Published On: Thu, Jul 25th, 2019

Cherokee Central Schools 2019 Fall Sports Schedules

 

Cherokee High School and Middle School Cross Country

August

Wednesday, 21: Black Knight 5K Kickoff, Robbinsville High School, 4 p.m. (high school team)

Saturday, 24: WNC Cross Country Carnival, Jackson Park in Hendersonville (high school)

September

Wednesday, 4: Watermelon Run, Jackson County Rec. Park in Sylva, 4 p.m. (high school)

Saturday, 7: Murphy Invitational, Murphy, 9 a.m. (high school and middle school)

Saturday, 14: Cherokee Invitational, home, 10 a.m. (high school and middle school)

Wednesday, 18: Hiwassee Dam, 3:30 p.m. (high school and middle school)

Wednesday, 25: Carny Classic, Hayesville, 3:30 p.m. (high school and middle school)

Saturday, 28: High Country Classic, Boone (high school)

October

Wednesday, 2: Swain Middle School host, Tsali Rec. Park, 4 p.m. (middle school)

Wednesday, 9: Robbinsville High School, 3:30 p.m. (high school and middle school)

Wednesday, 23: Smoky Mountain Conference Championship Meet, Cherokee High School, 3:30 p.m. (high school and middle school)

November

Saturday, 2: 1A West Regional Championship Meet, tba (high school)

Saturday, 9: Cross Country 1A State Championship, Beeson Park in Kernersville (high school)

 

Braves Varsity Football

August

Saturday, 10: scrimmage vs Franklin, time tba

Saturday, 17: scrimmage with Robbinsville, Hayesville, Andrews at Robbinsville, time tba

Friday, 23: at Polk County, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 30: at Choctaw Central (Miss.), 7:30 p.m.

September

Friday, 6: vs Smoky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 13: vs Asheville Gladiators, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 20: vs Trinity Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 27: at Swain County, 7:30 p.m.

October

Friday, 4: vs Rosman, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 11: at Andrews, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 18: vs Robbinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, 25: at Hayesville, 7:30 p.m.

November

Friday, 1: vs Murphy

Friday, 15: First Round of Playoffs

 

Braves JV Football

September

Thursday, 5: at Robbinsville, 6 p.m.

Thursday, 12: vs Swain County, 6 p.m.

Thursday, 19: at Murphy, 6 p.m.

Thursday, 26: at Rosman, 6 p.m.

October

Thursday, 3: vs Andrews, 6 p.m.

Thursday, 10: vs Hayesville, 6 p.m.

 

Braves Men’s Soccer

September

Wednesday 25: vs Blue Ridge, 4 p.m.

Monday, 30: at Swain County, 4 p.m.

October

Wednesday, 2: at Hayesville, 4 p.m.

Monday, 7: vs Highlands, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, 9: vs Murphy, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, 16: at Blue Ridge, 4 p.m.

Monday, 21: vs Swain County, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, 23: vs Hayesville, 4 p.m.

Monday, 28: at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, 30: at Murphy, 4 p.m.

 

CMS Braves Soccer

September

Tuesday, 17: vs Swain County, 4 p.m.

Monday, 30: vs Rabun Gap (Ga.), 4 p.m.

October

Tuesday, 1: vs Murphy, 4 p.m.

Monday, 7: at Murphy, 4 p.m.

Monday, 14: at Rabun Gap (Ga.), 4 p.m.

 

Lady Braves JV and Varsity Volleyball

August

Friday 16: Scrimmage vs Lincoln Charter

Monday, 19: at Nantahala (varsity only), 5 p.m.

Thursday, 22: vs Hiwassee Dam

Tuesday, 27: vs Murphy

Thursday, 29: at Robbinsville

September

Tuesday, 3: at Rosman

Thursday, 5: vs Swain County

Tuesday, 10: at Blue Ridge

Thursday, 12: at Andrews

Tuesday, 17: vs Highlands

Thursday, 19: vs Hayesville

Tuesday, 24: at Murphy

Wednesday, 25: vs Nantahala (varsity only), 5 p.m.

Thursday, 26: vs Robbinsville

Monday, 30: at Hiwassee Dam

October

Tuesday, 1: vs Rosman

Thursday, 3: at Swain County

Monday, 7: vs Blue Ridge (Senior Night)

Thursday, 10: vs Andrews (Pink Game)

Tuesday, 15: at Highlands

Thursday, 17: at Hayesville

Saturday, 19: JV Big Smoky Mountain Conference Tournament starts at Murphy

21-23: Varsity Big Smoky Mountain Conference Tournament at Murphy

Game times (unless otherwise noted above: JV at 5 p.m., Varsity at 6 p.m.)

 

Lady Braves Middle School Volleyball

August

Saturday, 18: All-day scrimmage at Swain County

Thursday, 22: vs HDR

Tuesday, 27: vs Murphy

Thursday, 29: at Robbinsville

September

Tuesday, 3: at Rosman

Thursday, 5: vs Swain County

Thursday, 12: at Andrews

Thursday, 19: vs Hayesville

Monday, 23: vs Martens Creek

Tuesday, 24: at Murphy

Thursday, 26: vs Robbinsville

Monday, 30: at HDR

October

Tuesday, 1: vs Rosman

Thursday, 3: at Swain County

Thursday, 10: vs Andrews

Tuesday, 15: at Martens Creek

Thursday, 17: at Hayesville

All games will start at 4 p.m.

print