Published On: Thu, Apr 30th, 2015

MS TRACK:  Cherokee boys take second place at Conference

 

HAYESVILLE – The Cherokee Middle School track teams traveled to the Smoky Mountain Conference Championships at Hayesville on Monday, April 27.  The boys team took second place overall with a score of 85.5.  They were led by Darius Lambert who won the 1600M Run with a time of 5:01.61 and the 800M Run with a time of 2:21.15.  Isaiah Evans helped add points for the team by winning the 200M Dash with a time of 24.77, and the 4x200M Relay team took first with a time of 1:44.66.

The girls team took fourth place overall with a score of 69.  They were led by Deliah Esquivel who took first place in the 800M Run with a time of 2:40.97 and the 4x200M Relay team who won with a time of 2:02.85.

“This Middle School team was outstanding,” said Eddie Swimmer, CMS head track coach.  “Every one of them came to compete and they all did more than I expected of them. I could not be more proud of a group of student athletes as I am of this team, both girls and boys.”

He went on to say, “Counting our numbers against the other schools, it reminds me of the old story of when Gideon took 300 hundred against thousands and was victorious. To me, all the first place winners are All-Conference in their event. But, even the ones who didn’t place first gave us points. These kids are to be commended on their great season.”

 

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Hayesville 118

2 – Murphy 99

3 – Robbinsville 83

4 – Cherokee 69

5 – Swain 36

6 – Hiwassee Dam Ranger 27

7 – Andrews 19

8 – Martins Creek 12

9 – Rosman 4

 

Shot Put

1 – Kelia Oliver (Murphy) 28-04

2 – Me-Li Jackson (Cher) 27-08.50

3 – Madison Crisler (Hayes) 24-07.25

4 – Makayla George (Cher) 24-04.75

19 – Moira George (Cher) 17-11.25

 

Discus

1 – Madison Crisler (Hayes) 76-00

2 – Me-Li Jackson (Cher) 75-05

3 – Jackie Breazele (MCS) 70-10

5 – Makayla George (Cher) 63-07

 

Long Jump

1 – Brianna Moore (HD) 14-04.50

2 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 13-07.25

3 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 13-06.00

 

High Jump

1 – Lanie Stewart (Robb) 4-06.00

2 – Saaliyah Sudderth (Hayes) 4-04.00

3 – Adlia Pyle (And) 4-02.00

 

55M Hurdles

1 – K. Fulgham (Murphy) 9.66

2 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 11.02

3 – R. Ennis (Murphy) 11.04

 

100M Dash

1 – Nadalee Beasley (Robb) 13.60

2 – K. Fulgham (Murphy) 13.71

3 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 13.96

 

1600M Run

1 – Desiree Hawkins (Hayes) 6:11.84

2 – Rebecca Duncan (Swain) 6:18.45

3 – Christian Lee (Cher) 6:29.39

6 – Taylin Bowman (Cher) 6:41.55

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 2:02.85

2 – Hayesville 2:06.13

3 – Murphy 2:07.15

 

400M Dash

1 – Cambrie Lovin (Robb) 1:05.56

2 – K. Wheaton (Murphy) 1:06.07

3 – Morgan Dudley (Hayes) 1:06.47

5 – Tori Teesateskie (Cher) 1:10.98

7 – Javin Albert (Cher) 1:12.24

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 56.84

2 – Robbinsville 57.96

3 – Hiwassee Dam Ranger 59.52

4 – Cherokee 59.99

 

800M Run

1 – Deliah Esquivel (Cher) 2:40.97

2 – Desiree Hawkins (Hayes) 2:45.88

3 – Abigail Knight (Robb) 2:49.88

6 – Christina Lee (Cher) 2:52.68

9 – Taylin Bowman (Cher) 3:04.00

 

200M Dash

1 – Brianna Moore (HD) 28.64

2 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 29.12

3 – K. Wheaton (Murph) 29.39

8 – Hallah Panther (Cher) 30.24

11 – Jayln Albert (Cher) 30-75

 

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Murphy 110.5

2 – Cherokee 85.5

3 – Robbinsville 60

4 – Swain 48.5

5 – Hayesville 47

6 – Andrews 43.5

7 – Martins Creek 40

8 – Rosman 29

 

Shot Put

1 – R. Blalock (Murphy) 41-11.50

2 – Sterling Santa-Maria (Cher) 36-09.00

3 – Noland Brown (Swain) 34-08.50

4 – Isaiah Armachain (Cher) 34-03.00

13 – Josh Driver (Cher) 27-07.75

 

Discus

1 – C. Cruse (Murphy) 108-10

2 – Tyler Simonds (MC) 99-05

3 – Cory Brown (And) 89-06

4 – Isaiah Armachain (Cher) 86-11

9 – Sterling Santa-Maria (Cher) 74-09

11 – Michael Lossiah (Cher) 74-02

 

Long Jump

1 – John Ledford (Swain) 16-07.50

2 – Eric Maennle (And) 15-07.50

3 – Tyler Simonds (MC) 15-03.00

5 – Aniyah Younce (Cher) 14-06.25

 

High Jump

1 – Samuel Chappell (Ros) 5-08.00

2 – J. Dorsey (Murphy) 5-06.00

3 – AJ Ornelas (Robb) 5-02.00

6 – Blake Smith (Cherok) J5-02.00

 

110M Hurdles

1 – S. McTaggart (Murphy) 16.34

2 – C. Cruse (Murphy) 16.73

3 – Tyler Simonds (MC) 16.78

4 – Aniyah Younce (Cher) 17.23

 

100M Dash

1 – R. Blalock (Murphy) 12.17

2 – Isaiah Evans (Cher) 12.22

3 – Allen Gillis (Hayes) 12.57

 

1600M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 5:01.61

2 – Samuel Chappell (Ros) 5:01.74

3 – Luke Walters (Robb) 5:13.95

18 – Caden Pheasant (Cher) 6:47.14

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 1:44.66

2 – Hayesville 1:50.91

3 – Robbinsville 1:51.37

 

400M Dash

1 – Truman Forgess (Hayes) 1:01.20

2 – Corbin Guerrero (Robb) 1:01.66

3 – Aniyah Younce (Cher) 1:01.77

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Hayesville 51.91

2 – Andrews 53.75

3 – Murphy 54.03

 

800M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:21.15

2 – Luke Walters (Robb) 2:24.02

3 – Bradley Vestal (Swain) 2:29.15

17 – Caden Pheasant (Cher) 2:59.19

 

200M Dash

1 – Isaiah Evans (Cher) 24.77

2 – R. Blalock (Murphy) 25.15

3 – George Vining (MC) 26.46

7 – Cade Mintz (Cher) 27.47

 

– One Feather staff report

 

 

 

 

print