Published On: Thu, Oct 16th, 2014
Sports | By

CROSS COUNTRY:  Lambert places second as Cherokee hosts middle, high school championships

 

Darius Lambert runs hard despite the cold, rainy conditions en route to a second place finish in the middle school boys race as Cherokee hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference middle school and high school cross country championships on Wednesday, Oct. 15.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Darius Lambert runs hard despite the cold, rainy conditions en route to a second place finish in the middle school boys race as Cherokee hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference middle school and high school cross country championships on Wednesday, Oct. 15. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Darius Lambert, Cherokee Middle cross country team, took second place – for the second consecutive year – as Cherokee hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference middle school and high school cross country championships on Wednesday, Oct. 15.  Despite the cold, rainy conditions, Lambert posted a time of 11:41.77 besting his 2013 time of 11:42.89.

Led by Lambert, the Braves middle school team took third place.  Swain won both the high school girls and the middle school girls team championships.  Hayesville won the high school boys championship and Robbinsville took the middle school boys title.

Kendall Toineeta led the Lady Braves high school team with a sixth place finish and time of 21:52.48 besting her 2013 time of 21:57.58 (also a sixth place finish).

Both the boys and girls high school races were won by familiar faces from Robbinsville.  Frank Cline, 2013 SMC champion, repeated this year with a time of 16:51.27 and Shawnda Martin (2012 and 2013 SMC champion) won this year with a time of 19:32.76.

Eddie Swimmer, Cherokee head country country coach, was happy with the results on Wednesday, “I’m really impressed with my team and how they’ve really come a long ways.  The program has come a long way.  It’s just only going to get better and better, and I hope we go and make a good showing at Regionals next Saturday.

The 1A West Regional meet is set for Saturday, Oct. 25 at Asheville Christian Academy in Swannanoa.

Results of each race are as follows:

High School Girls

1 – Shawna Martin, Robbinsville, 19:32.76

2 – Blakely Moore, Highlands, 20:50.83

3 – Emma Pindur, Swain, 21:28.49

4 – Shelby Hyatt, Swain, 21:36.85

5 – Erika Griggs, Andrews, 21:51.01

6 – Kendall Toineeta, Cherokee, 21:52.48

7 – Cameron Rice, Murphy, 21:53.03

8 – Sarah Loafman, Robbinsville, 22:03.96

9 – Lynsey Hicks, Swain, 22:05.15

10 – Katie Bowden, Hayesville, 22:07.71

25 – Devona Reed, Cherokee, 25:28.37

27 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 25:33.67

30 – Lydia Lossiah, Cherokee, 27:23.58

33 – Kaycee Lossiah, Cherokee, 27:45.33

35 – Tiffani Riggen, Cherokee, 29:34.50

37 – Timiyah Brown, Cherokee, 33:04.38

Team Scores:

1 – Swain 35

2 – Robbinsville 42

3 – Hayesville

4 – Murphy 90

5 – Cherokee 110

 

High School Boys

1 – Frank Cline, Robbinsville, 16:51.27

2 – Davis Moore, Highlands, 17:07.66

3 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:53.89

4 – Parker Chatham, Swain, 18:16.63

5 – Gavin Morgan, Hayesville, 18:22.56

6 – Kurt McClure, Hayesville, 18:43.09

7 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 18:49.57

8 – Reagan Lindsay, Murphy, 18:57.30

9 – Austin Blankenship, Robbinsville, 19:00.18

10 – Sam Dickson, Swain, 19:20.50

22 – Aaron Smart, Cherokee, 20:09.86

35 – Jeffery Girty, Cherokee, 21:48.62

37 – Jason McMillan, Cherokee, 21:57.90

38 – Xan Sadongei, Cherokee, 22:17.96

42 – Anthony Toineeta, Cherokee, 22:45.78

44 – Simon Montelongo, Cherokee, 22:48.60

51 – Jayce Watty, Cherokee, 25:21.57

Team Scores:

1 – Hayesville 40

2 – Robbinsville 46

3 – Swain 58

4 – Rosman 129

5 – Hiwassee Dam 139

6 – Murphy 141

7 – Cherokee 152

 

Middle School Girls

1 – Desiree Hawkins, Hayesville, 13:29.27

2 – Abigail Knight, Robbinsville, 13:36.38

3 – Aylan Myers, Swain, 13:54.09

4 – Morgan Dudley, Hayesville, 14:07.31

5 – Rebecca Duncan, Swain, 14:12.21

6 – Lily Richards, Swain, 14:13.79

7 – Tori Teesateskie, Cherokee, 14:18.14

8 – Deliah Esquivel, Cherokee, 14:31.54

9 – Reagan Ennis, Murphy, 14:33.03

10 – Ellie Martin, Murphy, 14:37.31

14 – Jamie Lossiah, Cherokee, 15:15.52

31 – Jalyn Albert, Cherokee, 17:05.68

32 – Taylin Bowman, Cherokee, 17:06.01

33 – Jade Ledford, Cherokee, 17:13.16

34 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 17:22.29

Team Scores:

1 – Swain 51

2 – Murphy 61

3 – Hayesville 65

4 – Robbinsville 75

5 – Cherokee 86

6 – Hiwassee Dam-Ranger 181

7 – Rosman 187

 

Middle School Boys

1 – Luke Walters, Robbinsville, 11:39.06

2 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 11:41.77

3 – Braden Millsaps, Robbinsville, 12:25.99

4 – Riley LeChance, Murphy, 12:51.76

5 – Yah Sadongei, Cherokee, 12:54.52

6 – Corbin Guerrero, Robbinsville, 12:54.93

7 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 12:57.88

8 – Johnny Haynes, Murphy, 12:59.37

9 – Brady Kirkland, Swain, 13:11.14

10 – Hunter Craig, Swain, 13:11.84

26 – Buster Swayney, Cherokee, 15:11.54

30 – Logan Blankenship, Cherokee, 16:04.77

39 – Jake Wiggins, Cherokee, 18:51.72

Team Scores

1 – Robbinsville 36

2 – Murphy 51

3 – Cherokee 66

4 – Swain 70

5 – Hiwassee Dam-Ranger 141

6 – Rosman 169

 

To view and purchase photos of this event, visit these two galleries:

http://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY-2014-SMC-high/i-pSxMwqB

http://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY-2014-SMC-middle/i-5BNwbkK

print