Published On: Mon, Oct 7th, 2019

107th Cherokee Indian Fair baked goods winners

 

Following are the winners in the 107th Cherokee Indian Fair baked goods competition hosted by EBCI Cooperative Extension:

Abbie Ball, 14, of the Yellowhill Community, won a Best in Show ribbon and took first place in the Young Adult Cake division with a Lemon Supreme Cake. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Youth Division

Traditional Bread (bean, chestnut, or lye) 

1 – Alexis Motola

2 – Kinley K. Crowe

3 – Kendra Postoak

Cookies

1 – Wakinyan Raines

2 – Vincent Damien Owle

3 – Odie Hoot Owle

Cupcakes 

1 – Skylar P. Ball 

2 – Makenzie Sequoyah

3 – Cameron Jackson

Muffins

1 – Vincent D. Owle

2 – Madily M. Bird

3 – Skylar P. Ball

Cake

1 – Vladimir D. Owle

2 – Alexis Motola

3 – Vincent D. Owle

Other

1 – Alex Motola

2 – Wanei Sneed

3 – Skylar P. Ball

Martha Wolfe’s blueberry pie won a Best in Show ribbon and took first place in the Adult Fruit Pies division.

Young Adult Division

Traditional Bread (bean, chestnut, or lye)

1 – Jalen Motola

2 – Shelby Solis

Cookies

1 – Mahala Bird

2 – Abbie Lauren Ball 

3 – Maleaha Brings Plenty

Cupcakes

1 – Maleaha Brings Plenty

2 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Muffins 

1 – Maleaha Brings Plenty

2 – Abbie Lauren Ball

3 – Boie Crowe

Cake

1 – Abbie Lauren Ball

2 – Jalen Motola

3 – Maleaha Brings Plenty

Other

1 – Boie Crowe

2 – Abbie Lauren Ball

Tsali Welch, 19, of the Birdtown Community, won two third place ribbons for his cookies and apple snack cake.

Adult Division

Bean Bread

1 – Erma McMillian

2 – Trisha Calhoun

3 – Debra M. Locust

Chestnut Bread

1 – Charlotte George

2 – Trisha Calhoun

3 – Mary Lambert

Lye Bread

1 – Erma McMillian

3 – Amy Postoak

Banana Nut Bread

1 – Samuel Ball Jr.

2 – Vicki Dietzel

3 – Loretta Crowe

Casseroles

1 – Martha Wolfe

2 – Stacey Bessie Wallace

3 – Sharon McCoy

Pound Cake

1 – Margaret G. Welch

2 – Vicki Dietzel

3 – Sadie Standingdeer

Apple Cake

1 – Stacey Bessie Wallace

2 – Robin Radford

3 – Tsali Welch

Other Cake

1 – Agnes Reed

2 – Lidia Ramirez

3 – Vicki Dietzel

Cream Pie

3 – Sadie Standingdeer

Fruit Pie

1 – Martha Wolfe

2 – Robin Radford

3 – Samuel Ball Jr. 

Other Pies

1 – Samuel Ball Jr. 

2 – Robin Radford

3 – Vicki Dietzel

Diabetic Food

1 – Rhonda Pheasant

2 – Judy Castorena

3 – Judith W. Smith

Other Baked Item

1 – Kim Reed Crowe

2 – Robin Radford

3 – Tsali Welch

Elder Division

Traditional Bread (bean, chestnut, or lye)

2 – Geraldine Thompson

Casseroles

2 – Geraldine Thompson

print