Published On: Tue, Jan 30th, 2018

WRESTLING: Pheasant wins conference title, Braves team takes third

CHAMP: Cherokee’s Caden Pheasant (center) took the title in the 160lb division at the Smoky Mountain Conference Wrestling Championship held at Swain County High School on Saturday, Jan. 27. He is shown with second place finisher Austin Lovin (left), Robbinsville, and third place finisher Hunter Burrell, Swain Co. (Photo from Cherokee Braves Wrestling)

 

BRYSON CITY – Caden Pheasant, a freshman member of the Cherokee High School varsity wrestling team, won the conference title in the 160lb division at the Smoky Mountain Conference Wrestling Championship at Swain County High School on Saturday, Jan. 27.  Pheasant won a 16-11 decision over Robbinsville’s Austin Lovin to take the championship.  Overall, Cherokee took third place in the team competition.  Robbinsville took the team title followed by Swain County in second place.

Results from the meet are as follows:

106: 1 – Kevin Cook (Hayesville), 2 – Jacob Norton (Cherokee), 3 – Luke Wilson (Robbinsville), 4 – Zachary Cline (Swain Co.)

113: 1 – Keith Cook (Hayesville), 2 – Matt Lovin (Robbinsville), 3 – Samuel Green (Swain Co.), 4 – Reed Dockery (Murphy)

120: 1 – Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville), 2 – Mackinnley Long (Swain Co.), 3 – Asher Brinke (Murphy)

126: 1 – Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville), 2 – Cameron Baines (Swain Co.), 3 – Nicolas Mariani (Rosman), 4 – Dustyn Davenport (Hayesville)

132: 1 – Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville), 2 – Seth Sneed (Cherokee), 3 – Lucas Brown (Swain Co.), 4 – Randy Moretz (Rosman)

138: 1 – Jonas Trejo (Swain Co.), 2 – Cooper Cable (Robbinsville), 3 – Jade Welch (Cherokee), 4 – Brennan Chapman (Rosman)

145: 1 – Sam Everhardt (Swain Co.), 2 – Logan McClure (Hayesville) 3 – Christian Queen (Robbinsville), 4 – Braden Taylor (Cherokee)

152: 1 – Payne Anderson (Robbinsville), 2 – Ray Rathburn (Murphy), 3 – Sam Sneed (Cherokee), 4 – Preston Robinson (Swain Co.)

160: 1 – Caden Pheasant (Cherokee), 2 – Austin Lovin (Robbinsville), 3 – Hunter Burrell (Swain Co.), 4 – Nick Dennard (Andrews)

170: 1 – Isaac Wilkinson (Robbinsville), 2 – Cody Long (Swain Co.), 3 – Cole Holcomb (Rosman), 4 – Barron Srabian (Murphy)

182: 1 – Wess Hooper (Robbinsville), 2 – Cyle Ponchot (Swain Co.), 3 – Ian Crowe (Cherokee), 4 – Ethan Taylor (Hayesville)

195: 1 – Cory Farmer (Murphy), 2 – Jackson Cooper (Swain Co.), 3 – Baylee Hall (Robbinsville), 4 – Conner Newman (Rosman)

220: 1 – Fredy Romero (Robbinsville), 2 – Will Paul (Swain Co.), 3 – Patrick Allen (Murphy), 4 – Sammy Christensen (Andrews)

285: 1 – Gabriel Shipman (Rosman), 2 – Wyatt Rayburn (Murphy), 3 – Hunter McGaha (Andrews), 4 – Colton Martin (Hayesville)

Team: 1 – Robbinsville 253, 2 – Swain County 192.5, 3 – Cherokee 99.5, 4 – Murphy 90.5, 5 – Hayesville 90, 6 – Rosman 70.5, 7 – Andrews 31.5

– One Feather staff report

print