – Samuel Ball Jr., 2 – Alyne Long Stamper, 3 – David Lee Rowland

Traditional Foods Collection: 1 – David Lee Rowland

Dried Foods Collection: 1 – Kathryn Littlejohn

Best Traditional Food: 1 – Sharon Louise Ensley Queen, 2 – David Lee Rowland

Any Canned Food: 1 – Sharon Louise Ensley Queen, 2 – Janice F. Foltz, 3 – Trista Lane Welch

Best of Show: Sharon Louise Ensley Queen

 

Young Adult Division

Any Canned Food: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball, 2 – Tsali Clay James Welch

Best of Show: Abbie Lauren Ball

 

Youth Division

Any Canned Food: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Best of Show: Skylar Paige Ball

 

Hobby

Adult Division

Basket: 1 – Stacy Rogers, 2 – Lori Reed, 3 – Dylan Carl Morgan

Basket Mat: 1 – Dylan Carl Morgan, 2- Nellie Stephens, 3 – Madison Elizabeth Orr

Beading (3-piece matching set): 1 – Taryn Walkingeagle, 2 – Sharon McCoy

Any Beaded Item: 1 – Becky Walker, 2 – Taryn Walkingeagle, 3 – Madeline Nicole Welch

Wood Carving: 1 – John Radford, 2 – Phillip D. Smith, 3 – Jacob Ivey

Stone Carving: 1 – James A. Harlan, 2 – Robin Radford

Ceramics/Pottery: 1 – Sarah Thompson, 2 – Alicia Wildcatt, 3 – Gary Sequoyah

Corn Shuck Dolls: 1 – Victoria Nicole Efrid, 2 – Nancy Brown, 3 – Chi Shipman

Corn Shuck Art (Other): 1 – Nancy Brown, 2 – Billy E. Wolfe

Decorated Dried Gourd: 1 – Jacqueline Bradley, 2 – Madison Elizabeth Orr, 3 – Reva Brown

Other Hobby: 1 – Janice Foltz, 2 – Aaron Driver, 3 – Lisa Robinson Tiger

Other Hobby Reflecting the Fair Theme: 2 – Jacqueline Bradley, 3 – Brittany Hampton

Graphic Design: 1 – Jacqueline Bradley

Drawing (Pencil/Charcoal/Pastel): 1 – Brian Aaron Lambert, 2 – Chad Everett Brown, 3 – Haylee Garland

Drawing (Pen/Ink): 1 – Brian Aaron Lambert, 2 – Anthony Saunooke

Drawing (Mixed or Other): 1 – Haylee Garland, 2 – Anthony Saunooke, 3 – Ashley Brady

Painting (Acrylic): 1 – Brian Aaron Lambert, 2 – John L. Bradley, 3 – Selena Torres

Painting (Watercolor): 1 – Vickie Lee Dietzel

Painting (Other): 1 – Brian Aaron Lambert, 2 – Selena Torres, 3 – Sky Sampson

Poetry or Creative Writing: 1 – Estella Millsap, 2 – Kimlyn B. Sneed Lambert, 3 – Madeline Welch

Replicated Hunting Tools: 1 – Jacqueline Bradley, 2 – Robin Radford, 3 – Richard Saunooke

Traditional Jewelry: 1 – John Radford, 2 – Robin Radford, 3 – Sarah Thompson

Best of Show: Stacy Rogers

 

Young Adult Division

Basketry: 1 – Hermione Lo-Shi Ward, 2 – Idalis Mikenzi Crowe

Basket Bat: 1 – Mahala Rose Bird

Beaded Jewelry: 1 – Carl Ray McCoy, 2 – Hermione Lo-Shi Ward, 3 – Janna Amelie Girty

Other Beaded Item: 1 – Carl Ray McCoy, 2 – Eeyannah Martha Catolster, 3 – Kalina Jay Hicks

Fingerweaving: 1 – Chloe Rain Ledford

Decorated Dried Gourd: 1 – J’ron Isaiah Lineberry, 2 – Jaelyn Mae Lossiah

Pottery: 1 – Tahlaya Nyree Thompson, 2 – Anna Elizabeth Bigwitch, 3 – Mahala Rose Bird

Cornhusk Doll: 1 – Idalis Mikenzi Crowe, 2 – Shona Olivia Cole, 3 – Jaelyn Mae Lossiah

Soapstone Carving: 1 – Shona Olivia Cole

Drawing: 1 – Aliah Brooke Locust, 2 – Kyla Sienna Moore, 3 – Bailey McKenna Wright

Painting: 1 – Naomi Walela McKinney-Hill, 2 – Tishara Nizhoni Sneed, 3 – Jalen Tyler Motola

Essay (Financial Theme): 1 – Madison Breann Backwater, 2 – Jalen Tyler Motola

Essay (Going Green Theme): 1 – Madison Breann Backwater

Poetry or Creative Writing: 1 – Jalen Tyler Motola, 2 – Madison Breann Backwater, 3 – Mason Wade Ledford

Lego Model: 1 – Nicholas David Cole, 2 – James Paul Owle

Electric Project: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Other Hobby: 1 – Kyla Sienna Moore, 2 – Hermione Lo-Shi Ward, 3 – Eeyannah Martha Catolster

Best of Show: Aliah Brooke Locust

 

Youth Division

Basketry: 1 – Livia Crowe, 2 – Ayosta Lossie, 3 – Elijah Lineberry

Basket Mat: 1 – Levi Oocumma, 2 – Madiyne Bird, 3 – Samuel George Owle

Beaded Jewelry: 1 – Canyan Welch, 2 – Cambry Stamper, 3 – Billy Jack Hicks Jr.

Other Beaded Item: 1 – Ruby Hollifield, 2 – William Mesteth, 3 – Livia Crowe

Fingerweaving: 1 – Aaliyah Rogers, 2 – Ayosta Lossie, 3 – Makenzie Bird

Decorated Dried Gourd: 1 – Coty Sampson, 2 – Elijah Lineberry, 3 – Meeka Taylor

Mask: 1 – Drake Cruz, 2 – Jeron Martens, 3 – Greyson Panther

Pottery: 1 – Ayosta Lossie, 2 – Canyan Welch, 3 – Billy Jack Hicks Jr.

Cornhusk Doll: 1 – Drake Cruz, 2 – Gasten Welch, 3 – Giovani Welch

Soapstone Carving: 1 – Giovani Welch, 2 – Jeron Martens, 3 – Mariana Cruz

Drawing: 1 – Kiri Hill, 2 – Ayosta Lossie, 3 – Kaeson Reed

Painting: 1 – Alia Lambert, 2 – Mariana Cruz, 3 – Cambry Stamper

Essay: 1 – Joanna Shipman, 2 – Brian Standingdeer

Poetry or Creative Writing: 1 – Kayden Dial, 2 – Makenzie Bird, 3 – Joscelyn Stamper

Lego Model: 1 – Kaden Stephens, 2 – Keaton E-La-Ni Arch, 3 – Wakinyan Raines

Electric Project: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball

Other Hobby: 1 – Richard Williams, 2 – Drake Cruz, 3 – Jeron Martens

Other Hobby Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1 – Keaton E-La-Ni Arch, 2 – Livia Crowe, 3 – Cameron Jackson

Best of Show: Keaton E-La-Ni Arch

 

Photography

Adult Division

Nature (Amateur): 1 – Madison Elizabeth Orr, 2 – Keyonna Owle, 3 – Deborah West

Nature (Professional): 1 – Angela Gunter, 2 – Kristy Maney Herron, 3 – Kim Smith

Cherokee Dances (Amateur): 1 – Erma C. McMillan, 2 – Sarah Thompson

Cherokee Dances (Professional): 1 – Kristy Herron

Cherokee Faces (Amateur): 1 – Adam Lee Blythe, 2 – Miranda Ray Long, 3 – Kim Smith

Cherokee Faces (Professional): 1 – Kristy Maney Herron, 2 – Angela Gunter, 3 – Tracey Parker

Other Photograph (Amateur): 1 – Judy Lynn Castorena, 2 – Miranda Ray Long, 3 – Natasha R. Maney

Other Photograph (Professional): 1 – Angela Gunter

Storytelling (Amateur): 1 – Tiney Reagan, 2 – Keyonna Owle, 3 – Consuela B. Girty

Storytelling (Professional): 1 – Kristy Maney Herron

Reflecting Fair Theme (Amateur): 1 – Mariah Mahan, 2 – Finley Dean McMillan, 3 – Sarah Thompson

Reflecting Fair Theme (Professional):1 – Omero Hernandez, 2 – Kristy Maney Herron

Historical Photograph of Choice (Amateur): 1 – Reva Brown, 2 – Deborah A. West, 3 – Consuela B. Girty

Historical Photograph of Choice (Professional): 1 – Angela Gunter

Best of Show: Adam Lee Blythe

 

Young Adult Division

Cherokee Nature: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball, 2 – Mahala Rose Bird, 3 – Hermione Lo-Shi Ward

Cherokee Faces: 1 – Mahala Rose Bird

Selfie: 1 – Danica Hill, 2 – Hermione Lo-Shi Ward, 3 – Rhyan Girty

Best of Show: Abbie Lauren Ball

 

Youth Division

Cherokee Nature: 1 – Skylar Paige Ball, 2 – Keagan Taylor

Cherokee Dances: 1 – Jasmine Smith

Cherokee Faces: 1 – Ava Chloe Efird, 2 – Joscelyn Stamper, 3 – Cambry Stamper

Selfie: 1 – Ruby Marie Hollifield, 2 – Madilyn Bird, 3 – Odie Hoot Owle

Best of Show: Ava Efird

 

Sewing and Needlework

Adult Division

1800s Era Complete Outfit with Accessories: 1 – Richard Saunooke, 2 – Erma C. McMillian, 3 – Kimberly Smith

Moccasins: 1 – Frances W. Maney, 2 – Richard Saunooke, 3 – Chi Shipman

Beaded Mocassins: 1 – Richard Saunooke, 2 – Alyne Long Stamper, 3 – Kina Bradley

Contemporary Clothing: 1 – Jennifer Nicole Martens, 2 – Tara McCoy, 3 – Jacquelyn Bradley

Contemporary Clothing (Advanced Level): 1 – Frances W. Maney, 2 – Becky Walker, 3 – Keredith Owens

Stuffed Toy: 1 – Janice Faye Foltz, 2 – Frances W. Maney, 3 – Stacy B. Wallace

Other Sewn Item: 1 – Richard Saunooke, 2 – Trista Welch, 3 – Valorie Welch

Sewn Item Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1 – Taryn Walkingeagle, 2 – Becky Walker, 3 – Stephanie Maney

Afghan, Crochet: 1 – Charmane D. Martin

Afghan, Knitted: 1 – Brittany Hampton, 2 – Alicia Wildcatt

Quilt, Pieced: 1 – Alisa Smith, 2 – Deborah West

Quilt, Baby (Pieced or Appliqued): 1 – Alissa Smith, 2 – Stephanie Maney, 3 – Frances W. Maney

Quilt, Baby (Tacked): 1 – Stacy Wolfe West, 2 – Reva Brown

Baby Afghan, Crochet or Knitted: 1 – Charmane Martin, 2 – Keyonne Owle

Sweaters: 1 – Lisa Tiger

Scarf: 1 – Lisa Tiger, 2 – Keyonna Owle, 3 – Brittany Hampton

Crochet (Other): 1 – Lisa Tiger, 2 – Charmane Martin, 3 – Keyonna Owle

Pillow Cases: 1 – Valerie Welch, 2 – Stephanie Maney, 3 – Frances W. Maney

Cross Stitch (Counted): 1 – Charlene Wolfe, 2 – Reva Brown, 3 – Keyonna Owle

Other Needlework: 1 – Linda K. Baxley, 2 – Valerie Welch, 3 – Keyonna Owle

Fabric Design: 1 – Stephanie Maney, 2 – Nellis Stephens, 3 – Kimberly Smith

Best of Show: Richard Saunooke

 

Young Adult Division

Traditional Cherokee Garment: 1 – Kevonna Tushka, 2 – Idalis Mikenzi Crowe, 3 – Kalina Jay Hicks

Accessory: 1 – Janna Girty

Fabric Design: 1 – Kevonna Tushka

Any Other Sewn Item: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball, 2 – Idalis Mikenzi Crowe, 3 – Kevonna Tushka

Any Crochet or Knitted Item: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Any Embroidery Item: 1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Best of Show: Kevonna Tushka

 

Youth Division

Traditional Cherokee Garment: 1 – Chloe Cooper, 2 – Ayosta Lossie, 3 – Livia Crowe

Accessory: 1 – Kyndra Postoak, 2 – Coty Sampson Jr., 3 – Drake Cruz

Fabric Design: 1 – Jasmine Smith, 2 – Janee Smith

Any Other Sewn Item: 1 – Ruby Hollifield, 2 – Joanna Shipman, 3 – Eva Hill

Any Embroidery Item: 1 – Odie Owle, 2 – Skylar Paige Ball

Best of Show: Ruby Hollifield

 

Special Exhibits

Canning: 1 – Tsali Welch

Best of Show: Tsali Welch

 

Senior Elder

Any Category: 1 – Judith Smith (pucker toe moccasins), 2 – Mary Jackson (other sewing), 3 – John Bradley (painting)

Best of Show: Judith Smith

 

Community Fair Booths

1 – Birdtown

2 – Big Cove

3 – Snowbird

4 – Big Y

5 – Yellowhill

6 – Painttown

7 – Wolftown

8 – Cherokee County

 

print