Published On: Mon, May 5th, 2014
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD:  Three from Cherokee advance to state

Stevi Sutton (right) is congratulated by CHS field coach Miranda Long Stamper moments after Sutton won the 1A West Regional girls shot put championship at A.C. Reynolds High School on Saturday, May 3.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Stevi Sutton (right) is congratulated by CHS field coach Miranda Long Stamper moments after Sutton won the 1A West Regional girls shot put championship at A.C. Reynolds High School on Saturday, May 3. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

ASHEVILLE – Three Cherokee High School athletes have advanced to this week’s 1A State Track Championship in Greensboro.  They earned their spots by placing in the top four at the 1A West Regional Track Championships held at A.C. Reynolds High School on Saturday, May 3.

Stevi Sutton took third place in girls discus and first place in girls shot put.  Kendall Toineeta took third place in girls 800M, and Anthony Toineeta took third place in boys pole vault and set a Cherokee High School record with a jump of 10′.

Sutton was elated after winning the regional championship with a personal best throw of 36’ 11.50”, “It’s great.  It’s exciting.  I’m just ready for state.”

Even though she threw her personal best at the regional meet, she hasn’t met her goal yet, “I want to get close to 38’ at state.”

Kendall Toineeta took third place in the girls 800M on Saturday.

Kendall Toineeta took third place in the girls 800M on Saturday.

Sutton plans to walk-on the track and field team at Wingate University next year.

Miranda Long Stamper, CHS field coach, commented on Sutton’s performance on Saturday, “It’s her best ever.  She couldn’t have done it at a better place or a better time.  We’re pumped and ready to go to state.”

Of Sutton’s work ethic, Stamper related, “She’s a very hard worker.  She’s there as long as I’m there and throws until she can’t move that arm anymore.  We throw hard every single day.”

The Smoky Mountain Conference had a very good showing at the meet winning a total of 18 events.  Murphy swept the team championships with the girls ending up with 103pts and the boys winning with 127.5pts.

[nggalbum id=422 template=extend]

Full meet results are as follows:

Team Girls

1 – Murphy 103

2 – Robbinsville 86

3 – Avery County 83

10 – Cherokee 26

 

Team Boys

1 – Murphy 127.5

2 – Andrews 79.5

3 – Cherryville 69

15 – Cherokee 6

 

Girls Shot Put

1 – Stevi Sutton (Cher) 36-11.50

2 – Analasah Hooper (And) 32-07

3 – Staci Self (And) 32-04

 

Boys Shot Put

1 – Jacob Whitaker (And) 50-09

2 – Ryan Reichert (Swain) 42-09

3 – Aaron Devore (And) 40-10.50

 

Girls Discus

1 – Hannah Matheson (And) 110-11

2 – Rajah Key (Cherry) 108-02.50

3 – Stevi Sutton (Cher) 104-08.50

5 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 96-00

 

Boys Discus

1 – Jacob Whitaker (And) 137-06.50

2 – Antonio Robbins (Cherry) 125-03

3 – Tyler Graves (Murph) 124-07

 

Girls Long Jump

1 – Sarah Nicely (Murph) 15-09.75

2 – Shannon Smith (Avery) 15-09.60

3 – Hannah Carson (Murph) 15-01.50

 

Boys Long Jump

1 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 21-06

2 – Francisco Prado (Comm) 19-06

3 – Bristol Brockwell (And) 19-01

 

Girls Triple Jump

1 – Erin West (And) 34-07

2 – Ashlyn Rowland (And) 31-07.50

3 – Shannon Smith (Avery) 31-05.50

 

Boys Triple Jump

1 – Monquez Moore 41-02.50

2 – Tyler Wiley (Murph) 40-01

3 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 39-04.50

 

Girls High Jump

1 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 5-02

2 – Madison Spurling (Mitchell) 4-10

3 – Hannah Carson (Murph) J4-10

 

Boys High Jump

1 – Isaiah Cole (Bess) 5-10

2 – Mason Fenner (Thomas) J5-10

2 – D.C. Braswell (Avery) J5-10

 

Girls Pole Vault

1 – Maddie Cole (Robb) 10-00

2 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 8-06

3 – Samantha Thomas (Swain) 8-00

 

Boys Pole Vault

1 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 12-06

2 – Reece Postell (Robb) 11-00

3 – Anthony Toineeta (Cher) 10-00

 

Girls 4x800M

1 – Robbinsville 10:37.11

2 – Lincoln Charter 10:51.60

3 – Swain 11:05.03

 

Boys 4x800M

1 – Mitchell 8:46.03

2 – Murphy 8:51.10

3 – Community School of Davidson 9:00.83

 

Girls 100M Hurdles

1 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 15.29

2 – Rebecca Rudisill (High Tech) 15.84

3 – Samantha Huskey (Mitch) 16.32

 

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – Foster Stroup (Murph) 16.00

2 – Corey Locklear (Robb) 16.26

3 – A.J. Bruce (Hayes) 17.22

 

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Diamond Williams (Bess) 12.93

2 – Miata Roberts (Bess) 13.01

3 – Samantha Huskey (Mitch) 13.42

 

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Trentavia Friday 10.33

2 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 11.28

3 – Brenton Mosley (High Tech) 11.43

 

Girls 4x200M

1 – Murphy 1:48.60

2 – Avery County 1:52.57

3 – Robbinsville 1:54.66

 

Boys 4x200M

1 – Murphy 1:31.38

2 – Andrews 1:35.43

3 – Robbinsville 1:36.68

 

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Malia Ellington (Comm) 5:16.02

2 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:31.74

3 – Taylor Hughes (Lin) 5:59.23

 

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Zach Boone (Mitch) 4:32.31

2 – Brandon King (Mitch) 4:38.05

3 – Tyerell Hughes (Avery) 4:40.32

 

Girls 4x100M

1 – Bessemer City 52.48

2 – Murphy 52.53

3 – Avery County 53.81

 

Boys 4x100M

1 – Murphy 43.99

2 – Andrews 45.46

3 – Robbinsville 46.54

 

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Kendray Henry (Murph) 1:00.81

2 – Rebecca Rudisill (High Tech) 1:01.87

3 – Cheyenne Orr (Robb) 1:02.82

 

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Trentavius Friday (Cherry) 49.65

2 – Robbie Tompa (Murph) 51.27

3 – Francisco Prado (Comm) 52.08

 

Girls 300M Hurdles

1 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 46.52

2 – Samantha Huskey (Mitch) 48.35

3 – Alahdrian Petty (Bess) 50.78

 

Boys 300M Hurdles

1 – Chase Hardin (And) 43.03

2 – Corey Locklear (Robb) 43.22

3 – Foster Stroup (Murph) 43.60

 

Girls 800M Run

1 – Malia Ellington (Comm) 2:17.67

2 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:25.56

3 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 2:26.88

 

Boys 800M Run

1 – Reagan Lindsay (Murph) 2:00.85

2 – Zach Boone (Mitch) 2:04.19

3 – Jason Huber (Comm) 2:05.27

 

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Shania Nicely (Murph) 26:07

2 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 26.34

3 – Miata Roberts (Bess) 27.09

 

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Trentavius Friday (Cherry) 20.80

2 – Isaiah Cole (Bess) 22.84

3 – Deion Johnson (Murph) 22.98

 

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Malia Ellington (Comm) 11:49.23

2 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 12:01.83

3 – Sara Burkinshaw (Pine Lake) 12:29.66

 

Boys 3200M Run

1 – Zach Boone (Mitch) 9:59.02

2 – Brandon King (Mitch) 10:25.34

3 – Tyerell Hughes (Avery) 10:36.65

 

Girls 4x400M

1 – Murphy 4:24.65

2 – Swain 4:30.43

3 – Lincoln Charter 4:32.78

 

Boys 4x400M

1 – Cherryville 3:35.86

2 – Murphy 3:36.93

3 – Andrews 3:39.10

print