Published On: Mon, Aug 11th, 2014

Voting information for the State/County General Election

COMPILED By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The State of North Carolina General Election is scheduled for Tuesday, Nov. 4.  Following is list of early voting and candidate lists for area counties.

Swain County

According to the Swain County Board of Elections, there will be two sites for early voting including the Board of Elections Office at 1422 Hwy. 19S in Bryson City and the Birdtown Recreation Center at 1212 Birdtown Road in Cherokee.

Hours for early voting in Swain County:

  • Oct. 23, 24 from 8am – 8pm
  • Oct. 25, 27, 28, 29 from 8am – 5pm
  • Oct. 30-31 from 8am – 5pm
  • Nov. 1 from 8am – 1pm

List of Candidates:

Swain County Board of Commissioners

Ben Bushyhead (DEM)

Steve Moon (DEM)

Danny Burns (DEM)

David Monteith (DEM)

Lance Grant II (REP)

Carolyn Bair (REP)

 

Chairman of Commissioners

Phil Carson (DEM)

 

Board of Education

Kimberly Carpenter Lay (DEM)

Frank Maenlle (DEM)

 

Clerk of Superior Court

Hester Sitton (DEM)

 

Register of Deeds

Diana Kirkland (DEM)

 

Info: Swain County Board of Elections 488-6177, Swain.boe@gmail.com

 

Graham County

According to the Graham County Board of Elections, the only site in the county for early voting will be at the Graham County Board of Elections office at 18 Court Street in Robbinsville.

Hours for early voting in Graham County:

  • Oct. 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29 from 8am – 7pm
  • Oct. 30-31 from 8am – 8pm
  • Nov. 1 from 8am – 1pm

List of Candidates:

Sheriff

Mickey Anderson (DEM)

Danny Millsaps (REP)

 

County Commissioner

Raymond Williams (REP)

Darrell Collins (DEM)

Ricky Gibson (REP)

Lynn Cody (REP)

Jacob Nelms (DEM)

Charles Hooper (DEM)

 

Clerk of Court

Tammy Holloway (DEM)

Blair Stewart (REP)

 

Register of Deeds

Carolyn Stewart (REP)

Emily Hooper (DEM)

 

School Board

Lois Pressley Satterfield (DEM)

Larry Crisp (DEM)

Chip Carringer (REP)

Info: Graham County Board of Elections (828) 479-7969, Graham.boe@ncsbe.gov

Jackson County

Information on Early Voting and a list of official candidates was not provided by the Jackson County Board of Elections by press time.

Info: 586-7538, Jackson.boe@ncmail.net

 

 

Cherokee County

Information on Early Voting and a list of official candidates was not provided by the Cherokee County Board of Elections by press time.

Info: (828) 837-6670, Cherokee.boe@gmail.com

 

List of State/National Candidates

U.S. Senate

Thom Tillis (REP)

Kay Hagan (DEM)

Sean Haugh (LIB)

 

U.S. House District 11

Mark Meadows (REP)

Thomas Hill (DEM)

 

N.C. State Senate District 50

Jim Davis (REP)

Jane Hipps (DEM)

 

N.C. House of Representatives District 119

Mike Clampitt (REP)

Joe Sam Queen (DEM)

print