Published On: Wed, Sep 17th, 2014

Big Y wins big prize at Extension Awards

 

Janet Owle (right), EBCI Cooperative Extension interim director, presents the 1st Place Award in the Community Development Award category to members of the Big Y Community during the Extension Awards dinner at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds on Tuesday, Sept. 16. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Janet Owle (right), EBCI Cooperative Extension interim director, presents the 1st Place Award in the Community Development Award category to members of the Big Y Community during the Extension Awards dinner at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds on Tuesday, Sept. 16. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The Big Y Community had a lot to celebrate on Tuesday, Sept. 16 as it received first place in the Community Development Awards category at the EBCI Cooperative Extension Community Awards dinner held at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds.  Big Cove took second place followed by Tow String, Yellowhill and Birdtown.

Kevin Welch (center) presents a special certificate honoring Harold (left) and Nancy Long for their contribution to local foods in Cherokee.

Kevin Welch (center) presents a special certificate honoring Harold (left) and Nancy Long for their contribution to local foods in Cherokee.

Roy Lambert and Allen Oocumma received special recognition certificates from Janet Owle, EBCI Cooperative Extension interim director, for their volunteer work with the Extension office programs.  Robin Swayney received a certificate for her volunteer work with 4-H and Allen Groenewold, Deino Panther and Kendra Panther received special certificates for their volunteer work with the newly established Cherokee 4-H Archery group.

Sky Kanott, Cherokee Youth Council program manager, distributed awards to members of the Council in the following categories:

  • Spirituality Award – Emily Welch
  • Group Harmony Award – Grayson Cotes
  • Strong Character Award – Keanu Crowe
  • Honoring the Past Award – Eason Esquivel
  • Sense of Humor Award – Lou Montelongo
  • Educating the Children Award – Hannah Ledford
  • Integrity Award – Jacob Long
  • Community Service Award – Deliah Esquivel
  • Most Improved Awards – Mary Ann Driver and Jullian Rubio
  • Recognition Award – Simon Montelongo

Dawn Russell and Lori Rubio received the Cherokee Youth Council Most Involved Parent awards and Ralph Wright-Murphy and Joey Owle received the Cherokee Youth Council Most Involved Advisor awards.

Sarah McClellan-Welch, who handed out the garden awards, noted that a total of 55 gardens were judged for this year’s contest.  Harold and Nancy Long were honored with a certificate for their contribution to local foods in Cherokee.

Youth Gardens

6-8 years old

1st – Boie Crowe, Big Y

9-11 years old

1st – Jalen Motola, Wolfetown garden (Birdtown resident), and Jos Bridges, Tow String

2nd – Evan Maney, Snowbird

3rd – R.J. Radford, Birdtown

Special recognition to Jonah Edwards, Birdtown, for his garden built by Hunter Radford of the Cherokee Youth Council

12-14 years old

1st – Ietan and Hayes Reed, Wolfetown

2nd – Hunter Radford, Birdtown

16-18 years old

1st – Cody Fuller, Birdtown

2nd – Sarah Hyatt, Tow String

3rd – Tristan Bottchenbaugh, Big Cove

 

Community Gardens

Youth Group Organic Community Gardens

1st – Cherokee Youth Gardeners at Kituwah (Joey Owle)

2nd – Birdtown Community Club Youth Garden (Arlyce Watkins)

Organic Community Garden

1st – Betty’s Place Cancer Support House (Harold and Nancy Long)

Community Garden

1st – Garden at Becky Boyum’s house, Birdtown

 

Adult Gardens

Cherokee County

1st Adult – Irene Mathis

2nd Adult – Phil Haigler

1st Elder – Holt Palmer

2nd Elder – Louise Davenport

1st Senior Elder – Gertrude Kilpatrick

1st Family Garden – Charles Raper and his three grandchildren: Christian (13), Clinton (10) and  Isaac Romesberg (6)

Snowbird

1st Adult – Lily Bird and Ronnie Whisnant

3200 Acre Tract

1st Adult – Allen Mills

1st Family Garden – Michelle Evans and Brent Lambert

Big Y

1st Adult – Jodi Adams

2nd Adult – Laura Smith (Janie)

1st Elder – Charlotte George

Wolfetown

1st Organic Garden – Harold and Nancy Long

1st Adult – Barry Reed

2nd Adult – Tresa Sampson

1st Elder – Mary and Ned Smith

Birdtown

1st Organic Garden – Arlyce Watkins

1st Adult – Merritt Youngdeer

1st Elder – Kenneth Welch

1st Senior Elder – Larry Haigler

1st 90 years+ – Robert E. Owle

Kituwah

1st Family Garden – Amy Walker

1st Eder – Francis Sue Green

Painttown

1st Adult – Jesse Dover

2nd Adult – Abe Queen

Yellowhill

1st Adult – Bill Smith

2nd Adult – Robert Taylor

1st Elder – Wilbur Paul

2nd Elder – Ella Lossiah

Tow String

1st Adult – Dewey Cochran

1st Senior Elder – Ray Lambert

1st Family Garden – Robert Matthews

Big Cove

1st Organic Garden – Bernice Bottchenbaugh

1st Adult – Davey Bradley

2nd Adult – Tommy Bradley

3rd Adult – Vita Nations

1st Elder – Tom Bradley

1st Senior Elder – Amy West

1st 100 years+ – Sallie Bradley

1st Family Garden – Mary Hill

 

To view and/or purchase more photos from this event, visit: http://onefeather.smugmug.com/EBCI-Cooperative-Extension/

 

print