Published On: Tue, Oct 14th, 2014

Qualla Arts and Crafts Mutual, Inc. Cherokee Indian Fair prize list

Maidena Wildcatt won a first place ribbon and a third place Best in Show ribbon for her White Oak Basket in this year’s Qualla Arts and Crafts Mutual, Inc. contests at the Cherokee Indian Fair.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Maidena Wildcatt won a first place ribbon and a third place Best in Show ribbon for her White Oak Basket in this year’s Qualla Arts and Crafts Mutual, Inc. contests at the Cherokee Indian Fair. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

 

Youth Division (5-12)

White Oak Baskets: 1st – Emma Lou Taylor, 2nd – Lauren Luther, 3rd – Kalista Luther

Pony Beads: 1st – Addi Me-Li Taylor, 2nd – Rhyan Girty

Pottery: 1st – Elliot Matthew Shell Jr., 2nd – Carl Ray McCoy, 3rd – Mulisha Swimmer

Old Style Pottery: 1st – Lauren Luther, 2nd – Kalista Luther

Fingerweaving: 1st – Emma Lou Taylor

Drawing/Pastel: 1st – Maleaha Brings Plenty, 2nd – Maleaha Brings Plenty

Painting: 1st – Kalista Luther, 2nd – Dayrian Pheasant, 3rd – Lauren Luther

Open Division: 1st – Krenston Armachain, 2nd – Malachi Driver, 3rd – Malachi Driver

Memory Keepers: 1st – Maleaha Brings Plenty

Best of Show: 1st – Kalista Luther, 2nd – Lauren Luther, 3rd – Emma Lou Taylor

 

Young Adult Division (13-18)

Weapons: 1st – Gabriel Crow

White Oak Baskets: 1st – Mary Ann Driver, 2nd – Jaia Watty, 3rd – Moira George

Pony Beads: 1st – Justus Armachain

Seed Beads: 1st – Mystikal Armachain, 2nd – Laurel Welch, 3rd – Breece Saunooke

Hex Beads: 1st – Lidia Ramirez

Old Style Pottery: 1st – Devy George

Pottery: 1st – Devy George, 2nd – Joely Queen, 3rd – Gabriel Crow

Dolls: 1st – Lucina Arch

Drawing/Pastel: 1st – Dylan West, 2nd – Dylan West, 3rd – Kayla J. Nelson

Paintings: 1st – Joely Queen, 2nd – Joely Queen

Open Division: 1st – Joely Queen, 2nd – Brandon Wolfe

Best of Show: 1st – Dylan West, 2nd – Joely Queen, 3rd – Mary Ann Driver

 

Adult Division:

Traditional Pottery: 1st – Amanda Swimmer

Modern Pottery: 1st – Bernadine George, 2nd – Donald Swimmer

Miniature Pottery: 1st – Lucy Dean Reed, 2nd – Lucy Dean Reed, 3rd – Tara McCoy

Large Carvings: 1st – Kenneth Lane Welch, 2nd – Kenneth Lane Welch, 3rd – Charles Watty

Small Carvings: 1st – Theodore Dewey Owle, 2nd – Luther Goings, 3rd – Charles Watty

Stone Carvings: 1st – Fred Wilnoty, 2nd – Joshua Adams, 3rd – Kenneth Lane Welch

Masks: 1st – Joshua Adams, 2nd – Francis Walkingstick, 3rd – Phillip Duke Smith

Carved Bowl: 2nd – Mike Crowe

Wooden Utensils: 1st – Theodore Dewey Owle, 2nd – Virgil Crowe, 3rd – Reuben Teesatuskie

Blowgun w/Darts: 3rd – Daniel Calhoun

Bow w/ Arrows: 1st – Stan Tooni Sr., 2nd – Stan Tooni Sr., 3rd – Luther Goings

Indian Ball Sticks: 1st – James R. Squirrell, 2nd – James R. Squirrell, 3rd – Francis Walkingstick

Arrowhead Collection: 1st – William Swimmer

Wood Burning: 1st – Charles Jumper

Wood Turning: 1st – Theodore Dewey Owle

Basket Handles: 1st – Moses Oocumma, 2nd – Moses Oocumma

Cloth Dolls: 1st – Loleta D. Sequoyah, 2nd – Stacy B. Wallace

Soft Sculpture: 1st – Mildred Queen, 2nd – Mildred Queen

Corn Husk Dolls: 1st – Mary Ella Crowe, 2nd – Sadie Standingdeer

Fingerweaving: 1st – Wendy Logan, 2nd – Berdina Wolfe, 3rd – Heather Driver

Weaponry: 1st – Robert Reed, 2nd – Richard Saunooke, 3rd – Mike Crowe

Double Woven River Cane Baskets: 2nd – Geraldine Walkingstick

Single Woven River Cane Baskets: 1st – Geraldine Walkingstick

White Oak Baskets: 1st – Maidena Wildcatt, 2nd – Geraldine Walkingstick, 3rd – Marlena Bradley Berry

Maple Baskets: 1st – Jordan M. Taylor, 2nd – Eva Reed

Honeysuckle Baskets: 1st – Stacy B. Rogers

Ribbed Baskets: 1st –Dinah Crowe

Trays: 1st – Louise Goings, 2nd – Shirley Taylor, 3rd – Jordan M. Taylor

Wall Mats: 1st – Angela Gunter, 2nd – Magan Leigh Wachacha

Miniature Doubleweave River Cane Baskets: 1st – Ramona Baith

Miniature Doubleweave Maple Baskets: 1st – Ramona Baith

Miniature River Cane Baskets: 1st – Ramona Baith

Miniature White Oak Baskets: 1st – Lee Panther, 2nd – Janell Panther, 3rd – Janell Panther

Miniature Maple Baskets: 1st – Ramona Baith

Miniature Honeysuckle Baskets: 1st – Pamela Adams, 2nd – Marian Wolfe, 3rd – Magan Leigh Wachacha

Miniature Ribbed Baskets: 2nd – Dinah Crowe

Basket Dyes: 1st – Agnes Reed

Dance Rattles: 1st – Robert Reed, 2nd – Richard Saunooke

Drums: 1st – Richard Saunooke

Pony Beads: 1st –Ruth Lossiah, 2nd – Lori Ann Reed

Seed Beads: 1st – Amanda McCoy, 2nd – Jennifer Wilson, 3rd – Kaitlyn Parker

Hex Beads: 1st – Wendy Logan

Cut Beads: 1st – Jennifer Wilson, 2nd – Wendy Logan, 3rd – Sharon McCoy

Painting: 1st – Joshua Adams, 2nd – Brian Lambert, 3rd – Joshua Adams

Pen and Ink Drawing: 1st – Joshua Adams, 2nd – Michael Armachain

Pencil/Pastel Drawing: 1st – Robert Groenewold, 2nd – Joshua Adams, 3rd – Brian Lambert

Open Division: 1st – James Wolfe Jr., 2nd – Alyne Stamper, 3rd – Stephanie Maney

Memory Keepers: 1st – Mary Ella Crowe, 2nd – Gertrude Fann, 3rd – Pamela Adams

Best of Show: 1st – Joshua Adams, 2nd – Fred Wilnoty, 3rd – Maidena Wildcatt

print