Published On: Sun, May 19th, 2019

Smith, Teesateskie win top honors at CHS Athletic Awards 

Blake Smith, left, won the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Male Athlete of the Year award and Tori Teesateskie won the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year Award at the Cherokee High School Annual Athletic Awards banquet held at the CHS cafeteria on the afternoon of Sunday, May 19. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photo)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Two seniors were awarded the top honors at the annual Cherokee High School Athletic Awards banquet held in the CHS cafeteria on the afternoon of Sunday, May 19.  Blake Smith, CHS Class of 2019 salutatorian and a multi-sport athlete, won the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Male Athlete of the Year award and Tori Teesateskie, Lady Braves basketball standout, won the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year Award.  

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/MISC/Cherokee-High-School-Athletic-Awards-Banquet-May-19/

“This sports season has been phenomenal,” Craig Barker, CHS assistant principal, said as he opened the event.  He spoke highly of the Cherokee athletes and noted, “Wherever we go, our athletes represent our school with dignity and pride.”  

During the program, several specialty awards were given out including: 

* Barbara Sequoyah Memorial Most Determined Female Athlete: Jacee Smith 

* Ray Owle Memorial Most Determined Male Athlete: Darius Lambert 

* Vernon Hornbuckle Memorial Christian Athlete Awards: Mattie Maney, Kyler Hill 

* Noah Powell Leadership Awards: Shalyn Barker, Isaiah Evans 

* Ray Kinsland Honorarium Sportsmanship Awards: Destiny Mills, Seth Smith 

* Chief John A. Crowe Memorial Most Dedicated Athlete Awards: Deante Toineeta, Rocky Peebles 

* Miranda Long Stamper Honorarium Miss Brave: Raylen Bark 

* Noland Crowe Honorarium Mr. Brave: Josiah Lossiah 

* Peaches Squirrell Honorarium Female Brave Heart Award: Shalyn Barker 

* Tye Mintz Honorarium Male Brave Heart Award: Blake Smith 

* Charlie Stamper Memorial Academic Athlete Awards: Raylen Bark, Joaquin Layno 

* Pat Hornbuckle Memorial Outstanding Volunteer Award: Will Poolaw 

Shawn Crowe, emcee for Sunday’s event, commented, “The coaches might have taught you how get in your stance, how to come off the line, how to do a jump shot, how to set a pick, but the most important thing they can teach you – determination.  Never quit, responsibility, show up to practice on time – those are the things you will use in your life.”  

Individual achievement awards were given in the various team sports as follows: 

CROSS COUNTRY 

*Female MVP: Dorian Reed

* Male MVP: Darius Lambert 

* Female Coach’s Award: Rosa Reyes 

* Male Coach’s Award: Josiah Lossiah

MEN’S SOCCER 

* Defensive MVP: Darius Lambert 

* Offensive MVP: Tihjah Lossiah 

* Coach’s Award: Rocky Peebles

WOMEN’S GOLF

* Most Valuable Golfer: Kalista Luther 

* Coach’s Award: Danicka Huskey 

JV VOLLEYBALL 

* Offensive MVP: Ariea Forest 

* Defensive MVP: Mackenzie Reed 

* Coach’s Award: Donna Thompson

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 

* Offensive MVP: Naomi Smith 

* Defensive MVP: Zoey Walkingstick 

* Coach’s Awards: Shalyn Barker, Raylen Bark 

VARSITY CHEER 

* Most Valuable Cheerleader: Mattie Maney 

* Coach’s Award: Joslyn James 

VARSITY FOOTBALL 

* Offensive MVP: Cade Mintz 

* Defensive MVP: Damian Blanton 

* Coach’s Award: Blake Smith 

* Clark Kent Superman Award: Terence Ledford 

* Most Improved: Michael Bernhisel 

* Surprise Impact Player of the Year: Kyler Hill

* Team First Award: Isaiah Evans 

* Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Joaquin Layno, Isaiah Armachain 

* Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Seth Smith 

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

* Defensive MVP: Kayla Larch 

* Offensive MVP: Destiny Mills

* Coach’s Award: Rosa Reyes 

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL 

* Defensive MVP: Raylen Bark 

* Offensive MVP: Deante Toineeta

* Coach’s Award: Tori Teesateskie 

JV BOYS BASKETBALL 

* Defensive MVP: Sarron Johnson 

* Offensive MVP: Don Bradley 

* Coach’s Award: AJ Allison 

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL 

* Defensive MVP: Josiah Lossiah 

* Offensive MVP: Sterling Santa Maria 

* Coach’s Award: Kyler Hill 

WRESTLING 

* Most Valuable Wrestlers: McClay Phillips, Jacob Norton 

* Coach’s Award: Ian Crowe 

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD 

* Women’s MVP Field: Hallah Panther 

* Men’s MVP Field: Josh Driver 

* Women’s MVP Track: Abigail Taylor 

* Female Coach’s Award: Melanie Barry 

* Male Coach’s Award: Xavier Armachain 

WOMEN’S SOCCER 

* Offensive MVP: Tigger King

* Defensive MVP: Zoey Walkingstick 

* Coach’s Award: Rosa Reyes 

MEN’S GOLF

* Most Valuable Golfer: Tino Pete 

* Coach’s Award: Bobby Crowe 

VARSITY SOFTBALL 

* Offensive MVP: Shalyn Barker 

* Defensive MVP: Jordyn Martin 

* Coach’s Award: Averii Cotton 

VARSITY BASEBALL 

* Offensive MVP: Danny Thompson 

* Defensive MVP: Josh Girty 

* Coach’s Award: Jonathan Frady 

VARSITY TRACK & FIELD 

* Women’s MVP Field: Hallah Panther 

* Men’s MVP Field: Sterling Santa Maria 

* Women’s MVP Track: Rosa Reyes 

* Men’s MVP Track: Blake Smith 

* Women’s Coach’s Award for Track: Raylen Bark 

* Men’s Coach’s Award for Track: Darius Lambert 

* Women’s Coach’s Award for Field: Aia Johnson 

* Men’s Coach’s Award for Field: Joaquin Layno 

print