Published On: Sat, Sep 14th, 2019

CROSS COUNTRY: Cherokee hosts Invitational meet 

 

Cherokee High School hosted the Cherokee Invitational cross country meet for high school and middle school teams on Saturday, Feb. 14.  

Following are results, per nc.milesplit.com, showing the top five finishers in each race plus each Cherokee High School and Cherokee Middle School finisher: 

Middle School Boys 

1 – Connor Brown, Swain Co., 12:31.14

2 – Ethan Russell, Hiwassee Dam, 12:37.75

3 – Connor Lambert, Swain Co., 12:41.46

4 – Robert Turner, Murphy, 12:44.88

5 – AJ Rice, Murphy, 12:49.81 

18 – Tyce Hogner, Cherokee, 14:23.58 

29 – Jack Teesateskie, Cherokee, 15:13.94 

39 – Matix Stamper, Cherokee, 16:10.25

42 – Josiah Teesateskie, Cherokee, 16:21.01

48 – Dawson Clapsaddle, Cherokee, 16:59.25

50 – Javan Garcia, Cherokee, 17:02.64

52 – Tayvin Bark, Cherokee, 17:07.07 

71 – Isiah Ledford, Cherokee, 19:15.73

Team Results 

1 – Murphy 47

2 – Hiwassee Dam/Ranger 54

3 – Swain Co. 62 

6 – Cherokee 163 

Middle School Girls 

1 – Arizona Blankenship, Swain Co., 12:42.11

2 – Dvadaya Swimmer, Cherokee, 13:57.37

3 – Annie Lewis, Swain Co., 14:32.92 

4 – Emma Beasley, Robbinsville, 14:40.46 

5 – Aaliyah Reed, Cherokee, 14:50.43 

14 – Yvonne Saunooke, Cherokee, 16:09.49 

47 – Marilyn Swayney, Cherokee, 18:02.92 

59 – Hailie Lawson, Cherokee, 20:13.97 

64 – Audrina Cooper, Cherokee, 22:2046

Team Results 

1 – Swain Co. 55

2 – Hayesville 71 

3 – Mountain Discovery Charter 77 

4 – Cherokee 113

High School Boys 

1 – Caleb Jones, Murphy, 17:21.16 

2 – Chase Pierce, Murphy, 17:26.03 

3 – Jackson Burch, Hayesville, 17:34.22

4 – Nathan Stamey, Franklin, 17:45.40 

5 – Ethan Stamey, Franklin, 17:55.15 

26 – Oztin Swayney, Cherokee, 19:51.75 

32 – Richard Mata-Welch, Cherokee, 20:05.67

59 – Jaylen Bark, Cherokee, 22:13.85

65 – Cavan Reed, Cherokee, 22:26.48 

75 – Braylon Arch, Cherokee, 23:25.24

85 – Ayden Thompson, Cherokee, 25:07.19 

89 – Toby Johns, Cherokee, 26:08.81 

90 – Anthony Lossiah, Cherokee, 26:08.88 

Team Results 

1 – Murphy 61 

2 – Hayesville 78

3 – Franklin 79 

10 – Cherokee 236 

High School Girls 

1 – Sydney Bolyard, Tri-County Early College, 21:44.20 

2 – Dylan Garcia, Franklin, 21:50.09 

3 – Jaylynne Esquivel, Cherokee, 22:05.70 

4 – Aynsley Fink, Robbinsville, 22:42.75 

5 – Caroline Burch, Hayesville, 22:48.09 

24 – Rosa Reyes, Cherokee, 24:52.92 

27 – Dalericka King, Cherokee, 24:59.32 

60 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 31:01.52 

Team Results 

1 – Hayesville 75 

2 – North Buncombe 77 

3 – Robbinsville 87 

– One Feather staff report 

print