Published On: Wed, May 24th, 2017

Cherokee Elementary School End-of-Year Awards

 

Braves Achievement Award

1st: Craigan Wildcat, Lilly Lossiah

2nd: Felix Lossiah, Meli Winstead, Sage Bark

3rd: Tsa-li Dv-di-s-di, Mychaela Lambert

4th: Samuel Welch, Sadie Rivera-Gomez, William Epps Welch, Thomas Sequoyah

 

Traditional Singers

1st Grade: Drake Cruz, Kyam Arch, Audree Edwards, Eva Hill, Maia Lane, Rayden Locust, Emily Sampson-Lossiah, Kiarra Caley, Evan Hoyle, Cora Lightfoot-Underwood, Isaiah Lightfoot-Underwood, Haley Locust, Ivan Morales, Myleigh Parton, Kylana Sampson, Zoe De Los Reyes, Kaidyn Walkingstick

2nd Grade: Emilee Brady, Aya Driver, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Kiowa George, Kayla Guillen, Kailyana Hornbuckle-Standingwater, Eloise Frady, Joe Garcia, Adriana Rojas, Denver Porterfield, Nyla Queen, Tayah Bird, Shataya Chambers, Stone Marlowe, Chaz Martens, Cynthia Saunooke, Annie Tramper, Roleana Welch, Livia Crowe, Marley Crowe, Carlito Huerta-Perez, Jamee McMillan

3rd Grade: Marleigh Aguilera, Shona Cole, Payton Driver, Emiliano Garcia, Lilia Jarvis, Rayven Hughes, Josilyn Ledford, Leilah Lossie, Trinity Martinez, Kayla Morgan, Timber Sampson, Aaliyah Voss, Suri Watty

4th Grade: Natalie Bradley, Malachi Driver, Corbin Freeman, Abreana Hornbuckle, Hannah Morgan, Vincent Owle, Zachariah Rattler, Amiya Lequire-Saunooke, Kai Saunooke, Addi Taylor, Native Walkingstick

 

Traditional Dancers

3rd Grade: Keith Smith, Jayden Tramper

4th Grade: Werahe Codynah, Kiri Hill, Arthur Locust, Hunter Mathis, Xain Maney, Ayden Queen, Julianne Smart, Allen Smith, Chanttin Tramper, Dacia Warrington, Kieran Wolfe

 

Outstanding Art

Most Outstanding Student

1st: Kaidyn Walkingstick, Craigan Wildcat

2nd: Deanna Long, Stone Marlowe

3rd: Marleigh Aguilera, Jadence Saunooke

4th: Eva Gagama, Samuel Welch, Thomas Sequoyah

Most Improved Student

1st: Nina Montelongo, Jeremiah Locust

2nd: Annie Tramper, Dante Bigwitch

3rd: Taylor Kahze, Jayden Tramper

4th: Isabella Jones, Elijah Squirrell, Brett Elders

Best All-Around Student

1st: William Welch

2nd: Jonathan Rivera-Gomez

3rd: Tayvin Bark-Cruz, Gabby Smith, Logan Biddix

4th: Abbygail Wildcatt

 

WCU Youth Art Show Award

2nd: Addison Stewart

1st Place: Samuel Welch

2nd Place: Shona Cole

3rd Place: Eli Garcia

Honorable Mentions: Jocelyn Saunooke, Julia Smart, Olivia Arch, Tayvin Bark

 

CIH Nutrition Poster Contest

1st place: Ayosta Lossie

2nd place: Alexis Davis

3rd place: Elliott Shell

 

Outstanding Computer

Most Outstanding Student

1st: Alex Antone, Alana Squirrell

2nd: Christian Martinez, Lilliana Pheasant

3rd: Chaske Raines, Mychaela Lambert, Logan Biddix

4th: Kai Saunooke, Kieran Wolfe, Jogeta Panther

Most Improved Student

1st: Ernest Pheasant, Maddalen Mendia

2nd: Beau Wildcat, Annie Tramper

3rd: Calvin Littlejohn, Shawnee Kirkland, Gabby Smith

4th: Samuel Welch, Abbygail Wildcatt, Brett Elders

Best All-Around Student

1st: Taleeah Murphy

2nd: Johnny Long

3rd: Suri Watty

4th: Cheyton Medford, Thomas Sequoyah

 

Academic Improvement

1st Grade: John Calvin Gloyne, Meikka Pheasant, Vladimir Owle, Lillian Bradley, Rayden Locust, Audree Edwards, Jeremiah Locust, Briann Teesateskie, Aydn Sampson, Maddalen Mendia, Caius Littlejohn,

Geli Caztro-Wachacha

2nd Grade: Chaz Martens, Tayah Bird, Nyla Queen, Christian Martinez, Albert Toineeta, Ayaisha Driver, Philip Saunooke, Alexis Armachain, Auron Taylor, Shataya Chambers, Sage Bark

3rd Grade: Oscar “Charlie” Swayney, Frankie Armachain, Korbin Sampson, Lilia Jarvis, Fred George Jr., Aaliyah Voss, Leland Locust, Alicia Salas, Jayden Taylor, Alyssa Hoyle, Jack Teesateskie, Kayla Morgan

 4th Grade: Sean Henderson, Kiri Hill, Emery Driver, Nevayah Panther, Savian Davis, Alyssa Freeman, Kedrick Panther, Elaina West, Jair Morales, Jada Cruz, Joseph Porter, Addi Taylor, Thomas Sequoyah

 

100 Book Club for 1st Graders:

Ms. Jones’ Class: Khloe Cucumber, Zoe De Los Reyes, Ledaina French-Bird, John Calvin Gloyne, Justice Hamilton, Tsa-tsi Hernandez, Caius Littlejohn, Keaton Locust, Camaron Oocumma, Kahmera Pheasant, Meikka Pheasant, Keiarah Queen, Dezmond Shelton, Thomas Levi Smith, Marcelita Swayney, Kaidyn Walkingstick, William Welch, Laranzo Wilnoty, Elijah Youngdeer

Ms. Nations’ Class: Kimberly Crowe, Jeremiah Locust, Karmelita Montelongo, Preston Roach, Miah Sneed, Briann Teesateskie, Aliyah Watty

Ms. Parker’s Class: Jessica Arasana, Kyam Arch, Rayden Locust, Emily Sampson

Ms. Wiggins’ Class: Olivia Huskey, Darian Jenkins, John Morgan, Derick Owle, Ryleigh Postoak, Tomas Soap

Ms. Cornelius’ Class: Kahya Cucumber, Cora Lightfoot-Underwood, Isaiah Lightfoot-Underwood, Haley Locust, Ivan Morales, Wakinyan Raines, Kylana Sampson, Jayanna Thompson, Ezekiel Welch

Top Reader for 1st:  Makenzie Sequoyah

 

200 Book Club for 2nd Graders

Dalton Yates, Marley Crowe, Nicholas Ensley, Reggie Hyatt, Stone Marlowe, Annie Tramper, Roeleana Welch

Top Reader for 2nd: Utsela Saunooke

 

Battle of the Books

Izzy Fourkiller-Raby, Alyssa Freeman, Amiya Lequire, Dacia Warrington, Haylie Woodard

 

Academic Excellence

1st Grade: Camaron Oocumma, Kahmera Pheasant, Darian Oocumma, Laylah Thompson, James Smith Jr., Eva Hill, Drake Cruz, Karmelita Montelongo, Derick Owle, Ryleigh Postoak, Ivan Morales, Gabrielle George

2nd Grade: Stone Marlowe, Roeleana Welch, Kingston Welch, Madigan Welch, Utsela Saunooke, Emilee Brady, Zaynon Taylor, Aubree Grimes, Jayden Bradley, Aya Driver

3rd Grade: Chaske Raines, Chloe Owle, Owen “Ham” Bird, Samantha Nikki Toineeta, Dayton Wilnoty, Payton Driver, Tayvin Bark-Cruz, Sara Toineeta, Talan Crowe, Kiera Toineeta, Zayden Crowe, Ayianna Locust, Gabby Smith, Logan Biddix

4th Grade: Chanttin Tramper, Falon Welch, Kai Saunooke, Kieran Wolfe, Jessie Hernandez, Dacia Warrington, Tyruss Thompson, Alexis Davis, Elliot Shell, Kaniah Wolfe, Corbin Freeman, Kendra Arch, Jogetta Panther, Brett Elders

 

Outstanding GWY Language

Most Outstanding Student

1st: Karmelita Montelongo Huerta-Perez, Thomas Levi Smith, Rayden Locust, Jessica Arsana, Drake Cruz, Aliyah Watty, Ryleigh Postoak, Aydn Sampson, Khloe Cucumber, Elijah Youngdeer, Cora Lightfoot-Underwood, Kiarra Caley

2nd: Aleiyah Hull, Zaynon Taylor, Carlito Perez, Ayanna Lambert, Christian Martinez, Chloe Locust, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Kiowa George, Drallen Ledford, Annie Tramper, Dillon Beam, Lilliana Pheasant

3rd: Samantha Toineeta, Matix Stamper, Conner Junaluska, Lilia Jarvis, Oscar “Charlie” Swayney, Rayven Hughes, Payton Driver, Dayton Wilnoty, Jessie Wildcat, Javon Garcia, Marleigh Aguilera, Tayvin Bark-Cruz

4th: Kai Saunooke, Natalie Bradley, Josiah Teesateskie, Kaniah Wolfe, Kedrick Panther, Joselyn Long, Sadie Rivera-Gomez, Gideon Freeman, Malachi Driver, Kiri Hill, Isabella Fourkiller-Raby, Joseph “JC” Porter, Brett Elders

Most Improved Student

1st: Laylah Thompson, Audree Edwards, Calvin Taylor, Arianna Hernandez, Brendan Wolfe, Nina Montelongo, Kylea Swayney, Derick Owle, Kahmera Pheasant, Camaron Oocumma, Jayanna Thompson, Mason Powers

2nd: Me-li Hornbuckle, Utsela Saunooke, Qinyen Panther, Emily Maney, Jose “Joe” Garcia, Jade Palomo, Kayla Guillen, Kyitan Johnson, Kymani Foalima, Aubree Grimes, Felix Lossiah, Shataya Chambers, Sage Bark

3rd: Spencer Moore, Suri Watty, Dawoni Dvdisdi, Danelle Bushyhead, Kellen Ensley, U-sgwa-ni-gdi A-kwi-na, Josilyn Ledford, Mato Nierhausen, Olivia Arch, Slevin Youngdeer, Dominic Arch, Timber Sampson

4th: Alexis Davis, Malla Bradley, Jair Morales, Hannah Morgan, Tricyus Calhoun, Shalina Blanton, Nevayah Panther, Josiah Sherrill, Sean Henderson, Aaliyah Reed, Dacia Warrington, Cassius Murphy

 

Outstanding PE

Most Outstanding Student

1st: Layla Thompson, Jay Jay Ledford

2nd: Emilee Brady, Dillon Beam

3rd: Suri Watty, Spencer Moore

4th: Aaliyah Reed, Josiah Teesateskie, Brett Elders

Most Improved Student

1st: Briann Teesateskie, Derick Owle

2nd: Aleiyah Hull, Noah Watty, Sage Bark

3rd: Kieaira Ensley, Tayvin Bark-Cruz

4th: Malla Bradley, Preston Rickman

Best All-Around Student

1st: Keiarah Queen

2nd: Jamee McMillan

3rd: Jack Teesateskie, Logan Biddix

4th: Kedrick Panther

 

Presidential Physical Fitness Award

1st and 2nd: Jamee McMillan, Jade Poloma, Heron Sanchez, Noah Watty, Dillon Beam

3rd: Tayvin Bark-Cruz, Sara Toineeta, Javan Garcia, Nakaiya Hill, Shawnee Kirkland, Jessie Wildcat, Suri Watty, Emiliano Garcia, Kellen Bradley, Rayven Hughes, Matix Stamper, Jack Teesateskie

4th: Aaliyah Reed, Brandon Santiago, Jair Morales, Cameron Squirrel, Josiah Teesateskie, Kaniah Wolfe, Haylie Woodard, Alexis Davis, Kedrick Panther

 

Outstanding Music

Most Outstanding Student

1st: Shawn Driver, Taleeah Murphy

2nd: Kiowa George, Chloe Locust

3rd: Elijah Sherrill, Shona Cole, Logan Biddix

4th: Vincent Owle, Natalie Bradley

Most Improved Student

1st: Jay Jay Ledford, Geli Caztra-Wachacha

2nd: Houston Hornbuckle, Aniebreigh Mora, Sage Bark

3rd: Krenston Armachain, Kayla Morgan

4th: Gideon Freeman, Joselyn Long

Best All-Around Student

1st: Maia Lane

2nd: Heron Sanchez

3rd: Danelle Bushyhead

4th: Kedrick Panther, Brett Elders

 

Chorus

Gideon Freeman, Jocelyn Long, Ayosta Lossie, Kedrick Panther, Alyssa Freeman

 

Best All-Around

1st Grade: Zoe De Los Reyes, Isaiah Lightfoot-Underwood, Colton French, Aliyah Watty, Darian “Dot” Jenkins, Autumn Tramper

2nd Grade: Christian Grant, Reginald Hyatt, Aleiyah Hull, Jamee McMillan, Beau Wildcat

3rd Grade: Kieaira Ensley, Leliah Lossie, Nia Sequoyah, Hunter Mathis, Yvonne Saunooke, Adaneti Durham

4th Grade: Louiza Walkingstick, Brandon Santiago, Haylie Woodard, Shalina Blanton, Amiya Lequire, Luke Smith, William “Epps” Welch

 

Daily Attendance

1st: Ezekiel Welch

2nd: Chaz Martens

3rd and 4th: Alyssa Freeman, Xain Maney, Jair Morales, Kaniah Wolfe

 

Perfect Attendance

Amiya Lequire

 

Tribal Council Merit Award

1st Grade: Karmelita Montelongo, Kimberly Crowe, Maddalen Mendia, Derick Owle, Keysa Ann Collins, James Smith Jr., Thomas Levi Smith, Khloe Cucumber, Jayanna Thompson, Wakinyan Raines

Best All Around: Drake Cruz

2nd Grade: Madigan Welch, Reginald Hyatt, Kingston Welch, Johnny Long, Livia Crowe, Timpson “Beau” Wildcat, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Joscelyn Stamper, Dillon Beam, Annie Tramper

Best All Around: Dalton Yates

3rd Grade: Jayvin George, Jocelyn Saunooke, Kiera Toineeta, Gus Burgess, Timber Sampson, Marleigh Aguilera, Trinity Martinez, Adaneti Durham, Fred George Jr., Josilyn Ledford, Logan Biddix, Gabby Smith

Best All-Around: Samantha “Nikki” Toineeta

 4th Grade: Falon Welch, Chanttin Tramper, Emery Driver, Kieran Wolfe, Joseph Porter, Shawnee Bushyhead, Kaniah Wolfe, Joselyn Long, Xain Maney, Jessie Hernandez, Thomas Elliot Sequoyah

Best All-Around: Luke Smith, William “Epps” Welch, Jogeta Panther

 

 

 

print