Published On: Fri, May 1st, 2015

TRACK & FIELD:  Cherokee hosts SMC Championship

Cherokee’s Bree Jumper puts her all into a throw during the girls shot put event at the Smoky Mountain Conference Championship hosted by Cherokee on Wednesday, April 29.  She placed twelfth in the event with a throw of 26-02.75.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Cherokee’s Bree Jumper puts her all into a throw during the girls shot put event at the Smoky Mountain Conference Championship hosted by Cherokee on Wednesday, April 29. She placed twelfth in the event with a throw of 26-02.75. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

It was a cold, windy and rainy day, but it didn’t dampen the competitive spirit as Cherokee hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference Track & Field Championship on Wednesday, April 29.

Swain won the girls team title with 147.5 points.  Shelby Hyatt, EBCI tribal member, helped the Lady Maroon Devils by placing third in both the 1600M Run (5:53.50) and the 3200M Run (12:52.91).

Kendall Toineeta had a nice effort for the Lady Braves by placing third in the discus (96-07) and fourth in the 800M Run (2:35.12.

Murphy won the boys title with 158 points.  The Braves had several team members to place in individual events including Anthony Toineeta who took third place in the pole vault with a jump of 10-00 and Tye Mintz who took fourth in the 200M Dash with a time of 24.14.  Shane Swimmer, an EBCI tribal member at Swain, took second place in the 400M with a time of 54.03.

To view or purchase photos from this meet, visit: http://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/SMC-Track-Field-Championships/

Following are full results of the meet:

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Swain 147.5

2 – Murphy 119

3 – Robbinsville 116

4 – Andrews 75.5

5 – Hayesville 45

6 – Highlands 16

7 – Cherokee 11

8 – Hiwassee Dam 10

9 – Rosman 9

 

Shot Put

1 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 34-10.75

2 – Carly Hopkins (HD) 33-08.00

3 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 32-00.50

9 – Tierra Toineeta (Cher) 26-10.25

12 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 26-02.75

18 – Naomi Swimmer (Cher) 21-00.75

 

Long Jump

1 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 15-06.50

2 – Hannah Carson (Murphy) 15-06.00

3 – Erika Griggs (And) 15-05.00

 

High Jump

1 – Hannah Carson (Murphy) 5-00.00

2 – Montana McElroy (High) 4-10.00

3 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 4-06.00

 

Discus

1 – Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 97-02

2 – Katherine Brown (Swain) 96-08

3 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 96-07

6 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 85-11

11 – Tierra Toineeta (Cher) 74-09

 

Triple Jump

1 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 34-01.75

2 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 33-04.00

3 – Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 31-03.75

 

Pole Vault

1 – Madison Cole (Robb) 10-00.00

2 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 8-00.00

3 – Samantha Thomas (Swain) 6-06.00

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain 10:09.64

2 – Robbinsville 10:17.18

3 – Murphy 11:08.70

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Erika Griggs (And) 17.18

2 – Neva Jones (And) 17.81

3 – Sarah Haynes (Murphy) 17.85

 

100M Dash

1 – Lydia Sales (Swain) 13.54

2 – Sydney Moody (Robb) 13.63

3 – Montana McElroy (High) 13.65

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:55.39

2 – Andrews 1:56.42

3 – Robbinsville 1:57.11

 

1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:23.78

2 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 5:50.80

3 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 5:53.50

11 – Devonna Reed (Cher) 6:27.88

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 54.79

2 – Murphy 54.90

3 – Swain 55.93

 

400M Dash

1 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 1:02.89

2 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:04.17

3 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 1:04.26

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Emily Reid (Murphy) 51.69

2 – Sarah Haynes (Murphy) 53.37

3 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 54.51

 

800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:26.03

2 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 2:29.47

3 – Madison Travitz (Swain) 2:34.75

4 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 2:35.12

8 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 2:47.45

12 – LeLe Lossiah (Cher) 2:59.53

 

200M Dash

1 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 27.69

2 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 28.16

3 – Taryn Farmer (Murphy) 28.59

 

3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 11:46.13

2 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 12:51.65

3 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 12:52.91

 

4X400M Relay

1 – Swain 4:24.28

2 – Robbinsville 4:32.80

3 – Murphy 4:35.80

 

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Murphy 158

2 – Hayesville 121.5

3 – Swain 88

4 – Andrews 78

5 – Robbinsville 42.5

6 – Rosman 26

7 – Highlands 25

8 – Cherokee 10

 

Shot Put

1 – Jacob Whitaker (And) 57-01.00

2 – Cameron Debty (And) 44-04.50

3 – Tyler Holloway (And) 42-07.75

7 – Byron Locust (Cher) 37-07.00

13 – Logan Teesateskie (Cher) 34-03.50

14 – Malakai Ramirez (Cher) 34-01.75

 

Long Jump

1 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 21-04.00

2 – J.D. Owens (Murphy) 19-02.00

3 – Angel Bowers (Swain) 18-10.50

 

High Jump

1 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 5-10.00

2 – Ian Davis (Murphy) J5-10.00

3 – Chris Duncan (Robb) 5-08.00

 

Discus

1 – Jacob Whitaker (And) 134-06

2 – Tyler Graves (Murphy) 117-03

3 – Malachai Beaver (Murphy) 116-08

9 – Malakai Ramirez (Cher) 98-01

11 – Byson Locust (Cher) 97-01

17 – Will Davis (Cher) 80-01

 

Triple Jump

1 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 41-05.00

2 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 39-05.00

3 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 38-08.00

 

Pole Vault

1 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 12-06.00

2 – Reece Postell (Robb) 11-06.00

3 – Anthony Toineeta (Cher) 10-00.00

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 8:55.17

2 – Rosman 9:07.17

3 – Hayesville 9:27.86

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 16.17

2 – Jarod Covington (Hayes) 16.65

3 – Ben Miller (Swain) 17.37

 

100M Dash

1 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 11.25

2 – Jordan Cody (Swain) 11.52

3 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.57

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:36.00

2 – Hayesville 1:36.23

3 – Robbinsville 1:38.07

 

1600M Run

1 – Davis Moore (High) 4:40.68

2 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 4:46.59

3 – Ethan Orr (Ros) 4:59.63

16 – Gabriel Lebron (Cher) 5:31.82

18 – Trishen Bottchenbaugh (Cher) 5:52.33

21 – Eason Esquivel (Cher) 6:19.88

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Swain 45.66

2 – Hayesville 46.01

3 – Andrews 47.28

 

400M Dash

1 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 54.00

2 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 54.03

3 – Jonathan Wheaton (Murphy) 54.64

7 – Xan Sadongei (Cher) 58.58

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 41.98

2 – Bristol Brockwell (And) 42.15

3 – Grand Lindsay (Murphy) 43.86

10 – Trevor Cagle (Cher) 55.94

 

800M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:07.28

2 – Ethan Murray (Murphy) 2:12.28

3 – Reagan Lindsay (Murphy) 2:14.24

12 – Gabriel Lebron (Cher) 2:30.06

14 – Brock Powell (Cher) 2:30.83

17 – Davis Littlejohn (Cher) 2:35.25

 

200M Dash

1 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 23.47

2 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 24.13

3 – Jacob Moore (And) 24.38

4 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 24.44

20 – Paul Hampton (Cher) 29.03

 

3200M Run

1 – Davis Moore (High) 10:41.28

2 – Parker Chatham (Swain) 11:01.81

3 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 11:02.94

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Hayesville 3:42.38

2 – Andrews 3:46.99

3 – Murphy 3:47.22

print