Published On: Fri, Apr 3rd, 2015

TRACK:  Cherokee teams compete in Robbinsville

 

ROBBINSVILLE – The Cherokee High School boys and girls track teams traveled to Robbinsville for a meet on Wednesday, April 1.  The boys team took third overall, and the girls came in fourth.  Several Braves and Lady Braves placed in their respective events including: Kendall Toineeta – second Discus (87-00), second 800M Run (2:40.5); J.J. Benjamin – second 100M Dash (12.0); Justin Brady – second Shot Put (32-11.0); Dustin Johnson – first 400M Dash (56.6); Xan Sadongei – third 400M Dash (1:00.3); Brock Powell – third 800M Run (2:26.9); and Anthony Toineeta – second Pole Vault (10-06.00).

 

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Robbinsville 176

2 – Hayesville 116

3 – Hiwassee Dam 22

4 – Cherokee 15

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 4:39.1

2 – Hayesville 4:51.1

 

Discus

1- Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 103-02

2 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 87-00

3 – Shawna Vasser (Hayes) 79-03

4 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 70-07

 

1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:36.9

2 – Katie Bowden (Hayes) 6:23.7

3 – Nikki Smith (Hayes) 6:24.5

 

100M Dash

1 – Sydney Moody (Robb) 13.7

2 – Erin Maennle (Robb) 14.6

3 – Josie Campbell (Robb) 14.8

 

3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 12:50.6

2 – Katie Anderson (Hayes) 14:02.9

3 – Sarah Loafman (Robb) 14:56.1

 

200M Dash

1 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 28.7

2 – Meghan Myler (Robb) 30.1

3 – Erin Maennle (Robb) 30.2

 

Shot Put

1 – Carly Hopkins (HD) 34-6.75

2 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 32-07.25

3 – Summer Lewis (Robb) 29-00.25

5 – Tierra Toineeta (Cher) 27-06.75

 

Triple Jump

1 – Madison Cole (Robb) 30-09.25

2 – Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 30-08.00

3 – Rebekah Hatherly (Hayes) 27-07.25

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Jenna Phillips (Robb) 19.5

2 – Kelle Davis (HD) 19.6

3 – Hannah Burchfield (Robb) 19.9

 

Long Jump

1 – Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 14-11.00

2 – Madison Cole (Robb) 14-02.50

3 – Erin Maennle (Robb) 13-11.00

 

High Jump

1 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 4-08.00

2 – Erin Teesateskie (Robb) 4-06.00

3 – Sydney Davis (Hayes) 4-02.00

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Kelle Davis (HD) 55.9

2 – Rebecca Teesateskie (Robb) 56.0

3 – Hannah Burchfield (Robb) 58.6

 

400M Dash

1 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:04.9

2 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 1:06.6

3 – Bree Anderson (Hayes) 1:11.0

 

800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:31.5

2 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 2:40.5

3 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 2:43.0

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 10:36.2

2 – Hayesville 12:06.1

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 55.0

2 – Hayesville 1:01.4

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:57.6

2 – Hayesville 2:03.8

 

Pole Vault

1 – Madison Cole (Robb) 9-06.00

 

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Hayesville 157

2 – Robbinsville 87

3 – Cherokee 47

4 – Hiwassee Dam 23

5 – Nantahala 1

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Hayesville 3:59.9

2 – Hiwassee Dam 4:15.1

 

Discus

1 – Adam Crisp (Hayes) 112-06

2 – Logan Thurmond (Hayes) 97-10

3 – Adrian Arteaga (Hayes) 96-09

4 – Malaki Ramirez (Cher) 90-05

5 – Will Davis (Cher) 75-03

 

1600M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 4:52.5

2 – Tucker Price (Robb) 5:17.2

3 – C.J. Anderson (HD) 5:26.9

 

100M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.8

2 – J.J. Benjamin (Cher) 12.0

3 – Chris Duncan (Robb) 12.1

5 – Ty Mintz (Cher) 12.2

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Jarod Covington (Hayes) 18.5

 

3200M Run

1 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 11:25.2

2 – Tucker Price (Robb) 11:32.0

3 – C.J. Anderson (HD) 11:45.0

 

200M Dash

1 – Chayton McClure (Hayes) 24.1

2 – Lane Millsaps (Robb) 24.6

3 – Yoshi Anderson (HD) 24.7

 

Shot Put

1 – Adam Crisp (Hayes) 38-05.5

2 – Justin Brady (Cher) 32-11.00

3 – Adrian Arteaga (Hayes) 35-11.00

4 – Malaki Ramirez (Cher) 35-06.25

 

Triple Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 40-07.75

2 – Devon Lewis (Robb) 38-09.50

3 – Reece Postell (Robb) 38-08.75

 

Long Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 20-00.50

2 – Chayton McClure (Hayes) 18-09.50

3 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 18-06.75

 

High Jump

1 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 5-10.00

2 – Devon Lewis (Robb) 5-08.00

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Jarod Covington (Hayes) 49.9

2 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 51.4

 

400M Dash

1 – Dustin Durant Johnson (Cher) 56.6

2 – Jacob Morgan (Robb) 57.1

3 – Xan Sadongei (Cher) 1:00.3

 

800M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:15.0

2 – Ethan Brown (Hayes) 2:23.1

3 – Brock Powell (Cher) 2:26.9

5 – Davis Littlejohn (Cher) 2:32.3

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Hayesville 10:10.2

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Hayesville 46.5

2 – Robbinsville 46.9

3 – Cherokee 48.5

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:37.8

2 – Hayesville 1:38.9

 

Pole Vault

1 – Reece Postell (Robb) 10-06.00

2 – Anthony Toineeta (Cher) 10-06.00

print