Published On: Sat, Jun 7th, 2014

Cherokee Elementary School 2014 Awards

Kindergarten

Boys Club Braves Achievement: Fred George Jr., Frankie Armachain

 

Academic Improvement: Logan Biddix, Easton Edwards, Aaliyah Voss, Trennan Calhoun, Nakaiya Hill, Hunter Mathis, Lillianna Pheasant, Dawoni Dvdisdi, Leilah Lossie, Spencer Moore, Yvonne Saunooke, Nicholai Solis

 

Outstanding PE: Spencer Moore

 

Most Achievement PE: Logan Biddix, Easton Edwards, Leilah Lossie

 

Outstanding Art: Jozie Swayney

 

Most Achievement Art:  Jacence Saunooke, Lucy Martin-Garcia

 

Most Improvement Art: Kellen Bradley, Riley Lambert

 

Academic Achievement:  Jimmy Zell, Chloe Owle, Nikolai Thompson, Kiera Toineeta, Leland Locust, Lily Scales, Dayton Wilnoty, Sara Toineeta, Javan Garcia, Nikki Toineeta, Jayden Bradley, Ayaisha Driver

 

Outstanding Horizons Math:  Francesca Armachain, Ayden Lambert, Chaske’ Raines, Suri Watty, Izabella Wilson

 

Colossal Book Club:  Hunter Mathis, Fred George Jr., Adaneti Durham, Easton Edwards, William Ellwood, Ayden Hornbuckle, Riley Lambert, Ayianna Locust, Chloe Owle, Chaske Raines, Cynthia Saunooke, Damian Smith, Aaliyah Voss, Jimmy Zell, Araceli Martinez-Arch, Frankie Armachain, Jayden Bradley, Payton Driver, Javan Garcia, Spencer Moore, Yvonne Saunooke, Kale Walkingstick, Suri Watty, Nikki Toineeta, Hayden Bowling, Trennan Calhoun, Alexis Grimes, Nakaiya Hill, Drallen Ledford, Josilyn Ledford, Jonathan Gomez Rivera, Nikolai Thompson, Kiera Toineeta, Izabella Wilson, Jayden Tramper, Kayla Morgan, Jadence Saunooke, Nicholas Solis, Sara Toineeta

 

Outstanding Computer Lab:  Francesca Armachain

 

Most Achievement Computer Lab:  Krenston Armachain, Lilia Jarvis

 

Most Improvement Computer Lab:  Joseph McCoy, Nia Sequoyah

 

Outstanding Music:  Ayla Ross

 

Most Achievement Music:  Gus Burgess, Ayaisha Driver

 

Most Improvement Music:  Trenna Calhoun, Justina Watty

 

Perfect Attendance: Fred George, Jr.

 

Cherokee Immersion

Outstanding:  Izabella Wilson, Kale Walkingstick

 

Most Improvement:  Nakaiya Hill, Chaske’ Raines

 

Outstanding Cherokee Immersion: Izabella Wilson, Kale Walkingstick, Slevin Youngdeer, Marleigh Aguilera

 

Most Improvement Cherokee Immsersion: Nakaiya Hill, Chaske’ Raines, Dayton Wilnoty, Mychaela Lambert

 

Best All-Around:  Ayden Lambert, Lucianna Martin-Garcia, Lilia Jarvis, Matrix Stamper, Payton Driver, Keith Smith

 

Best Reader:  Matrix Stamper, Ayaisha Driver, Cristina Castillo, Marleigh Aguilera, Leland Locust, Nikki Toineeta, Payton Driver, James Zell, Chloe Owle

 

Most Creative Writer:  Leilah Lossie, Kiera Toineeta, Izabella Wilson, Ayla Ross, Fred George Jr., Yvonne Saunooke, Araceli Martinez-Arch, Easton Edwards, Aaliyah Voss

 

Best Speller:  Dayton Wilnoty, Jadence Saunooke, Josilynn Ledford, Lucianna Martin, Lily Scales, Frankie Armachain, Elijah Sherrill, Riley Lambert

 

Most Helpful:  Sara Toineeta, Mychaela Lambert, Nikolai Thompson, Ahreiah Scott, Josyah Ward, Spencer Moore, Jessie Wildcatt, Ayden Lambert

 

Most Creative:  Krenston Armachain, Tdsli Dvdisdi, Hayden Bowling, Danelle Bushyhead, Justina Watty, Winter Crowe, Gabe Hornbuckle, Adeneti Durham, Houston Hornbuckle

 

Best Mathematician:  Kristian Martinez, Owen Bird, Nakaiya Hill, Lillianna Pheasant, Javan Garcia, Talan Crowe, Chaske’ Raines, Zaina Williams

 

Most Respectful:  Dawoni Dvdisdi, Logan Biddix, Taylor Kazhe, Drallen Ledford, Alicia Salas, Joseph McCoy, Jayden Bradley, Jozie Swayney, Sophia Wachacha, William Ellwood

 

Best Science Investigator:  Nicholai Solis, Jaidyn Haynie, Jonathan Rivera, Nia Sequoyah, Jayden Taylor, Buzz Walkingstick, Gus Burgess, Kellen Bradley, Korbin Sampson, Aiden West

 

Most Truthful:  Kayla Morgan, Alexis Grimes, Jayden Tramper, Cyrus James, Conner Junaluska, Cynthia Saunooke, Damian Smith

 

Most Caring:  Roeleana Welch, Alexis Armachain, Ayianna Locust, Keith Smith, Gabby Gayosso, Lilia Jarvis, Hunter Mathis, Trennan Calhoun, Slevin Youngdeer

 

Cherokee Language Outstanding Students: 1st grade – Louiza Walkinstick; 2nd grade – Jasmine Robertson

 

Most Achievement Cherokee Language:  2nd grade – Esiah Postoak, Carys Holiday

 

Most Improved Cherokee Language:  1st grade – Devin Swayney, Ayosta Lossie; 2nd grade – Pedo Figeroa, Ileyani Wolfe

 

Outstanding Art:  1st grade – Native Walkingstick; 2nd grade – Aliah Locust

 

Most Achievement Art:  1st grade – Xain Maney, A-yo-sta Lossie; 2nd grade – Ezequiel Martinez, Siddalee Thomason

 

Most Improved Art:  1st grade – Preston Rickman, Natalie Bradley; 2nd grade – Dillon Bigwitch, Javian Martin, Emily Swayney

 

Outstanding Music:  1st grade – Kennica Bradley; 2nd grade – George Saunooke

 

Most Achievement Music:  1st grade – Corbin Freeman, Deanna Robertson; 2nd grade – Brody Barker, Boie Crowe

 

Most Improvement Music:  1st grade – Jack Teesateskie, Alyssa Hoyle; 2nd grade – Bud Mathis, Awee Watty-Ivey

 

Outstanding Computer Lab: 1st grade – Brandon Santiago; 2nd grade – Jenna Cruz

 

Most Achievement Computer Lab:  1st grade – Josiah Sherrill, Kedra Drakeford; 2nd grade – Elias Griffin, Niyahi Mora

 

Most Improvement Computer Lab:  1st grade – Malachi Driver, Louiza Walkingstick; 2nd grade – Raymond Bradley, Dalaian Mills

 

Outstanding PE:  1st grade – Savian Davis; 2nd grade – Sean Fitzgerald

 

Most Achievement PE: 1st grade – Arthur Locust, Nevayah Panther, Gabriella Gayosso, Dailin “Jogeta” Panther, Nathaniel Smedley, Brett Elders, William Welch; 2nd grade – Julius Pepion, Danica Hill, Sunshine Rauch, Evan “Evie” Nations, Thomas Sequoyah

 

Most Improvement PE: 1st grade – Keaton Arch, Kendra Arch; 2nd grade – Cassius Ross, Jade George

 

Boys Club Braves Achievement:  1st grade – Kai Saunooke, Mica Tiger-Harlan; 2nd grade – Ostani Youngdeer, Miylaya Pratama

 

Traditional Dancers:  1st grade – Xain Maney; 2nd grade – Wyatte Paul, Delaina Mills, Esiah Postoak, Ostani Youngdeer

 

Academic Improvement:  1st grade – Sunshine Rauch, Native Walkingstick, Alyssa Hoyle, Tommy Valdez, Sadie Rivera-Gomez, Tazavian Byfield, Kiri Hill, Tricyus Calhoun, Jada Cruz, Mark Bigmeat, Noqwisi Crowe, Kedrick Panther, Werahre Codynah, Julia Wachacha, Kendra Arch ; 2nd grade – Ezequiel Martinez, Laura Martinez, Dante Taylor, Janna Girty, Julius Pepion, Jayvian Martin, Shelby Solis, Julia Gonzalez, Carl McCoy, Nyree Thompson, Adrian Armachain, Olivia Swayney

 

Daily Attendance:  1st grade – Zayden Crowe

 

Colossal 1st Grade Book Club:  Hannah Morgan, Amiya Lequire, Chayton Ledford, Corbin Freeman, Preston Rickman, Jocelyn Saunooke, Tricyus Calhoun, Elliot Shell, Josiah Sherrill, Deanna Robertson, Braiden Long, Louiza Walkingstick, Natalie Bradley, Kaylee Farmer, Hilarie Howell, Emery Driver, Zayden Crowe, Alexis Davis, Kiri Hill, Gideon Freeman, Nevayah Panther, Shawnee Kirkland, Jayvin George, Jessie Hernandez, Matthew Wahnetah, Haylie Woodard, Keaton Arch, Kennica Bradley, Billy Hicks, Trinity Martinez, Cheyton Medford, Galilea Pete, Xavier Sanchez, Brandon Santiago, Briar Standingdeer, Falon Welch, Samuel Welch, Kendra Arch, Malachi Driver, Aaliyah Reed, Kendra Drakeford, Sadie Rivera-Gomez, Mica Tiger-Harlan

 

Outstanding Horizons Math: 1st grade – Xavier Sanchez; 2nd grade – George Saunooke, Jasmine Robertson, Sean Fitzgerald

 

Traditional Singers:  1st grade – Amiya Lequire, Kaylee Farmer, Ariyann Toineeta, Kedra Drakeford, Sadie River-Gomez, DeAnna Robertson, Ayosta Lossie, Aaliyah Reed, Mica Tiger-Harlan, Louiza Walkingstick, Natalie Bradley; 2nd grade – Taiya Parra-Rubio, Madison Ledford, Marla Panther, Loshi Ward, Nyree Thompson, Gabriel Crowe, Zachariah Rattler, Javian Martin, Janna Girt, Ofelia Garcia, Jimya Driver

 

Academic Excellence:  1st grade – Dailin “Jogeta” Panther, Vincent Owle, Falon Welch, Malachi Driver, Aaliyah Reed, Tyruss Thompson, Kedra Drakeford, Savian Davis, Louiza Walkingstick, Matt Wahnetah, Haylie Woodard, Alvin Swayney, Eva Ga-ga-ma, Elijah Squirrell, Hannah Morgan; 2nd grade – Esiah Postoak, Jasmine Robertson, Ahan DeLos Reyes, Niyahi Mora, Dreyvan Taylor, Ileyeni Wolfe, Ostani Youngdeer, Dayvian Pheasant, Alijah George, Carys Holiday, Bud Mathis, Abigail Ledford

 

Cherokee Immersion Most Outstanding Students:  1st grade – Natalie Bradley, Elliot Shell; 2nd grade – George Saunooke, Ann Toineeta

 

Most Improved Cherokee Language: 1st grade – Kaylee Farmer, Billy Hicks; 2nd grade – Miylaya Pratama, J’ron Lineberry

 

Outstanding Horizons Reading:  1st grade – Jessie Hernandez, Kedra Drakeford; 2nd grade – Sean Fitzgerald, Ileyeni Wolfe

 

Best All-Around:  1st grade – Kennica Bradley, Adrian Martin-Garcia, Alexis Davis, Amiya Lequire, Eliana West, Ariyanna Toineeta, J.C. Porter; 2nd grade – Evan “Evie” Nations, Brody Barker, Sean Fitzgerald, Aliah Locust, Jenna Cruz, Gabriel Terrell, Kenyon Martin

 

Perfect Attendance: 3rd grade – Carl Ray McCoy; 4th grade – James Reed

 

Daily Attendance: 4th grade – Aria Foerst

 

Best All-Around:  3rd grade – Rachel Maney, Idalis Crowe, Alexis Smith, Cristofer Rivera, Jolie Locust-Pheasant; 4th grade – Tyra Brown, Miranda Lopez, Malakai Fourkiller Raby, Joshua Smith, Gabriel Jarvis, Tsali “Jimmy” Welch

 

Academic Achievement:  3rd grade – Dacian Tafoya, Walike Sexton, Cavan Reed, Mahala Allison, Deonta Bird, Kamia Wiggins, Zavier Otter, A.J. Hill-Maney, Joseph Smart, Jolie Locust-Pheasant; 4th grade – Chandler Shelton, Kegan Curtis, Kaelin Jones, Evan Caley, Chloe Lambert, Cameron Lane, Takota Sexton, Gabriel Jarvis, Phoebe Rattler, Marcus Armachain, Kyanna Brady

 

Academic Improvement:  3rd grade – Jack Wahnetah, Aida Martinez, Aiden Wolfe, Autumn Greene, Keneil Saunooke, Ellise Stamper, Sylas Pete, Adia Frady, Hunter Hendrix, Nessa Smith; 4th grade – Keifer Taylor, Zacceus Watty-Ramirez, Jae Lossiah, Woodrow Lossie, Tevy West, Luther Murphy, Patricia Armachain, Noland Queen, Leilaya McMillan, Kyler Queen, Makala Davis

 

Boys Club Braves Achievement:  3rd grade – Tanis Esquivel, Madison Backwater; 4th grade – Woodrow Lossie, Takota Sexton

 

Outstanding Cherokee Language:  3rd grade – Jaylynne Esquivel, Ariyonna Hill-Maney, Tanis Esquivel; 4th grade – Betty Lossiah, Woodrow Lossiah

 

Most Achievement Cherokee Language:  3rd grade – Julius Bolden, Kamia Wiggins

 

Most Improvement Cherokee Language:  3rd grade – Bitiste Pepion, Kyra West, Ellise Stamper, Elias Bird, Joshua Smith, Takota Sexton; 4th grade – Isabel Lambert, Jackson Figueroa, Gabriel Jarvis, Tevy West

 

Outstanding Music:  3rd grade – Adia Frady; 4th grade – Aria Foerst

 

Most Achievement Music:  3rd grade – Aiden Wolfe, Magadalene “Mags” Colvin; 4th grade – Cameron Lane, Nikkia Swayney

 

Most Improved Music:  3rd grade – Brantley George, Acacia Reed; 4th grade – Zacceus Watty Ramirez, Patricia Armachain-Biddix

 

Outstanding Art:  3rd grade – Anthony Lossiah; 4th grade – Christian Hensley

 

Most Achievement Art:  3rd grade – Autumn Greene, Tanis Esquivel; 4th grade – Taylor Blanton, Gv-ya Crowe

 

Most Improved Art:  3rd grade – Ashton Lambert, Tasia Hamilton; 4th grade – Timothy Woodard, Jamice Mora

 

Outstanding Computer Lab:  3rd grade – Brandon Martinez; 4th grade – Kegan Curtice

 

Most Achievement Computer Lab:  3rd grade – Cristofer Rivera, Alyxandra Armachain; 4th grade – Davyn Broome, Emily Bradley

 

Most Improvement Computer Lab:  3rd grade – Deconta Bird, Avlin Welch; 4th grade – Timothy Lossie, Caidyn French

 

Most Outstanding PE: 3rd grade – Kamia Wiggins, Marcus Armachain

 

Most Achievement PE:  3rd grade – Jaden Armachain, Mahala Allison; 4th grade – Malaki Fourkiller Raby, Danasia Toineeta

 

Most Improvement PE:  3rd grade – Terrell Locust, Nessa Smith; 4th grade – Camden Owle, Adela Hernandez

 

Outstanding Horizons Reading:  3rd grade – Alexis Smith, Alyxandra Armachain; 4th grade – Evan Caley, Takota Sexton

 

Outstanding Horizons Math:  3rd grade – Ariyanna Hill-Maney; 4th grade – Kaelin Jones

 

Academic Improvement:  5th grade – Talleman Bradley, Emma Wolfe, David Maney, Rosie Guy, Jonathan Frady, Kayleigh Wolfe, Kolbi Sampson, Justus Armachain, Trent Wolfe, Emily Murphy

 

Most Improved in All Academics:  5th grade – Jonathan Frady, Kalista Luther, Eeyanah Catolster

 

Presidential Silver Academic Achievement:  Samantha Cole, Kalista Luther, Jonathan Frady, Kolbi Sampson, Emma Burnhisel, Braden Taylor, Ryanne Junaluska, David Maney, Christian Saunooke, Trent Wolfe, Emma Wolfe, Rhyan Girty, Tally Bradley

 

Outstanding Music:  5th grade – Trixie Tramper

 

Most Achievement Music:  5th grade – Fransisco “Sky” Figueroa, Kalista Luther

 

Most Improvement Music:  5th grade – Joshua Wildcatt, Desiree Amos

 

Outstanding Art:  5th grade – Tayana Calhoun

 

Most Achievement Art:  5th grade – Daniel Thompson, Heaven Cucumber

 

Most Improvement Art:  5th grade – Lorenzo Ramirez, Rosetta Guy

 

Boys Club Braves Achievement:  5th grade – Dreyton Long, Destiny Mills

 

Outstanding PE:  5th grade – Emma Wolfe

 

Most Achievement PE:  5th grade – Dreyton Long, Rhyan Girty

 

Most Improvement PE:  5th grade – James Davis, Kayleigh Wolfe

 

Outstanding Computer Lab:  5th grade – Maya Cruz

 

Most Achievement Computer Lab:  5th grade – Derek Thomas, Justus Armachain

 

Most Improvement Computer Lab:  5th grade – Serbando Welch, Aiyana Lambert

 

Outstanding Cherokee Immersion:  5th grade – Destiny Mills, Dawson George

 

Most Achievement Cherokee Immersion:  5th grade – Rhyan Girty, Ian Crowe

 

Most Improvement Cherokee Immersion:  5th grade – Kalista Luther, Michael Otter

 

TECH Award:  5th grade – Rocky Peebles, Trent Wolfe, James Davis

 

Excellence in Science:  5th grade – Kalista Luther, Rhyan Girty

 

Traditional Singers:  5th grade – Ian Crowe, Jordyn Martin, Destiny Mills, Zoey Walkingstick, Jonathan Frady, Rhyan Girty, Kalista Luther

 

Academic Excellence:  5th grade – Zayne Taylor-Hernandez, Deante Toineeta, David Bushyhead, Maya Cruz, Rossi Wachacha, Abbigail Space, Dreyton Long, Zoey Walkingstick, David Maney, Samantha Cole

 

Outstanding Horizons Math:  5th grade – Jonathan Frady

 

DARE Certificates Best All-Around:  5th grade – Aiyana Lambert, Rocky Peebles, Destiny Mills, Dreyton Long, Samantha Cole

 

Outstanding Horizons Reading:  5th grade – Rocky Peebles, Zoey Walkingstick

 

Most Achievement Cherokee Language:  5th grade – Jonathan Frady, Teja Littlejohn

 

Most Improvement Cherokee Language:  5th grade – Jose Martinez, Felicity Watty

 

Principal Chief Award Recipients:  5th grade – Dreyton Long, Destiny Mills

 

Presidential Gold Educational Excellence:  5th grade – Destiny Mills, Rossi Wachacha, Dreyton Long, Zoey Walkingstick, A.J. Allison, Maya Cruz, Rocky Peebles, Adam Reed, Aiyana Lambert, Teja Littlejohn, Deante Toineeta

 

Perfect Attendance:  5th grade – Desiree Amos

 

Daily Attendance:  5th grade – David Maney, Tayana Calhoun, Kalista Luther

 

Highest GPA:  5th grade – Dreyton Long

 

5th Grade Achievement:  Braylon Arch, Tally Bradley, Ian Crowe, Heaven Cucumber, Sky Figueroa, Marcela Garcia, Rhyan Girty, Jacob Hill, Aiyana Lambert, Teja Littlejohn, Laila Locust, Shoni Panther, Lorenzo Ramirez, Rajun Rattler, Isaac Saunooke, Keelie Smiker, Zayne Taylor-Hernandez, Deante Toineeta, Emma Wolfe, A.J. Allison, Desiree Amos, Ethan Armachain, Rebecca Armachain, David Bushyhead, Maya Cruz, James Davis, Rosie Guy, Ryanne Junaluska, David Maney, Emily Murphy, Rocky Peebles, Adam Reed, Christian Saunooke, Silas Sequoyah, Jaden Welch, Serbando Welch, Josh Wildcatt, Diamond Alvarez, Justus Armachain, Emma Bernhisel, Darius Bigwitch, Caleb Eggen, Rozanna Gomez, Dreyton Long, Jose Martinez, Shani Mathis, Jasmine Reyes, Kolbi Sampson, Braden Taylor, Derek Thomas, Trixie Tramper, Zoey Walkingstick, Felicity Watty, Richard Welch, Syrena West, Calista Wolfe, Rabekka Wolfe, Tayana Calhoun, Eeyannah Catolster, Samantha Cole, Jayce Daniels, Jonathan Frady, Abigail George, Dawson George, Siah Holiday, Kalista Luther, Destiny Mills, Michael Otter, Naomi Smith, Abigail Space, Daniel Thompson, Rossi Wachacha, Kayleigh Wolfe, Rashonda Wolfe, Dylan Woodard, Osti Younce, Timothy Bird

 

 

 

 

 

print