Published On: Wed, Nov 5th, 2014

General Election Results for Nov. 4

 

Statewide Turnout: 44% (2,916,429 ballots cast out of 6,627,862)

 

U.S. Senate

* Thom Tillis (REP) 1,413,228 (48.88%)

Kay Hagan (DEM) 1,364,727 (47.20%)

Sean Haugh (LIB) 108,177 (3.74%

Write-In 5,231 (0.18%)

 

U.S. House of Representatives District 11

* Mark Meadows (REP) 143,833 (62.93%)

Tom Hill (DEM) 84,723 (37.07%)

 

N.C. State Senate District 50

* Jim Davis (REP) 33,620 (53.88%)

Jane Hipps (DEM) 28,774 (46.12%)

 

N.C. House of Representatives District 119

* Joe Sam Queen (DEM) 11,696 (52.52%)

Mike Clampitt (REP) 10,572 (47.48%)

 

District Attorney District 30

* Ashley H. Welch (REP) 37,010 (60.49%)

Jim Moore (DEM) 24,173 (39.51%)

 

N.C. Constitutional Amendment – Jury Trial

* Yes 1,398,069 (53.10%)

No 1,234,607 (46.90%)

 

Swain County

County Turnout: 43.22% (4,518 ballots cast out of 10,453)

 

Board of Commissioners Chairman

* Phil Carson (DEM) 2,807 (100%)

 

Board of Commissioners Members

* Ben Bushyhead (DEM) 2,848 (20.29%)

* Danny R. Burns (DEM) 2,791 (19.88%)

* David Monteith (DEM) 2,535 (18.06%)

* Steve Moon (DEM) 2,141 (15.25%)

Lance Grant II (REP) 2,045 (14.57%)

Carolyn Bair (REP) 1,679 (11.96%)

 

Board of Education

* Kimberly Carpenter Lay (DEM) 3,029 (52.87%)

* Frank Maennle (DEM) 2,700 (47.13%)

 

Clerk of Superior Court

* Hester G. Sitton (DEM) 3,306 (100%)

 

Register of Deeds

* Diana Williamson Kirkland (DEM) 3,238 (100%)

 

Sheriff

* Curtis A. Cochran (REP) 2,551 (57.21%)

Chuck McMahan (DEM) 1,757 (39.40%)

Odell Chastain (UNA) 151 (3.39%)

 

Jackson County

County Turnout: 40.90% (10,922 ballots cast out of 26,703)

 

Board of Commissioners Chairman

* Brian McMahan (DEM) 5,783 (56.37%)

Jack Debnam (UNA) 4,476 (43.63%)

 

Board of Commissioners District 1

* Charles R. Elders (REP) 5,496 (51.74%)

Joe Henry Ward (DEM) 5,127 (48.26%)

 

Board of Commissioners District 2

* Boyce T. Deitz (DEM) 5,851 (54.91%)

Doug Cody (REP) 4,804 (45.09%)

 

Clerk of Superior Court

* Ann Melton (DEM) 8,439 (100%)

 

Register of Deeds

* Joe Hamilton (DEM) 8,113 (100%)

 

Sheriff

* Chip L. Hall (DEM) 6,862 (64.32%)

Curtis Lambert (REP) 3,806 (35.68%)

 

Graham County

County Turnout: 53.56% (3,572 ballots cast out of 6,669)

 

Board of Commissioners

* Jacob Nelms (DEM) 1,990 (21.38%)

Ricky Gibson (REP) 1,770 (19.02%)

Lynn Cody (REP) 1,588 (17.06%)

Darrell Collins (DEM) 1,556 (16.72%)

Raymond D. Williams Sr. (REP) 1,477 (15.87%)

Charles Hooper (DEM) 925 (9.94%)

 

Board of Education

* Clark (Chip) Carringer (REP) 2,117 (37.32%)

Lois Pressley Satterfield (DEM) 1,934 (34.10%)

Larry Crisp (DEM) 1,621 (28.58%)

 

Clerk of Superior Court

* Tammy H. Holloway (DEM) 2,734 (78.65%)

Blair N. Stewart (REP) 742 (21.35%)

 

Register of Deeds

* Carolyn Cooper Stewart (REP) 2,366 (68.40%)

Emily Williams Hooper (DEM) 1,093 (31.60%)

 

Sheriff

* Danny Millsaps (REP) 2,051 (59.26%)

Mickey Anderson (DEM) 1,410 (40.74%)

 

Cherokee County

County Turnout: 43.88% (9,625 ballots cast out of 21,934)

 

Board of Commissioners District 1

* Cal Stiles (REP) 5,517 (58.85%)

Alvin (Cider) Adams (DEM) 3,857 (41.15%)

 

Board of Commissioners District 3

* Gary W. Westmoreland (REP) 7,587 (100%)

 

Board of Commissioners District 4

* Daniel Eichenbaum (REP) 6,499 (71.48%)

Ed Figueroa (DEM) 2,593 (28.52%)

 

Clerk of Superior Court

* Roger Gibson (REP) 8,152 (100%)

 

Register of Deeds

* Daphne Dockery (REP) 7,534 (100%)

 

Sheriff

* Derrick Palmer (REP) 5,288 (55.60%)

Keith Lovin (DEM) 4,223 (44.40%)

 

print