Published On: Wed, Apr 1st, 2015

MS TRACK:  Braves take first at Robbinsville

The Cherokee Middle School track teams are shown at a meet at Robbinsville on Monday, March 30.  Shown (left-right) back row – Aniyah Younce, Josh Driver, Darius Lambert, Coach Miranda Stamper, Mykel Lossiah, Blake Smith, Caden Pheasant and Manager Will Poolaw; middle row – Coach Ahli-sha Stephens, Cade Mintz, Makayla Pheasant, Josiah Lossiah, Sterling Santa-Maria, Me-Li Jackson and Coach Eddie Swimmer; and front row – Jalen Albert, Hallam Panther, Deliah Esquivel, Taylin Bowman, Christina Lee and Moira George; and front prone – Isaiah Evans.  (Photo courtesy of Miranda Long Stamper)

The Cherokee Middle School track teams are shown at a meet at Robbinsville on Monday, March 30. Shown (left-right) back row – Aniyah Younce, Josh Driver, Darius Lambert, Coach Miranda Stamper, Mykel Lossiah, Blake Smith, Caden Pheasant and Manager Will Poolaw; middle row – Coach Ahli-sha Stephens, Cade Mintz, Makayla Pheasant, Josiah Lossiah, Sterling Santa-Maria, Me-Li Jackson and Coach Eddie Swimmer; and front row – Jalen Albert, Hallam Panther, Deliah Esquivel, Taylin Bowman, Christina Lee and Moira George; and front prone – Isaiah Evans. (Photo courtesy of Miranda Long Stamper)

 

ROBBINSVILLE – The Cherokee Braves middle school track team placed first in a five-school meet at Robbinsville on Monday, March 30.  The Lady Braves placed third, and both teams had multiple athletes win and place in various events.

 

Girls Results

 

55M Hurdles

1 – K. Matheson (Robb) 10.4

2 – K. Cole (Robb) 10.78

3 – K. Davis (Hayes) 11.15

 

100M Dash

1 – N. Beasley (Robb) 14.05

2 – C. Hendrix (Hayes) 14.08

3 – M. Konya (Robb) 14.54

 

1600M Run

1 – Hawkins (Hayes) 6:13.55

2 – Christina Lee (Cher) 6:52.09

3 – Loafman (Robb) 6:56.78

5 – Taylin Bowman (Cher) 7:11.56

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 2:07.3

2 – Robbinsville 2:07.7

3 – Hayesville 2:11.00

 

400M Dash

1 – M. Dudley (Hayes) 1:06

2 – A. Knight (Robb) 1:07

3 – Z. Lambert (Robb) 1:13

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee 0:59

2 – Hayesville 1:00

3 – Hiwassee Dam 1:07

 

800M Run

1 – Delia Esquivel (Cher) 2:46

2 – Hawkins (Hayes) 3:02

3 – Dudley (Hayes) 3:03

5 – Christina Lee (Cher) 3:05

 

200M Dash

1 – C. Hendrix (Hayes) 29.5

2 – B. Moore (HD) 29.9

3 – L. Stewart (Robb) 30.1

 

Discus

1 – M. Crisler (Hayes) 77’2”

2 – Me-Li Jackson (Cher) 70’

3 – C. Orr (Robb) 68’

4 – Moira George (Cher) 61’5”

 

Shot Put

1 – Me-Li Jackson (Cher) 27’10.5”

2 – Moira George (Cher) 26’8.5”

3 – L. Burch (Hayes) 24’11”

5 – S. Owle (Cher) 21’8.75”

 

Long Jump

1 – B. Moore (HD) 14’7”

2 – N. Beasley (Robb) 14’1”

3 – C. Hendrix (Hayes) 13’11.25”

 

High Jump

1 – L. Stewart (Robb) 4’4”

2 – S. Sudderth (Hayes) 4’4”

3 – P. Snowden (Hayes) 4’

 

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Cherokee 114

2 – Robbinsville 88

3 – Hayesville 80

4 – Martins Creek 58

5 – Hiwassee Dam 2

 

110M Hurdles

1 – G. Vining (MCMS) 16.46

2 – E. Tipton (Robb) 17.18

3 – Aniyah Younce (Cher) 17.59

 

100m Dash

1 – Isaiah Evans (Cher) 12.4

2 – G. Vining (MCMS) 12.6

3 – A. Lovin (Robb) 12.99

 

1600M Run

1 – Walters (Robb) 5:14

2 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 5:20

3 – Millsaps (Robb) 5:36

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 1:47

2 – Hayesville 1:55

3 – Robbinsville 1:56

 

400M Dash

1 – T. Forbees (Hayes) 1:04

2 – T. Swagner (Hayes) 1:05

3 – J. Dills (MCMS) 1:07

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Hayesville 52

2 – Cherokee 53

3 – Robbinsville 54

 

800M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:20

2 – Walters (Robb) 2:20.4

3 – Millsaps (Robb) 2:38.1

 

200M Dash

1 – Isaiah Evans (Cher) 25.2

2 – C. Mintz (Cher) 26.4

3 – G. Vining (MCMS) 26.52

 

Discus

1 – Tyler Simonds (MCMS) 99’11”

2 – C. Farmer (Hayes) 99’6”

3 – Sterling Santa-Maria (Cher) 80’3”

4 – Isaiah Armachain (Cher) 77’4”

 

Shot Put

1 – Sterling Santa-Maria (Cher) 37’9”

2 – Isaiah Armachain (Cher) 33’5.5”

3 – C. Farmer (Hayes) 29’2”

 

Long Jump

1 – H. Bryson (Hayes) 14’10.25”

2 – Aniyah Younce (Cher) 13’9.75”

3 – T. Swanger (Hayes) 13’9”

 

High Jump

1 – A. Ornelous (Robb) 5’

2 – Blake Smith (Cher) 4’8”

3 – C. Lane (Robb) 4’4”

print