Published On: Fri, May 8th, 2015

Tribal Council holds annual Awards Day

Praire Toineeta (center) was named Best All-Around at New Kituwah Academy during the annual Tribal Council Awards Day held at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds on Friday, May 8.  She was presented her award by Big Cove Rep. Perry Shell (left) and Miss Cherokee 2014 Taylor Wilnoty.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Praire Toineeta (center) was named Best All-Around at New Kituwah Academy during the annual Tribal Council Awards Day held at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds on Friday, May 8. She was presented her award by Big Cove Rep. Perry Shell (left) and Miss Cherokee 2014 Taylor Wilnoty. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Students who are EBCI tribal members from schools around western North Carolina were honored for their academic achievement at the annual Tribal Council Awards Day held at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds on Friday, May 8.

“Students, if you are here today, you worked hard during the 2014-15 school year,” said Tribal Council Chairperson Terri Henry as she opened Friday’s program.  “You participated in extracurricular activities, made good grades and exhibited good citizenship.  We, your Tribal Council, celebrate your academic achievement with you and recognize each one of you for your efforts.  We hope that this award will encourage you and help you to strive to achieve your dreams.”

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: http://onefeather.smugmug.com/2015-Community-Events-and-News/Tribal-Council-Awards-Day-May/

Following is a list of students, provided by the TOP Office, who received a Tribal Council Merit Award:

Cherokee Central Schools

Pre-K:  Laylah Nicole Thompson, John Calvin Gloyne, Ivan Angel Morales, Thomas Levi Smith, Kylana Jolie Sampson, Jacoby Ryan Lambert, Kimberly Olivia Logan Crowe, Wakiyan Walker Raines, Vladimir Drake Owle, William Jesse Welch.  Best All-Around:  Jessie Regina Puriani Arsana

 

Kindergarten:  Reginald Hyatt, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Ayanna Lambert, Qinyen Panther, Meli Winstead, Mason Powers, Zaynon Taylor, Aleiyah Hull, Kingston Welch, Madigan Welch.  Best All-Around:  Johnny Long

 

1st Grade:  Jadence Cade Saunooke, Francesca Mae Armachain, Jimmy Zell, Payton Alyssa Driver, Slevin Youngdeer, Samantha “Nikki” Toineeta, Dayton Wilnoty, Yvonne Saunooke, Kiera Nicole Toineeta, Leilah Shaye Lossie.  Best All-Around:  Javan Ean Garcia

 

2nd Grade:  Amiya Lequire, Chanttin Tramper, Colby Lossie, Kai Saunooke, Shawnee Bushyhead, Aaliyah Reed, Samuel Welch, Vincent Owle, Falon Welch, Shalina Blanton.  Best All-Around:  Mathew Garcia-Wahnetah

 

3rd Grade:  Bud Mathis, Nyree Thompson, Breydan Ensley, Awee Walkingstick, Mason Salazar, Ileyeni Wolfe, Losi Ward, Zeke Martinez, Carys Holiday, Esiah Postoak.  Best All-Around:  Shelby Solis

 

4th Grade:  Kensen Davis, Alexis Smith, Tanis Esquivel, Walika Sexton, Makyla Taylor, Aiden Wolfe, Dominyk Arch, Alyxandra Armachain, Braylon James, Destiny Siweumptewa.  Best All-Around:  Ariyanna Hill-Maney

 

5th Grade:  Vivian Layne Ross, Elijah Bryant, Caedance Alexia Smith, Luther James Standingbear, Isabel Lambert, Tyra Alexis Brown, Marcus Armachain, Makala Davis, Joshua Jack Smith, Phoebe Alexandra Rattler.  Best All-Around:  Kaelin Elise Jones

 

6th Grade:  Dreyton Long, Judson Bradley, Keelie Smoker, Jonathon Frady, Zoey Walkingstick, Rhyan Girty, Anthony Allison, Maya Cruz, Rossi Wachacha, David Bushyhead.  Best All-Around:  Destiny Mills

 

7th Grade:  Khylan Pheasant, Brandon Wolfe, Somersey Gammon, Damian Catolster, Keith Bigmeat, McKenzie Locust, Tierney Bradley, Lauren Luther, Kimberly Hendrix, Destiny Bernhisel.  Best All-Around:  Emilio Librado

 

8th Grade:  Sylas Davis, Josh Driver, William Hornbuckle, Jarron Lossiah, Josiah Lossiah, Wesley Wildcatt, James Tre Wolfe, Damian Blanton, Jimiqua Driver, Marianna Hornbuckle.  Best All-Around:  Juanita Paz-Chalacha

 

9th Grade:  Macie Welch, Eason Esquivel, Shelby Wolfe, Riley Crowe, Christina Littlejohn, Kyra Sneed, Tiarra Toineeta, Anya Walsh, Lidia Ramirez, Robin Reed.  Best All-Around:  Scarlett Guy

 

10th Grade:  Kendra Panther, Richard Smith, Mikhail Swimmer, Louwana “Lou” Montelongo, Jace Watty, Dawson Wilnoty, Jeffrey Girty, Anthony Toineeta, David Griffin, Payton Bradley.  Best All-Around:  Avery Guy

 

11th Grade:  Brittney Driver, Kieran Sequoyah, Bree Stamper, Laurel Welch, Daniel Griffin, Christian Ensley, Annleata Montoya, Gabrielle Squirell, Davis Littlejohn, Tysha Sampson.  Best All-Around:  Chloe McEntire

 

12th Grade:  Reagan Barnard, Kaycee Lossiah, Lacey Arch, Xan Sadongei, Peri Wildcatt, Jaron Bradley, Ashley Bradley, Orion Holmberg, Martika Welch, Alexandra Brown.  Best All-Around:  Kendall Toineeta

 

Starrs/Dreamcatchers Classroom:  Keeifer Taylor, Gabriella Smith, Rayna Nukwadeye Ricks, Chandler Zane Shelton.  Best All-Around:  Dalin “Jogeta” Panther

 

New Kituwah Academy

Mia Velazquez-Lossiah, Levi Oocumma, Samuel Hernandez, Alex Motola, Naomi Taylor, Marilyn Swayney, Eva Welch, Ezra McCoy, Andi McCoy, Milli Bryson, Abigal Taylor, Makala McCoy.  Best All-Around:  Praire Toineeta

 

Graham County Schools

Robbinsville Elementary:  Kailie Conley, Zoie Shuler, Tyra Walkingstick, Natalie Breanne Haney, Kristofer Ayden Jones, Jacob Kyle Teesateskie, Ally Reece Ayers, Dasan Gross, She-li Nicole Lewis, Verlyn Wade Hamilton.  Best All-Around:  Jeb C. Shuler

 

Robbinsville Middle:  David Fisher, Kira Haney, Andrew Holland, Tristian Zoya Lambert, Camryn Orr, Kyla Black, Nathan Fisher, Jobie Garland, Bryce Teesateskie.  Best All-Around:  Triniti Ryen Bird

 

Robbinsville High:  Caleb Teesateskie, Lydia Crowe, Brianna Jumper, Erin Teesateskie, Autumn Ellington, Cruz Galaviz, Forrest Long, Emmanuel Sequoyah, Zane Wachacha, Rebecca Teesateskie.  Best All-Around:  Katelyn Black

 

Jackson County Schools

Smokey Mountain K-6th:  Everleigh Kemp, Amani Wachacha, Ayden Lambert, Lillian Blythe-Ramos, Vanesa Corona-Smith, Esiah Bird, Maddox Smith-Sneed, McKenna Smith-Sneed, Blain Smith, Gabe Millsaps.  Best All-Around:  Aiyanna Lambert

 

Smokey Mountain 7th-8th:  Pamela Swayney, Faith Shuler, Tamara Bennett, Shalina Little, Kyzik Wachacha, Macy Swayney, Ambert Sherrill, Brianna Ison, Hailie Bradley, Nathaniel Crowe.  Best All-Around:  Patrick Sneed

 

Fairview K-8th Coco Wells, Madalyn Moody, Izayah Shelton, Cassandra Bradley, Annie Sims-Bigmeat.  Best All-Around:  Damien Clark

 

Scotts Creek:  Summer Hornbuckle, Julianna Welch, Kyree Bigwitch, Julissa Staton, Alex Smith.  Best All-Around:  Chloe Ledford

 

Smoky Mountain High:  Amiya Sutton, Nataya Huskey, Aleshio Tisho, Callie Ledford, Bryce Junaluska, Taryn Ledford, Madisyn French, Katie Jacobs, Jayce Wolfe, Zane Huskey.  Best All-Around:  Davan Fourkiller-Raby

 

Swain County Schools

Swain East Elementary:  Eva Climbingbear, Emiley Guerrero, Sophie Cooper, Nse Uffort, Kenton Smith, Dakota Taylor, U-We-Na-L Pina, Walker Welch, Elijah Watty, Brayden Taylor.  Best All-Around:  Kaiya Vestal

 

Swain West Elementary:  Ross Clapsaddle, Noah Lossiah, Rowan Murphy, Ashton Cochran, Carley Teesateskie, Kaitlyn Huskey, Ceanna Shepherd, William Thompson, Isabella Driver, Gabriel Lillard.  Best All-Around:  Athena Jenkins.

 

Swain Middle:  Dawson George, Naomi Smith, Alfredo Hunt, No la Pina, Olivia Watty-Harris, Kobe Wiggins, Kolby Calagan, Rachel Montemayor-Blythe, Nathan Bird, Shyanne Larch.  Best All-Around:  Aliyah Bigmeat

 

Swain High:  Nolan Arkansas, Danina Curtis, Alyssa Haymond, Lillie Ferguson, Emma Blythe, Brett Treadway, Caitlyn Dills, Ryan Long, Sara Emelye-Sneed, Amy West.  Best All-Around:  Kayla Johnson

 

Mountain Discovery Charter School:  Alice Martin.  Best All-Around:  Levi Watkins

 

Cherokee County Schools

Murphy Middle:  Noah Herrin, Natasha Lequire.

 

Murphy High:  Teresa Wood

 

Andrews Schools:  Cheyanne Rattler, Shahannah Rattler, Ethan Watty, Shaylon Rattler, Sydney Postell.  Best All-Around:  Karra Postell

 

Grace Christian Academy:  Keegan Reed

print