Published On: Mon, Feb 19th, 2018

WRESTLING: Cherokee wrestlers compete at state

STATE: Three members of the Cherokee Braves varsity wrestling team competed in the 1A state tournament in Greensboro on Feb. 16-17 including: Caden Pheasant (third from left), Sam Sneed (fourth from left), and Seth Sneed (fourth from right). They are shown at Cherokee High School shortly before departure for the tournament on the morning of Thursday, Feb. 15. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

GREENSBORO – Three members of the Cherokee Braves varsity wrestling team competed at the state tournament held at the Greensboro Coliseum on Feb. 16-17.  Sam Sneed took fourth place in the 152lb. division, Seth Sneed placed sixth in the 152lb. division, and Caden Pheasant took sixth in the 160lb. division.

The most outstanding wrestler award for the 1A state tournament went to Jude Lloyd, who represented Elkin High School in the 138lb. division.  He won the state title and finished the season with a 45-0 record.

Uwharrie Charter won the 1A team title with a score of 115.5 followed by Rosewood 110.5 and Robbinsville 93.  Other Smoky Mountain Conference teams included: Swain County, 12th place, 29; Murphy, 16th, 21; and Cherokee 24th, 6.

The three Cherokee wrestlers qualified for the state tournament with fourth place finishes in their weight division at the 1A West Regional Tournament held at Avery High School on Saturday, Feb. 10.  Pheasant also took the Smoky Mountain Conference title in the 160lb. division in a meet where the Braves team placed third overall.  Seth Sneed placed second in the 132 lb. division at the conference meet and Sam Sneed placed third in the 152lb. division.

Following are the state tournament results for those three wrestlers:

Seth Sneed, 132lb division:

Quarterfinals – loss in tie (TB-1, 9-7) to Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 34-6)

Consolation Quarterfinals – won by fall (2:49) over Ryan Patterson (Elkin, 29-9)

Consolation Semifinals – loss by major decision (11-2) to Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 35-6)

 

Sam Sneed, 152lb division:

Quarterfinals – won by decision (18-12) over Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 40-7)

Semifinals – loss by fall (3:08) to Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 37-12)

Consolation Semifinals – loss by decision (12-7) to Joseph Becker (East Surry, 28-10)

 

Caden Pheasant, 160lb division:

Quarterfinals – loss by fall (2:30) to Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 34-7)

Consolation Quarterfinals – won by decision (7-2) over Daniel Spencer (Bishop McGuinness, 26-12)

Consolation Semifinals – loss by fall (0:46) to Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 40-8)

 

The results of the championship finals in each weight division are as follows:

 

106: Christian Decatur (Rosewood) won by fall (1:14) over Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter)

 

113: Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter) won by fall (1:27) over Matt Lovin (Robbinsville)

 

120: Timothy Decatur (Rosewood) won by tech fall (TF-1.5, 3:44, 17-1) over Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter)

 

126: River Griffith (Avery County) won by fall (2:25) over Logan Merrill (South Davidson)

 

132: Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville) won by decision (5-0) over Reid Amodeo (Rosewood)

 

138: Jude Lloyd (Elkin) won by decision (2-1) over Jordan Todd (Rosewood)

 

145: Jackson Boles (South Stokes) won by decision (7-0) over Mikey Grubbs (Elkin)

 

152: Payne Anderson (Robbinsville) won by forfeit over Seth Finney (Rosewood)

 

160: Steven Fatz (South Stokes) won by decision (6-0) over Lucas Andrews (Avery County)

 

170: Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy) won by decision (3-0) over Cooper Ross (South Stokes)

 

182: Beau Studebaker (East Carteret) won by major decision (27-13) over Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville)

 

195: Cory Farmer (Murphy) won by major decision (12-3) over Jonathan Zafra (Manteo)

 

220: Will Paul (Swain County) won by fall (5:30) over Fredy Romero (Robbinsville)

 

285: Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County) won by decision (10-4) over Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood)

– One Feather staff report

print