Published On: Mon, May 25th, 2015

Bradley, Toineeta named CHS Athletes of the Year

 

Jaron Bradley (left) won the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Athlete of the Year Award at the Cherokee High School Athletic Awards program on Thursday, May 21.  (AMBLE SMOKER/One Feather photos)

Jaron Bradley (left) won the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Athlete of the Year Award at the Cherokee High School Athletic Awards program on Thursday, May 21. (AMBLE SMOKER/One Feather photos)

 

By AMBLE SMOKER

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Cherokee High School seniors Jaron Bradley and Kendall Toineeta were named the Athletes of the Year at the annual Athletic Awards program held Thursday, May 21 at the Chief Joyce Dugan Cultural Arts Center.  Bradley won the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Male Athlete of the Year Award and Toineeta won the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year Award.

Bradley was on the varsity Braves wrestling team and took second place in the NCHSAA 1A State Wrestling Tournament.  He was also a standout member of the 2014 Braves football team.  Toineeta, who is headed to Lenoir-Rhyne College on a full basketball scholarship, led the Lady Braves basketball team to its fourth straight Sectional Championship, another trip the NCHSAA 1A Regional Basketball Tournament, and set a new scoring record at CHS. She also excelled on the varsity girls Cross Country and Track and Field teams.

Shawn Crowe, emcee for the evening, thanked the community and families for their involvement in the programs this past year, “All of you have a part in these athlete’s achievements, especially the parents.”

Kendall Toineeta (left) won the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Athlete of the Year Award at the Cherokee High School Athletic Awards program on Thursday, May 21.

Kendall Toineeta (left) won the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Athlete of the Year Award at the Cherokee High School Athletic Awards program on Thursday, May 21.

A full listing of awards is as follows:

Junior Varsity Volleyball

Louanna Montelongo – Offensive MVP

Lucy Reed – Defensive MVP

Brionna Jumper – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Volleyball

Sarah McMillan – Offensive MVP

Macie Welch – Defensive MVP

Kaycee Lossiah – Coach’s Award

 

Charlie Stamper Memorial Academic Athlete

Kendall Toineeta – Female

Jason McMillan – Male

 

Varsity Cheerleading

Kristen Driver – MVP

Shadow Long – Coach’s Award

 

Ladies Golf

Bree Stamper – MVP

Peri Wildcatt – Coach’s Award

 

Most Determined Athlete

Peri Wildcatt – Barbara Sequoyah Memorial

Dustin Johnson – Ray Owle Memorial

 

Varsity Cross Country

Kendall Toineeta – Woman’s MVP

Devona Reed – Coach’s Award

Aaron Smart – Men’s MVP

Xau Sadongei – Coach’s Award

 

Vernon Hornbuckle Memorial Christian Athlete

Shelby Wolfe – Female

Trace Lambert – Male

 

Junior Varsity Football

Tye Mintz – Offensive MVP

Isiah Evans – Defensive MVP

Travis Hart – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Football

Brandon Buchanan – Offensive MVP

Kennan Panther – Defensive MVP

Jason McMillan – Coach’s Award

 

Noah Powel Memorial Leadership Award

Sidnie Yanez – Female

Brandon Buchanan – Male

 

JV Girls Basketball

Alyssa Land – Offensive MVP

Devona Reed – Defensive MVP

Lou Montelongo – Coach’s Award

 

JV Boys Basketball

Tye Mintz – Offensive MVP

Carson Wildcatt – Defensive MVP

Jeff Girty – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Girls Basketball

Kendall Toineeta – Offensive MVP

Tiffany Riggins – Defensive MVP

Peri Wildcatt – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Boys Basketball

Dustin Johnson – Offensive MVP

Jason McMillan – Defensive MVP

Kennan Panther – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Wrestling

Jaron Bradley – MVP

Anthony Toineeta – MVP

 

Ray Kinsland Honorarium Best Sportsmanship

Hye Long – Female

Xan Sadongei – Male

 

Ladies Soccer

Alyssa Land – Offensive MVP

Samantha Rauch – Defensive MVP

Tysha Sampson – Coach’s Award

 

Men’s Golf

Steven Straughan – MVP

Christian Ensley – Coach’s Award

 

Chief John A Crowe Memorial – Most Dedicated Athlete

Kaycee Lossiah – Female

Kennan Panther – Male

 

Junior Varsity Softball

Tikka French – Offensive MVP

Chelby Driver – Defensive MVP

Christina Littlejohn – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Softball

Hye Long – Offensive MVP

Lacy Arch – Defensive MVP

Dre Crowe – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Baseball

Jace Watty – Offensive MVP

Jace Girty – Defensive MVP

Jason McMillan – Coach’s Award

 

Peaches Squirrell Honorarium

Dre Crowe – Miss Brave

 

Noland Crowe Honorarium

Jason McMillan – Mr. Brave

 

Varsity Girls Track/Field

Kendall Toineeta – MVP Track

Shelby Wolfe – Coach’s Award

 

Varsity Boys Track/Field

Anthony Toineeta – MVP Field

Tye Mintz – Coach’s Award

 

Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year

Kendall Toineeta

 

James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Male Athlete of the Year

Jaron Bradley

print