Published On: Tue, Mar 31st, 2015

TRACK:  Toineeta, Benjamin place at Murphy meet

 

MURPHY – The Cherokee High School boys and girls track teams traveled to Murphy on Wednesday, March 25.  Kendall Toineeta led the girls team, which finished fourth overall, with a first place finish in the 800M and a second place finish in discus.  J.J. Benjamin led the Cherokee boys team, which took fifth place overall, with a second place finish in the 100M Dash.

 

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Murphy 183

2 – Hayesville 85

3 – Union County, Ga. 30

4 – Cherokee 17

5 – Hiwassee Dam 12

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 17.64

2 – Emily Reid (Murphy) 18.34

3 – Madison Mock (Murphy) 19.04

 

100M Dash

1 – Katelyn Jones (Murphy) 14.24

2 – Carlie Whidden (Murphy) 15.04

3 – Sarah Moses (Murphy) 15.14

 

1600M Run

1 – Emma Garrison (Union) 5:50.00

2 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 6:07.00

3 – Katie Bowden (Hayes) 6:23.90

 

200M Dash

1 – Amy Cummnings (Union) 28.84

2 – Taryn Farmer (Murphy) 28.94

3 – Katelyn Jones (Murphy) 29.74

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Emily Reid (Murphy) 52.14

2 – Sarah Haynes (Murphy) 53.24

3 – Emma Garrison (Union) 54.44

 

3200M Run

1 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 13:12.50

2 – Katie Anderson (Hayes) 14:18.20

3 – Emily Cook (Murphy) 14:31.20

 

400M Dash

1 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 1:06.24

2 – Katlyn Stiles (Murphy) 1:08.94

3 – Ally Larson (Murphy) 1:10.44

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 58.34

2 – Hayesville 1:01.34

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:54.10

2 – Hayesville 2:06.10

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 4:43.10

2 – Hayesville 4:51.60

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 11:25.10

2 – Hayesville 11:35.30

 

800M Run

1 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 2:37.70

2 – Emma Garrison (Union) 2:46.10

3 – Nikki Smith (Hayes) 2:47.90

5 – LeLe Lossiah (Cher) 3:08.30

 

Discus

1 – Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 103-03.00

2 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 94-07.00

3 – Shawna Vasser (Hayes) 80-08.00

4 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 75-11.00

 

High Jump

1 – Hannah Carson (Murphy) 5-00.00

2 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 4-10.00

3 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 4-06.00

 

Long Jump

1 – Hannah Carson (Murphy) 14-08.00

2 – Sarah Haynes (Murphy) 14-07.50

3 – Katelyn Jones (Murphy) 14-04.75

 

Shot Put

1 – Carly Hopkins (HD) 33-03.00

2 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 30-11.25

3 – Hailey Thompson (Murphy) 29-10.50

 

Triple Jump 

1 – Katlyn Stiles (Murphy) 29-09.50

2 – Hannah Carson (Murphy) 29-07.00

3 – Madison Mock (Murphy) 28-11.50

 

Boy Results

Team Totals

1 – Murphy 146

2 – Hayesville 100

3 – Union County, Ga. 64

4 – Hiwassee Dam 16

5 – Cherokee 9

 

100M Dash

1 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 11.54

2 – J.J. Benjamin (Cher) 12.24

3 – Jacob Kelley (Union) 12.44

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 16.54

2 – Subin Park (Murphy) 17.64

3 – DeAndre Hampton (Murphy) 18.44

 

1600M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 4:54.60

2 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 5:17.60

3 – Jakob Brown (Union) 5:27.60

 

200M Dash

1 – Ralston Drake (Union) 24.74

2 – Yoshi Anderson (HD) 24.84

3 – Seth Hatherly (Hayes) 25.54

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (Murphy) 44.34

2 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 45.34

3 – J.D. Owens (Murphy) 47.34

 

3200M Run

1 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 11:24.10

2 – C.J. Anderson (HD) 12:04.10

3 – Jakob Brown (Union) 12:27.20

 

400M Dash

1 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 53.34

2 – Zach Stone (Union) 56.24

3 – Jonathan Wheaton (Murphy) 56.54

5 – Xan Sadongei (Cher) 58.44

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Union County 46.74

2 – Hayesville 48.04

3 – Murphy 49.14

4 – Cherokee 54.54

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Hayesville 1:39.10

2 – Murphy 1:42.10

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 3:48.10

2 – Union County 3:50.10

3 – Hayesville 4:08.20

4 – Hiwassee Dam 4:24.10

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 9:10.40

2 – Hayesville 9:30.30

 

800M Run

1 – Reagan Lindsay (Murphy) 2:06.70

2 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:10.90

3 – Alex Higdon (Murphy) 2:13.60

 

Discus

1 – Tyler Graves (Murphy) 118-08.00

2 – Austin Foley (Murphy) 112-04.00

3 – Eli Robdelo (Union) 108-03.00

 

High Jump

1 – Ian Davis (Murphy) 5-08.00

2 – Weston Acosta (Hayes) 5-06.00

3 – Jacob Kelley (Union) 5-04.00

 

Long Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 19-04.50

2 – Weston Acosta (Hayes) 19-04.25

3 – Robert Prunier (Union) 18-04.00

 

Shot Put

1 – Malachi Beaver (Murphy) 39-06.00

2 – Nick Rodriguez (Union) 36-08.75

3 – Adam Crisp (Hayes) 36-01.50

 

Triple Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 40-8.50

2 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 38-09.00

3 – J.D. Owens (Murphy) 37-02.25

 

 

print