Published On: Tue, May 21st, 2019

TRACK & FIELD: Panther wins state title, two Braves place

Hallah Panther, Lady Braves junior, right, won the state title in the Women’s Pole Vault with a jump of 10-0. She is shown with her coach, Landon Hunt. (Photo courtesy of Eddie Swimmer)

 

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 

Hallah Panther, Lady Braves junior, won the NCHSAA 1A State Championship in the Women’s Pole Vault at the state meet held at NC A&T Irwin Belk Track in Greensboro on Saturday, May 18.  With a jump of 10-0, she took the title with the same jump that won her the 1A West Regional title earlier in the week and the Smoky Mountain Conference title on May 1.

Sterling Santa Maria, Braves junior, won second place in the Men’s Discus Throw. (Photo by Kevin Hensley/The Cherokee Scout) 

Joaquin Layno, Braves senior, throws the shot during the May 18 state meet. He placed eighth in the shot put and won a fourth place medal in the Men’s Discus Throw. (Photo by Kevin Hensley/The Cherokee Scout)

Sterling Santa Maria, Braves junior, took second place at the state meet in the Men’s Shot Put with a throw of 49-5.75, and Joaquin Layno took fourth in the Men’s Discus Throw with a distance of 137-4.

Other top four finishers from the Smoky Mountain Conference, per ncmilesplit.com, are:

  • Andrews

  • Tucker Holloway, Men’s Long Jump, 1st, 22-4
  • Kabe Ellis, Men’s Triple Jump, 4th, 43-3
  • Hayesville

  • Madi Crisler, Women’s Discus Throw, 2nd, 100-1
  • Jake McTaggart, Men’s Discus Throw, 3rd, 141-5
  • Murphy

  • Women’s Team Title, 49.50 points
  • Women’s 4x100M Relay Team, 3rd, 50.98
  • Women’s 4x200M Relay Team, 4th, 1:47.79
  • Women’s 4x400M Relay Team, 2nd, 4:10.57
  • Brianna Moore, Women’s Long Jump, 4th, 16-9.5
  • Sarah Pullium, Women’s Discus Throw, 1st, 126-11
  • Kelia Oliver, Women’s Discus Throw, 4th, 97-10; Women’s Shot Put, 3rd, 33-6.75
  • Men’s 4x800M Relay Team, 1st, 8:21.60
  • Riley Blalock, Men’s Shot Put, 1st, 50-1
  • Swain County

  • Jessie Lohmann, Women’s 100M Hurdles, 2nd, 16.43
  • Monica Riordan, Women’s 300M Hurdles, 2nd
  • Jenna Marr, Women’s Pole Vault, 3rd, 9-0
  • Ryan Jenkins, Men’s 3200M Run, 1st, 9:46.71
  • Trey Bowman, Men’s 110M Hurdles, 2nd, 15.49
  • Jesse Waldroup, Men’s Pole Vault, 4th, 12-0
  • Jacob Waldroup, Men’s Pole Vault, 3rd, 12-6
print