Published On: Mon, Oct 27th, 2014
Sports | By

CROSS COUNTRY:   Toineeta qualifies for state meet

Kendall Toineeta, a senior member of the Cherokee High School girls cross country team, placed 14th at the 1A West Regional meet at Asheville Christian Academy on Saturday, Oct. 25 and qualified for the state meet.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Kendall Toineeta (#944), a senior member of the Cherokee High School girls cross country team, placed 14th at the 1A West Regional meet at Asheville Christian Academy on Saturday, Oct. 25 and qualified for the state meet. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

ASHEVILLE – Kendall Toineeta, a senior member of the Cherokee High School girls cross country team, placed 14th at the 1A West Regional meet at Asheville Christian Academy on Saturday, Oct. 25 and qualified for the state meet.  She is no stranger to state having taken 15th place their last season.

This year’s NCHSAA cross county state championship will be held at Ivy M. Redman Park in Kernersville on Saturday, Nov. 1.  The 1A girls race is set to start at 4:30pm.

Eddie Swimmer, CHS head cross country coach, was pleased with his the performance of his teams on Saturday.  “I’m just proud of the team.  They’ve really grown compared to where we were the first couple of years.  They’ve got heart.  To run three miles is hard.  A lot of times kids don’t like to run, but running is fun.  It’s beautiful.  The kids are just naturals at it, and I’m just proud of all of them.”

Both the boys and girls races ended in exactly the same manner as they did in 2013.  Malia Ellington, Community School, won the girls race with a time of 18:49.57 followed by Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, at 19:06.17.  Zach Boone, Mitchell, won the boys race with a time of 15:51.33 followed by Frank Cline, Robbinsville, at 16:19.28.

Community School won both the boys and girls team titles on Saturday.

Race results are as follows:

Girls

1 – Malia Ellington, Community School, 18:49.57

2 – Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, 19:06.17

3 – Sara Burkinshaw, Pine Lake Prep, 19:45.94

4 – Blakely Moore, Highlands, 20:24.92

5 – Emma Pindur, Swain, 20:36.33

6 – Kylie Polsgrove, Avery, 20:47.23

7 – Kaylee Cortese, Community School, 20:52.20

8 – Lauren Rattenbury, Pine Lake Prep, 20:56.81

9 – Hunter Cashion, Community School, 21:06.03

10 – Shelby Hyatt, Swain, 21:11.10

11 – Lynsey Hicks, Swain, 21:12.35

12 – Cameron Rice, Murphy, 21:13.57

13 – Kara Polsgrove, Avery: 21:15.78

14 – Kendall Toineeta, Cherokee, 21:22.89

15 – Katie Bowden, Hayesville, 21:23.49

39 – Devonna Reed, Cherokee, 23:37.62

43 – Shelby Welch, Cherokee, 24:03.72

54 – Lydia Lossiah, Cherokee, 24:59.71

75 – Macie Welch, Cherokee, 27:38.17

 

Boys

1 – Zach Boone, Mitchell, 15:51.33

2 – Frank Cline, Robbinsville, 16:19.28

3 – Davis Moore, Highlands, 16:51.46

4 – Hayden Alexander, Thomas Jefferson, 16:56.89

5 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:12.12

6 – Frank Bragg, Community School, 17:22.45

7 – Andrew Guazzerotti, Pine Lake Prep, 17:25.80

8 – William Gosnell, Community School, 17:42.41

9 – Elliott Anderson, Community School, 17:43.04

10 – Kenny Schild, Lincoln Charter, 17:43.48

11 – Parker Chatham, Swain, 17:43.91

12 – Gavin Morgan, Hayesville, 17:50.02

13 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 17:51.36

14 – Daniel Fricker, Lincoln Charter, 17:52.39

15 – Jaylon Simmons, Thomas Jefferson, 17:56.11

41 – Aaron Smart, Cherokee, 19:29.75

63 – Jeffery Girty, Cherokee, 20:07.20

73 – Jason McMillan, Cherokee, 20:32.28

96 – Gabe Crow, Cherokee, 23:35.42

To view and purchase photos from this event, visit http://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY-2014-1A-West/

print