Published On: Tue, Mar 24th, 2015

MS TRACK:  Cherokee teams place second at Murphy

 

 

MURPHY – The Cherokee Middle School boys and girls track teams both placed second at a four-school meet at Murphy Middle School on Monday, March 23.

Boys Results

Team Totals

1 – Murphy 96

2 – Cherokee 64

3 – Hayesville 54

4 – Rosman 43

 

100M Dash

1 – I. Evans (Cher) 11.87

2 – R. Blalock (Mur) 11.99

3 – J. Dorsey (Mur) 12.46

 

200 M Dash

1 – I. Evans (Cher) 23.36

2 – J. Dorsey (Mur) 24.96

3 – C. Mintz (Cher) 27.76

 

400M Dash

1 – T. Swanger (Hayes) 1:02.58

2 – J. Haynes (Mur) 1:02.63

3 – T. Forbes (Hayes) 1:02.71

4 – J. Lossiah (Cher) 1:04.60

 

110M Hurdles

1 – S. McTaggart (Mur) 15.89

2 – C. Cruse (Mur) 16.17

3 – T. Forbes (Hayes) 16.96

5 – A. Yonce (Cher) 17.72

 

Discus

1 – S. Maria (Cher) 87’3.5”

2 – Farmer (Hayes) 82’10.25”

3 – Smith (Ros) 79’2.5”

4 – Armachain (Cher) 77’3.5”

 

Shot Put

1 – R. Blalock (Mur) 43’1.25”

2 – S. Maria (Cher) 35’2.75”

3 – I. Armachain (Cher) 35’2.25”

 

Long Jump

1 – R. Blalock (Mur) 15’9”

2 – J. Voris (Ros) 14’8”

3 – H. Bryson (Hayes) 14’

5 – A. Yonce (Cher) 13’6”

 

High Jump

1 – B. Smith (Cher) 4’11”

2 – S. McTaggart (Mur) 4’9”

3 – B. Hunter (Hayes) 4’7”

 

800M Run

1 – Chappell (Ros) 2:20.39

2 – M. Morrow (Mur) 2:32.37

3 – T. Swanger (Hayes) 2:33.50

 

1600M Run

1 – S. Chappell (Ros) 5:12.81

2 – M. Morrow (Mur) 5:41.48

3 – R. LaChance (Mur) 5:42.8

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 53.66

2 – Cherokee 54.43

3 – Rosman 55.23

4 – Hayesville 1:02.73

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 1:47.26

2 – Rosman 2:06

3 – Hayesville 2:11.45

 

Girls Results

Team Totals

1 – Murphy 116

2 – Cherokee 46

3 – Hayesville 79

4 – Rosman 6

 

100M Dash

1 – K. Fulghum (Mur) 13.44

2 – B. Queen (Mur) 13.99

3 – K. Graves (Mur) 14.03

 

200M Dash

1 – C. Hendrix (Hayes) 29.38

2 – K. Wheaton (Mur) 29.78

3 – S. Morgan (Mur) 29.82

 

400M Dash

1 – M. Dudley (Hayes) 1:08.22

2 – K. Wheaton (Mur) 1:09.52

3 – R. Ennis (Mur) 1:12.62

 

55M Hurdles

1 – K. Fulgham (Mur) 9.33

2 – R. Ennis (Mur) 10.21

3 – J. Spence (Mur) 10.86

 

Discus

1 – Crisley (Hayes) 61’9.75”

2 – M. George (Cher) 58’6”

3 – Owle (Cher) 55’11.25”

 

Shot Put

1 – K. Oliver (Mur) 28’2.5”

2 – M. Crisley (Hayes) 25’8.5”

3 – M. George (Cher) 25’5”

4 – M. Jackson (Cher) 24’6”

 

Long Jump

1 – C. Hendrix (Hayes) 13’10”

2 – K. Fulgham (Mur) 13’

3 – K. Wheaton (Mur) 12’2”

 

High Jump

1 – K. Davis (Hayes) 3’10”

2 – M. Rider (Mur) 3’10”

3 – B. Hernandez 3’10”

 

800M Run

1 – D. Esquivel (Cher) 2:46.88

2 – M. Dudley (Hayes) 2:56.11

3 – C. Lee (Cher) 2:57.66

 

1600M Run

1 – D. Hopkins (Hayes) 6.05

2 – C. Lee (Cher) 6:32.14

3 – R. Parton (Ros) 6:42.50

4 – T. Bower (Cher) 6:44.50

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 57.54

2 – Cherokee 1:02.99

3 – Hayesville 1:03.71

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 2:06

2 – Hayesville 2:11.83

3 – Cherokee 2:13.20

 

 

print