Published On: Tue, Oct 14th, 2014

Cherokee Indian Fair Parade and Children’s Day Winners

For the second year in a row, the new Kituwah Academy won the Grand Prize in the Cherokee Indian Fair Parade.  They are shown with their float  on Tuesday, Oct. 7.  (Photo by Kristy M. Herron/EBCI Commerce)

For the second year in a row, the new Kituwah Academy won the Grand Prize in the Cherokee Indian Fair Parade. They are shown with their float on Tuesday, Oct. 7. (Photo by Kristy M. Herron/EBCI Commerce)

Cherokee Indian Fair Parade Winners

Grand Prize

New Kituwah

 

Business Division

1st – Tsali

2nd – Encore

 

Community Division

1st – Big Cove

2nd – Big Y

3rd – Painttown

 

Youth Division

1st – Cherokee Youth

Mathias Crow has his hair measured for the Longest Hair Contest during Children's Day at the Cherokee Indian Fair on Wednesday, Oct. 8.  Crow won first place in the teen boys division.  (Photo by Kristy M. Herron/EBCI Commerce)

Mathias Crow has his hair measured for the Longest Hair Contest during Children’s Day at the Cherokee Indian Fair on Wednesday, Oct. 8. Crow won first place in the teen boys division. (Photo by Kristy M. Herron/EBCI Commerce)

Cherokee Indian Fair Children’s Day Winners

Archery

Recurve Youth

1st – Adayah Watty

2nd – Ian Watty

Recurve Teen

1st – Jason Coffey

2nd – Ethan Watty

Compound Youth Boys

1st – Caden Pheasant

2nd – Tsisqua

3rd – Judaiah Littlejohn

4th – Gavin Teesateskie

Compound Youth Girls

1st – Nevayah Panther

2nd – Eva Welch

3rd – Amilia Lossie

4th – Autumn Green

Compound Teen

1st – Fabian Crowe

2nd – Kendra Panther

3rd – Cameron Parker

4th – Naven Sherrill

 

Bubble Gum Blowing

Youth

1st – Adia Frady

2nd – Emery Driver

Teen

1st – David Maney

2nd – Tommy Red Deer

 

Longest Hair

Girls (3-5)

1st – Hayden Littlejohn

2nd (tie) – Eloise Frady, Kylec Vargas, Kailyana Hornbuckle Standingdeer

Boys (3-5)

1st – Wakinyan Raines

2nd – Sa qu v s Dvdisdi

Girls (6-12)

1st – Silvia Hernandez

2nd – Alyxandra Armachain

Boys (6-12)

1st – Chaske Raines

2nd – Da wo ni Dvdisdi

Boys (13-17)

1st –Mathias Crow

Girls (13-17)

1st – Juanita Paz Chalacha

 

Pet Contests

Cutest Pet – Cristin Cooper

Ugliest Pet – Cambry Stamper

Smallest Pet – Jameson Bradley

Largest Pet – Joscelyn Stamper

Turtle Race – Kennica Bradley

 

Greasy Pig Contests

Ages 5-7 – Spencer Moore Jr.

Ages 8-10 – Isaiah Crowe

Ages 11-13 – Rider Sneed

 

print