Published On: Sat, Apr 25th, 2015

TRACK & FIELD:  Toineeta, Sadongei win at Swain Meet

Kendall Toineeta, Lady Braves track team, took first place in the girls discus competition at a multi-school meet at Swain County High School on Wednesday, April 22 with a throw of 92-07.   (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Kendall Toineeta, Lady Braves track team, took first place in the girls discus competition at a multi-school meet at Swain County High School on Wednesday, April 22 with a throw of 92-07. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

BRYSON CITY – Kendall Toineeta, Lady Braves track team, took first place in the girls discus competition at a multi-school meet at Swain County High School on Wednesday, April 22 with a throw of 92-07.  She also took second place in the 800M Run with a time of 2:41.20.  On the Cherokee boys side, Xan Sadongei won the 400M Run with a time of 58.44.

Swain won the girls team event with a total of 147 points and the boys team event with a total of 123 points.  Shelby Hyatt, EBCI tribal member, helped the Swain girls by winning both the 3200M Run (13:38.60) and the 1600M Run (5:54.50).

Following are full results of the meet:

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Swain 147

2 – Andrews 112

3 – Rosman 40

4 – Cherokee 23

5 – Highlands 20

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Neva Jones (And) 17.74

2 – Erica Griggs (And) 17.84

3 – Alexa Beard (And) 19.14

 

100M Dash

1 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 14.04

2 – Montana McElroy (High) 14.14

3 – Neva Jones (And) 14.34

 

1600M Run

1 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 5:54.50

2 – Callie Chappell (Ros) 6:10.30

3 – Lynsey Hicks (Swain) 6:20.00

4 – Devonna Reed (Cher) 6:24.10

 

200M Dash

1 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 29.05

2 – Montana McElroy (High) 29.84

3 – Marissa Martinez (Ros) 30.34

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Kaley Wike (And) 57.04

2 – Alexa Beard (And) 59.64

3 – Eliza Watson (Swain) 1:06.44

 

3200M Run

1 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 13:38.60

2 – Callie Chappell (Ros) 14:06.60

3 – Carrie Gray (And) 18:41.70

 

400M Dash

1 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 1:03.34

2 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 1:06.74

3 – Alyssa Gibson (Ros) 1:16.74

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Swain 56.34

2 – Andrews 57.34

3 – Rosman 58.54

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Andrews 1:59.90

2 – Rosman 2:02.10

3 – Swain 2:12.60

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Swain 4:32.00

2 – Andrews 4:42.20

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain 12:08.10

2 – Andrews 13:13.10

 

800M Run

1 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 2:34.00

2 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 2:41.20

3 – Madison Travitz (Swain) 2:49.60

4 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 2:59.40

5 – Devonna Reed (Cher) 3:00.80

 

Discus

1 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 92-07.00

2 – Katherine Brown (Swain) 92-05.00

3 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 91-02.00

4 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 78-02.00

 

High Jump

1 – Montana McElroy (High) 4-10.00

2 – Emily Styles (Swain) 4-04.00

3 – Jacqueline West (And) 4-04.00

 

Long Jump

1 – Erica Griggs (And) 14-05.50

2 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 14-04.00

3 – Claire Harris (Ros) 13-03.00

 

Pole Vault

1 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 8-00.00

2 – Samantha Thomas (Swain) 7-06.00

 

Shot Put

1 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 36-03.50

2 – Faith Long (Swain) 31-06.00

3 – Emma Blythe (Swain) 30-07.50

4 – Tierra Toineeta (Cher) 29-00.00

 

Triple Jump

1 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 33-10.00

2 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 30-08.00

3 – Ashlyn Rowland (And) 29-08.50

 

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Swain 123

2 – Andrews 106

3 – Rosman 65

4 – Highlands 35

5 – Cherokee 19

 

100M Dash

1 – Jordan Cody (Swain) 11.74

2 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 11.94

3 – Jacob Moore (And) 12.04

5 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 12.24

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Ben Miller (Swain) 17.24

2 – Chris Benton (High) 20.04

3 – Landon Shipman (Ros) 20.44

 

1600M Run

1 – Davis Moore (High) 4:44.00

2 – Ethan Orr (Ros) 5:05.40

3 – Matthew Owen (Ros) 5:07.80

 

200M Dash

1 – Jacob Moore (And) 24.04

2 – Angel Bowers (Swain) 24.34

3 – Dylan Ward (And) 24.44

4 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 24.54

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Bristol Brockwell (And) 43.04

2 – Ben Miller (Swain) 43.74

3 – Landon Shipman (Ros) 52.34

 

3200M Run

1 – Davis Moore (High) 10:40.50

2 – Ethan Moore (Ros) 11:19.90

3 – Matthew Owen (Ros) 11:42.30

 

400M Dash

1 – Xan Sadongei (Cher) 58.44

2 – Brody Sitton (Swain) 58.54

3 – Jacob Cauble (Ros) 59.24

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Swain 45.64

2 – Andrews 46.64

3 – Rosman 47.54

 

4x200M Relay

1- Andrews 1:38.00

2 – Rosman 1:40.80

3 – Swain 1:43.30

4 – Cherokee 1:45.50

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Andrews 3:47.50

2 – Swain 4:01.40

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Rosman 9:21.00

2 – Andrews 9:36.10

3 – Swain 10:57.10

 

800M Run

1 – Jonathan Ogilvie (And) 2:21.20

2 – Rye Hester (Swain) 2:23.70

3 – Cole Drummonds (High) 2:25.60

 

Discus

1 – Jacob Whitaker (And) 123-05.00

2 – Tyler Holloway (And) 106-04.00

3 – Isaac Cunningham (And) 98-06.00

 

High Jump

1 – Remy Adrian (High) 5-10.00

 

Long Jump

1 – Angel Bowers (Swain) 17-05.00

2 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 17-04.00

3 – Patrick Nations (Swain) 17-04.00

 

Pole Vault

1 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 13-00.00

2 – Anthony Toineeta (Cher) 9-06.00

3 – Jarod Southerds (Swain) 8-06.00

 

Shot Put

1 – Jacob Whitaker (And) 55-08.00

2 – Cameron Debty (And) 43-09.00

3 – Tyler Holloway (And) 42-00.00

 

Triple Jump

1 – Angel Bowers (Swain) 36-10.00

2 – Harper Reese (Ros) 36-01.00

3 – Montrell Turner (Swain) 34-11.00

 

 

 

 

print