Published On: Thu, Mar 19th, 2015

TRACK:  Cherokee opens season at Hayesville

 

 

HAYESVILLE – The Cherokee High School boys and girls track teams traveled to Hayesville for a six-team meet on Wednesday, March 18.  Both Cherokee teams took fifth place in the team totals (boys 8 points, girls 7 points).

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Hayesville 193

2 – Swain 134

3 – Union County (Ga.) 122

5 – Cherokee 8

 

200M Dash

1 – Ralston Drake (Union) 23.40

2 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 24.55

3 – Chayton McClure (Hayes) 24.79

 

Long Jump

1 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 22’6.5”

2 – Weston Acosta (Hayes) 19’5”

3 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 18’6.75”

 

Shot Put

1 – Eli Robdelo (Union) 38’5.25”

2 – Nick Rodriquez (Union) 37’1.75”

3 – Adam Crisp (Hayes) 36’8.5”

 

Discus

1 – Adam Crisp (Hayes) 112’5”

2 – Caleb Woodard (Swain) 99’6”

3 – Eli Robdelo (Union) 99’1”

 

Triple Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 40’8.5”

2 – Will Stone (Union) 37’1”

3 – Zach Stone (Union) 36’7”

 

High Jump

1 – Remy Adrian (Highlands) 5’10”

2 – Braxton Cox (Hayes) 5’8”

3 – Weston Acosta (Hayes) 5’8”

 

3200M Run

1 – Parker Chatham (Swain) 11:32.54

2 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 11:39.12 (Hayes)

3 – Jakob Brown (Union) 12:45.61

 

4×400 Relay

1 – Union 3:49.52

2 – Swain 3:52.58

3 – Hayesville 3:58.12

 

4×800 Relay

1 – Swain 9:37.54

2 – Hayesville 9:47.83

 

4×200 Relay

1 – Hayesville 1:38.26

2 – Swain 1:46.00

3 – Highlands 1:49.72

 

400M Run

1 – Zach Stone (Union) 56.09

2 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 57.06

3 – Xan Sadongei (Cherokee) 57.99

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Jarod Covington (Hayes) 16.56

2 – Ben Miller (Swain) 17.00

3 – Chris Benton (High) 20.85

 

1600M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 5:02.12

2 – Parker Chatham (Swain) 5:16.33

3 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 5:24.04

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Ben Miller (Swain) 46.87

2 – Will Stone (Union) 48.39

3 – Dylan Dockery (Union) 51.76

5 – Trevor Cagle (Cherokee) 59.89

 

100M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.07

2 – Chayton McClure (Hayes) 11.35

3 – Jacob Kelley (Union) 11.37

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Union 45.92

2 – Swain 46.39

3 – Hayesville 46.54

 

800M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:14.31

2 – Jacob Matheson (Hayes) 2:25.96

3 – Ethan Brown (Hayes) 2:26.41

 

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Swain 189

2 – Hayesville 137

3 – Union 100

5 – Cherokee 7

 

200M Dash

1 – Amy Cummings (Union) 27.32

2 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 27.71

3 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 27.87

 

Long Jump

1 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 15’3.25”

2 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 14’11.5”

3 – Stephanie Busse (Union) 13’0.25”

 

Shot Put

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 29.5.75”

2 – Kayla Danico (Hayes) 27’11.5”

3 – Tierra Toineeta (Cherokee) 27’3.5”

 

Discus

1 – Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 93’9.5”

2 – Emma Blythe (Swain) 82’7.5”

3 – Shawna Vasser (Hayes) 76’10.5”

6 – Tierra Toineeta (Cherokee) 67’2.5”

 

Triple Jump

1 – Kim Coyne (Union) 28’2.75”

2 – Rebekah Hatherly (Hayes) 27’5.25”

3 – Shelby Shore (Hayes) 24’7.75”

 

High Jump

1 – Montana McElroy (High) 5’0”

2 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 4’8”

3 – Emily Styles (Swain) 4’8”

 

3200M Run

1 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 12:43.00

2 – Emma Garrison (Union) 13:03.05

3 – Katie Anderson (Hayes) 13:58.32

 

4×400 Relay

1 – Union 4:40.50

2 – Swain 4:40.85

3 – Hayesville 4:56.21

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain 11:09.29

2 – Hayesville 12:01.29

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Swain 2:12.19

2 – Hayesville disqualified

 

400M Run

1 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 1:03.91

2 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 1:05.88

3 – Kim Coyne (Union) 1:08.31

 

100M High Hurdles

1 – Emily Stiles (Swain) 19.72

2 – Makayla Riordan (Swain) 20.88

3 – Eliza Watson (Swain) 21.53

 

1600M Run

1 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 6:11.40

2 – Julia Lindsey (Union) 6:15.06

3 – Katie Anderson (Hayes) 6:31.06

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Emma Garrison (Union) 53.87

2 – Emmeline Stuart (Union) 1:02.09

3 – Eliza Watson (Swain) 1:04.73

 

100M Dash

1 – Kim Coyne (Union) 12.74

2 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 13.36

3 – Montana McElroy (High) 13.41

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Swain 56.38

2 – Hayesville 59.08

 

800M Run

1 – Lynsey Hicks (Swain) 2:45.95

2 – Stephanie Russe (Union) 2:50.05

3 – Maddison Travitz (Swain) 2:51.46

 

 

 

 

print