Published On: Fri, Apr 17th, 2015

TRACK:  Cherokee hosts rainy-day meet

 

The Cherokee varsity track team hosted a meet in the rain on Wednesday, April 15.  The Braves took second place out of five teams with a score of 50.5, and the Lady Braves took second place out of three teams with a score of 39.

J.J. Benjamin took first place for the Braves in the 200M Dash with a time of 24.4, and Byron Locust won the shot put event with a throw of 35-02.50.

The Lady Braves swept both the discus and shot put events.  Bree Jumper took first place in the discus with a throw of 78-06 and Tiarra Toineeta won the shot put with a throw of 24-11.  Shelby Wolfe garnered another first place for the Lady Braves by winning the 800M run with a time of 3:05.1.

 

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Rosman 76

2 – Cherokee 39

3 – Highlands 9

 

Discus

1 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 78-06

2 – Tiarra Toineeta (Cher) 67-09

3 – Naomi Swimmer (Cher) 55-01

 

1600M Run

1 – Callie Chappel (Ros) 6:24.1

2 – Devona Reed (Cher) 6:40.1

3 – Lauren Chandler (Ros) 6:58.1

 

100M Dash

1 – Marissa Martinez (Ros) 13.8

2 – Brittney Akers (Ros) 14.4

3 – Montana McElroy (High) 15.3

 

3200M Run

1 – Callie Chappell (Ros) 15:20

 

200M Dash

1 – Montana McElroy (High) 29.1

2 – Marissa Martinez (Ros) 30.1

3 – Megan Lewandowski (Ros) 32.1

 

Shot Put

1 – Tiarra Toineeta (Cher) 24-11.00

2 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 22-10.50

3 – Naomi Swimmer (Cher) 21-03.50

 

Triple Jump

1 – Claire Harris (Ros) 27-11

 

Long Jump

1 – Claire Harris (Ros) 12-09.50

 

400M Dash

1 – Megan Lewandowski (Ros) 1:20.3

2 – Alyssa Gibson (Ros) 1:20.9

 

800M Run

1 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 3:05.1

2 – Lauren Chandler (Ros) 3:06.1

3 – LeLe Lossiah (Cher) 3:10.1

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Rosman 59.5

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Rosman 2:09.1

 

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Rosman 117.5

2 – Cherokee 50.5

3 – Highlands 44

4 – Swain 22

5 – Nantahala 2

 

Discus

1 – Ethan Shook (Ros) 85-02

2 – Gabe Hoffman (Ros) 83-03

3 – Byron Locust (Cher) 74-03

 

1600M Run

1 – Davis Moore (High) 5:03.1

2 – William Partin (Ros) 5:26.1

3 – Ethan Orr (Ros) 5:28.1

 

100M Dash

1 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 11.3

2 – Remy Adrian (High) 11.4

3 – J.J. Benjamin (Cher) 11.4

5 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 11.6

 

3200M Run

1 – Davis Moore (High) 10:38.1

2 – Matt Owen (Ros) 11:40.1

3 – Ethan Orr (Ros) 11:43.1

 

200M Dash

1 – J.J. Benajmin (Cher) 24.4

2 – Gage Orr (Ros) 25.0

3 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 25.1

 

Shot Put

1 – Byron Locust (Cher) 35-02.50

2 – Logan Teesateskie (Cher) 32-08.00

3 – Ethan Shook (Cher) 32-04.00

4 (tie) – Will Davis (Cher) 29-11.00

 

Triple Jump

1 – Jackson Whitemire (Ros) 32-06.75

 

Long Jump

1 – Harper Reese (Ros) 18-00.25

2 – Tanner Green (Ros) 17-02.50

3 – Landon Shipman (Ros) 16-10.25

 

400M Dash

1 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 56.2

2 – Jacob Cauble (Ros) 59.9

3 – Jose Jimenez (High) 1:00.1

 

800M Run

1 – Davis Moore (High) 2:24.1

2 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 2:33.1

3 – Cole Drummonds (High) 2:35.1

5 – Davis Littlejohn (Cher) 2:40.1

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Rosman 9:38.6

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Rosman 48.0

2 – Cherokee 50.3

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Rosman 1:41.1

2 – Cherokee 1:59.1

 

– One Feather staff report

 

 

print