Published On: Thu, Jul 2nd, 2015

Tribal Council Agenda – Thursday, July 9

  1. Call to order – Chairwoman Terri Henry
  2. Prayer –
  • Roll Call
  1. Orders of the Day

 

Amendment to Cherokee Code Chapter 28A Article 19 Administration of Decedent’s Estates (Item No. 1)

 

  1. Reports & Announcements
  2. Requests for Time

 

9:30 a.m.         Request for Time – Lana Lambert – Recognition of State participants, Qualla Boundary Special Olympics

 

9:40 a.m.         Request for Time – Warren Dupree – Presentation of EBCI Programs that are current and ongoing on Tribal Land that relates to the Veteran Community

 

9:50 a.m.         Request for Time – Roseanna Sneed Belt – WCU Cherokee Center Update

 

10:00 a.m.       Request for Time – Joseph Owle – Introduction of members of Cherokee Youth Garden

 

10:10 a.m.       Request for Time – Deborah Atuk – Introduction of a research project to gauge tribal members’ interest, or disinterest in possibly staggering minors’ fund money payouts vs. lump-sum payouts

 

10:20 a.m.       Request for Time – Mary Crowe – Announce candidacy for Write-In Candidate Principal Chief

 

10:30 a.m.       Request for Time – Board of Elections – Certification of Primary Election results to Council

 

10:40 a.m.       Request for Time – Patrick Lambert – Request to preserve records

 

10:50 a.m.       Request for Time – Ernest Tiger – Tribal Gas Station Consultant

 

  • Agenda Items

 

11:00 a.m.       Recognition of Carol Sue Hornbuckle Tramper (D) heirs and assignment of property (Item No. 2)

 

11:10 a.m.       Recognition of Jeremiah Littlejohn (D) heirs and assignment of property (Item No. 3)

 

11:20 a.m.       Recognition of Sarah Lynn Boudreaux (D) heir and assignment of property (Item No. 4)

 

11:30 a.m.       Confirmation of Rosalyn Andra Arch Welch (D) Last Will and Testament and assignment of property (Item No. 5)

 

11:40 a.m.       Confirmation of Lula Mollie Wolfe Sequoyah (D) Last Will and Testament and assignment of property (Item No. 6)

 

11:50 a.m.       Confirmation of Emily Eunice Wolfe Smith (D) Last Will and Testament and assignment of property (Item No. 7)

 

12:00 p.m.       Recognition of Krystopher Hawk Rattler (D) heir and assignment of property (Item No. 8)

 

12:00 p.m.      LUNCH

 

1:00 p.m.         Confirmation of Howard Kalonaheskie (D) Last Will and Testament and assignment of property (Item No. 9)

 

1:10 p.m.         Code of Ethics Board appointments (Item No. 10)

 

1:20 p.m.         Request that Rebecca Lasher be granted permission to carry out the “College Experiences of Students from the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians” research project (Item No. 11)

 

1:30 p.m.         Authorization for the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians to be an official sponsor of the section of trail within the Mountains-to-Sea Trail project (Item No. 12)

 

1:40 p.m.         Tabled Resolution No. 460 – Request that both casinos owned and operated by the EBCI will no longer allow any outsourcing  of any of the operations (Item No. 13)

 

1:50 p.m.         Tabled Ordinance No. 472 – Amendment to Chapter 14 Article X Sex Offender Registry (Item No. 14)

 

2:00 p.m.         Tabled Ordinance No. 496 – Amendment to Cherokee Code Section117-21 Travel and Section 117-22 Purchases for the Tribe (Item No. 15)

 

2:10 p.m.         Tabled Res. No. 523 – Authorization for Retirement Plan for Tribal Construction, Wastewater Treatment, Sanitation, and W&S employees (Item No. 16)

 

2:20 p.m.         Tabled Ordinance No. 524 – Amendment to Cherokee Code Chapter 130A Tribal Health Enterprise (Item No. 17)

 

2:30 p.m.         Tabled Resolution No. 565 – Francine Parker Watty request ROW to residence and Utility ROW (Item No. 18)

 

2:40 p.m.        Tabled Resolution No. 571 – Request that HR & Benefits produce a report within 9o days to demonstrate the Tribe’s alignment with the recommendations of the 3rd party CompData report (Item No. 19)

 

2:50 p.m.         Tabled Resolution No. 573 – Request for the Chief of Police position to be an elected position (Item No. 20)

 

3:00 p.m.         Tabled Resolution No. 589 – Lisa Montelongo requests a hearing with Chiefs, Council, Utilities, and Water Department Manager (Item No. 21)

 

3:10 p.m.         Tabled Ordinance No. 593 – Amendment to Cherokee Code, Chapter 47-4(f) Rights granted to member when possessory holding issued (Item No. 22)

 

3:20 p.m.         Tabled Ordinance No. 594 – Amendment to Ordinance No. 276 (2014) establishing the Technology Enhancement Fund and Other Technical Amendments (Item No. 23)

 

3:30 p.m.         Tabled Ordinance No. 596 – Amendment to Cherokee Code Sec. 2.02 Elected officials, Sec. 6.01 Levels of organizational authority, Sec. 13.03 Terminations (Item No. 24)

 

3:40 p.m.         Tabled Resolution No. 603 – Recognition of David Leroy Cooper (D) heir and assignment of property (Item No. 25)

 

  • EMERGENCY RESOLUTIONS
  1. BANISHMENT ITEMS AS NECESSARY

RECESS

– TOP Office

print