Published On: Tue, May 21st, 2019

Cherokee Elementary School Awards recipients

Academic Improvement

PreK: Jaden Shelton, Beau Edwards, Keylan Taylor, Nevaeh Rhinehart, Leah Toineeta, Leah Walkingstick

KG: Levi Winstead, Marley Murphy, Marlie Price, Kinley Crowe, Keniethea Wildcat, Leiland Rhinehart, Dahvie Conseen, Izabela Crowe, Christopher Miles, Tyla Jackson, Colton Owl, William Mesteth, Beatriz Caztro-Wachacha, Cypress Climbingbear-Esquivel

1st: Weston Swimmer, David Kalonaheskie, Hayden Rhinehart, Lula Ensley, MaKennedy Ensley, Newton Sampson, Aryahnie Pheasant, Kealan Jumper, Levi Shelton, Kody May Gloyne, Kyleigh Porter, Grahme Saunooke, Dustin Tramper

2nd: Blake Sequoyah, Pheobe Littlejohn, Malia Brady, Greyson Panther, Simon Ricon-Wahnetah, Karyn Bradley, Alaina Hull, Maya Lossiah, Boomer Pheasant, Kennedy Moore, Avrix Teesateskie

3rd: Keysa Collins, Nicolas Paramo, Jovane Saunooke, Audree Edwards, Ezekiel Welch, Marcelita Swayney, Faith West, Ernest Pheasant, Rubi Conner, Joe Garcia, Kollin Sampson, Kylana Sampson, Ge-li Caztro-Wachacha, Dezmond Shelton, Shooter Toineeta

4th: Kiowa George, Kailyana Hornbuckle, Martin Artega, Mariah Taylor, Rodrigo Santiago, Brandy Martinez, Javon Long, Jade Palomo, Cynthia Saunooke, Auron Taylor, Shataya Chambers, Luke Stamper

5th: Jack Teesateskie, Nikolai Thompson, Javan Garcia, Marleigh Aguilera, Krenston Armachain, Hunter Mathis, Danelle Bushyhead, Madison Teesateskie, Yvonne Saunooke, Leland Locust, Nathaniel Smedley, Joshua Hornbuckle, Tsali Dvdisdi

 

Academic Excellence

PreK: Austin Wahnetah, Aubree Reed, Kyra James, Cullen Bradley, Kylexandra Pheasant, Nylah Teesatuskie

KG: Kaeson Reed, Bryson Beach, Ladybug Grubbe, Cheyenna Taylor, Shannon Lineberry, Eli Sampson, Jayce West, Ariel Crowe, Keagan Taylor, Avery Brown, Jerimiah Queen, Lennox Harper, Max Arch, Channin Maye, Carter Nations

1st: Chotky Davis, Justin West, Isaac Aragon, Kenleigh Hornbuckle, Joshua Bernhisel, Laylauna Allison, Lily Robertson, Jack Maney, Nickyle Teesatuskie, Serenity Willis, Greggory L. Groenewold, Kaelyn Montelongo

2nd: Cyrus Crowe, Riley McCoy, Nyra Reed, Kalia Reed, Lauren Arsana, Laila Crowe-Taylor, Ko’dee K Wolfe, Sophie Crowe, Andyn Pheasant, Kaitlyne Wike, Kayden Dial, Peter Lopez

3rd: Darien Jenkins, John Calvin Gloyne, Maia Lane, Colton French, James Martinez, Laylah Thompson, Maddalen Mendia, William Hoyle, Houston Reed, Roxy Solis, Shawn Driver, Zoe De Los Reyes, Zailiana Blythe, John Dills, John Morgan

4th: Nayaa Addo, Jamee McMillan, Chloe Locust, Denver Porterfield, Dalton Yates, Alicia Ledford, Reginald Hyatt, Aleiyah Hull, Kingston Welch, Trennan Calhoun, William Ellwood Jr., Anie Mora

5th: Kieaira Ensley, Lilia Jarvis, Dawson Clapsaddle, Tayvin Bark-Cruz, Shona Cole, Sophia O’Kelley, Lexcy Ortiz, Jesaiah Hornbuckle, Gabriel Dial, Jessie Wildcat, Kayla Morgan, Jayden Tramper, Jayvin George

 

Best All Around

PreK: Triniti Caley, Gia Crowe-Taylor, Axe Milholen

KG: Amaya Rodriguez, Zyah Amezcua, Ehko Lossiah, Ella Cline, Daryan Smith, Lucy Smith, Ayden Antone

1st: Carolyn Lillard, Makeena Armachain, Kaelyn Montelongo, Emma Milholen, Xavion Davis, Zion Dawkins

2nd: Janiyah Rattler, Braelyn Murphy, Julius Armachain-Garcia, Nina Montelongo, Ava Walkingstick, Dominique Gonzalez

3rd: Jessica Arsana, Eva Hill, Lilly Lossiah, Alana Squirrel, Kiarra Caley, Elijah Youngdeer, Noah Dossett, Alex Antone

4th: Deanna Long, Lilliana Pheasant, Elizabeth Tedrick, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Drallen Ledford, Melody Tramper, Carter Bird

5th: Maritza Luna, Timber Sampson, Alicia Salas, Emiliano Garcia, Leilah Lossie, Zachary Seay, Keith Smith

 

VOC Award by Cherokee Vocational Opportunities

Peter “PJ” Lopez, 2nd Grade

Keith Smith, 5th Grade

 

Braves Awards by Cherokee Boys Club

PreK: Alyssa Rayne Queen and Taiquan “Gerron” Driver

KG: Cole Davis and Khloe Sequoyah

1st: Curren McCoy and Nakisha Saunooke

2nd: Greyson Ledford and Austin Fourkiller-Raby

3rd: Cainyan Welch and Grace Smith

4th: Philip Saunooke, Joscelyn Stamper, and Sage Bark

5th: Conner Junaluska and Francesca Armachain

 

Daily Attendance Awards

Carolyn Lillard, Kynleigh Taylor, Adalynn Taylor, Laila Crowe-Taylor, Dahilia Long, Maia Lane

 

Most Improved Art Award

Kimberly Norton, Evard Bradley, Cheyenne Taylor, Lucas Biddix, Aryanhie Pheasant, Joey Panther, Joslynn Thompson, Joseph Perry Saunooke, Gabby Smith, Gabby George, Luke Wolfe, Anie Mora, Jayden Bradley, Sage Bark, Aiyanna Locust, Korbin Sampson

 

Most Outstanding Art Award

Gia Crowe-Taylor, Leighton Bryson, Yoana Meza, Dahvie Conseen, Kody May Gloyne, Isaac Aragon, Natalee Tedrick, Colin Lossie, Willa Goodson, Walker Sutton, Kimberly Crowe, Nic Paramo, Aleiyah Hull, Drallen Ledford, Jessie Wildcat, Ayden Queen

 

Best All Around Art Award

Elijah Axe Milholen, Avery Brown, Joshawa Swayney, Kayden Dial, Peter “PJ” Lopez, Jessica Arsana, Johnny Long, Marleigh Aguilera

 

Most Improved Music Award

Jaden Shelton, Lake-Van Garcia, Pippa Teesateskie, Levi Winstead, Akeelah Townsend, Jolden Kalonaheskie, Aries Lossiah, Malachi Bird,Willa Goodson, Walker Sutton, Walela Ledford, Ernest Pheasant, Meli Hornbuckle, Kingston Welch, Madison Teesateskie, Cyrus James

Most Outstanding Music Award

Kylexandra Pheasant, Kedron Hyatt, Dara Codynah, Jerimiah Queen, Adalynn Taylor, Adrian Santos, Samantha Cucumber, Brayon Tucker, Karmelita Montelongo, Noah Dossett, Sage Bark, Alicia “CiCi” Ledford, Carlito Huerta-Perez, Mychaela Lambert, Charlie Guillien-Swayney, Gabby Smith

 

Best All-Around Music Award

Aubree Reed, Eli Lane, Odie Owle, Kennedy Moore, Peter “PJ” Lopez, Felix Lossiah, Ava Walkingstick, Korbin Sampson

 

Most Improved PE Award

Nevaeh Rhinehart, Theodore Squirrel, Niyah Taylor, Arian Teesateskie, Carolyn Lillard, Curren McCoy, Savannah Hornbuckle, Colton Crowe, Willa Goodson, Ernest Pheasant, Faith West, Kayla Guillien, Johnny Long, Sage Bark, Nakaiya Hill, Blake Wolfe,

 

Most Outstanding PE Award

Triniti Caley, Logan Walker, Ehko Lossiah, Ivan Martinez, Lula Ensley, Joseph Armachain-Garcia, Austin Fourkiller-Raby, Greyson Panther, Walker Sutton, Lilly Lossiah, Ezekiel Welch, Joscelyn Stamper, Drallen Ledford, Sara Toineeta, Zachary Seay, Gabby Smith

 

Best All-Around PE Award

Kedron Hyatt, Arian Queen, Nickyle Teesatuskie, Cambry Stamper, Peter “PJ” Lopez, Cameron Oocumma, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Johnathan Saylor

 

Presidential Fitness Awards

McKyan Panther, Leland Sexton, Cambry Stamper, Jeron Martens, Nyra Reed, Taytem Saunooke, Colton Crowe, Abigail Lambert, Kennedy Moore, Elliott Wildcat, Kayden Dial, Maya Lossiah, Jessica Arsana, Cameron Oocumma, Levi Smith, Tomas Soap, Drake Cruz, Lilly Lossiah, Laylah Thompson, Ezekiel Welch, Rayden Locust, Felix Lossiah, Kollin Sampson, Elijah Youngdeer, Khloe Cucumber, Haley Locust, Dezmond Shelton, James JJ Smith, CainyanWelch, Keiarah Queen, Wakinyan Raines, Faith West, Dillon Beam, Livia Crowe, Deanna Long, Jamee McMillan, Kayla Guillien, Dawson Panther, Utsela Saunooke, Emilee Brady, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Joscelyn Stamper, Gabriel Dial, Yvonne Saunooke, Emiliano Garcia, Johnathan Saylor, Shawnee Kirkland, Sara Toineeta, Kellen Ensley, Zachary Seay, Matix Stamper, Jack Teesateskie

 

Cherokee Language Most Improved

Parker Kirkland, Coleesia Maye, Kimberly Norton, Thatcher Hampton, Jayce West, Darren “Tye” West, Izabella Crowe-Lossiah, Bristol Armachain, James Gammon, Loki Raya, William Conner, Jaxon Wade, Ahniah Wildcatt, Lucas Tedrick, Kealan Jumper, J-Leoni Walkingstick, Weston Swimmer, Kalia Reed, Christopher Martinez, Janiyah Rattler, Maya Lossiah, Walker Sutton, Greyson Panther, Natalee Tedrick, John Calvin Gloyne, Maddalen Mendia, Felix Lossiah, Meikka Pheasant, Darien Jenkins, James “JJ” Smith, Ernest Locust, Sage Bark, Reginald Hyatt, Drallen Ledford, William Ellwood, Ayaisha Driver, Philip Saunooke, Martin Arteaga, Spencer Moore, Emiliano Garcia, Gabriel Dial, Javan Garcia, Tsali Dvdisdi, Josilyn Ledford

 

Cherokee Language Most Outstanding

Aubree Reed, Elijah Milholen, Braylon Squirrell, Cheyenna Taylor, Makenzie Bark, Dahvie Conseen, Sindhu Arsana, Ella Smith, Bryson Beach, Yoana Meza, Lily Robertson, Jeshua Lossiah, Mariana Cruz, Aryanhnie Pheasant, Jolden Kalonaheskie, Amelia Holiday, Peter Lopez, Willa Goodson, Taytem Saunooke, Lauren Arsana, Riley McCoy, Kodee Wolfe, Braelyn Murphy, Ava Walkingstick, Jessica Arsana, Dana Brent Bryant, Zoe De Los Reyes, Lilly Lossiah, Kylea Swayney, Maia Lane, Eloise Frady, Johnny Long, Ayanna Lambert, Emilee Brady, Deanna Long, Kayla Guillien, Chloe Locust, Dayton Wilnoty, Mychaela Lambert, Jessie Wildcatt, Marleigh Aguilera, Hunter Mathis, Jadence Saunooke, Gabby Smith

print