Published On: Wed, May 7th, 2014

North Carolina State Primary Election – Unofficial Results from May 6

State Races

U.S. Senate (Republican)

Thom Tillis 222,238 (45.69%)

Greg Brannon 132,013 (27.14%)

Mark Harris 85,393 (17.56%)

Heather Grant 22,843 (4.70%)

Jim Snyder 9,362 (1.92%)

Ted Alexander 9,213 (1.89%)

Alex Lee Bradshaw 3,505 (0.72%)

Edward Kryn 1,844 (0.38%)

 

U.S. Senate (Democrat)

Kay Hagan 369,331 (77.20%)

Will Stewart 66,264 (13.85%)

Ernest T. Reeves 42,835 (8.95%)

 

U.S. Senate (Libertarian)

Sean Haugh 1,213 (60.74%)

Tim D’Annunzio 784 (39.26%)

 

U.S. House District 11 (Democrat)

Tom Hill 16,644 (53.97%)

Keith Ruehl 14,193 (46.03%)

N.C. State Senate District 50 (Democrat)

Jane Hipps 9,344 (70.21%)

Ron Robinson 3,964 (29.79%)

 

N.C. House District 119 (Republican)

Mike Clampitt 1,482 (62.88%)

Aaron Littlefield 449 (19.05%)

Dodie Allen 426 (18.07%)

 

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice (non-partisan)

Robin Hudson 379,176 (42.54%)

Eric Levinson 326,280 (36.61%)

Jeanette Doran 185,882 (20.85%)

 

Swain County

Board of Commissioners Chairman (Democrat)

Phil Carson 1,157 (61.48%)

Boyd A. Gunter 725 (38.52%)

 

Board of Commissioners Member (Democrat)

Ben Bushyhead 1,217 (17.33%)

Danny R. Burns 1,139 (16.22%)

David Monteith 775 (11.04%)

Steve Moon 745 (10.61%)

Vida Cody 722 (10.28%)

Robert White 713 (10.15%)

Donnie Dixon 713 (10.15%)

Thomas Ray Simonds 514 (7.32%)

Correna Elders Barker 484 (6.89%)

 

Board of Education (Democrat)

Kimberly Carpenter Lay 1,221 (32.48%)

Frank Maennle 837 (22.27%)

Dennis Anthony 701 (18.65%)

Bob Marr 574 (15.27%)

George Rogers 426 (11.33%)

 

Clerk of Superior Court (Democrat)

Hester G. Sitton 1,228 (58.98%)

Opal B. Barker 854 (41.02%)

 

Sheriff (Democrat)

Chuck McMahan 1,034 (53.16%)

Rocky Sampson 461 (23.70%)

George H. Powell 293 (15.06%)

Larry C. Roland 157 (8.07%)

 

Jackson County

Sheriff (Republican)

Curtis Lambert 417 (35.92%)

Jimmy Hodgins 374 (32.21%)

Mary Alice Rock 370 (31.87%)

 

Sheriff (Democrat)

Chip L. Hall 1,559 (42.43%)

Steve Lillard 1,261 (34.32%)

Doug Farmer 397 (10.81%)

Robin Gunnels 357 (9.72%)

Glen Biller 88 (2.40%)

Michael M. Gosnell 12 (0.33%)

 

Board of Education District 2

Ken Henke 3,757 (98.45%)

Write-In (Misc.) 59 (1.55%)

 

Board of Education District 4

Ali Laird-Large 1,897 (42.56%)

Wanda McCall Nicholson 1,314 (29.48%)

Judy Watson Henry 1,238 (27.78%)

Write-In (Misc.) 8 (0.18%)

 

Board of Education District 5

Margeret M. McRae 3,761 (99.23%)

Write-In (Misc.) 29 (0.77%)

 

Graham County

Board of Commissioners (Republican)

Mike Edwards 553 (20.30%)

Raymond D. Williams Sr. (541 (19.86%)

Lynn Cody 490 (17.99%)

Ricky Gibson 469 (17.22%)

Shaun Adams 273 (10.02%)

Michelle Stewart Lane 225 (8.26%)

Hubert Merchant 173 (6.35%)

 

Board of Education (Democrat)

Lois Pressley Satterfield 656 (37.59%)

Larry Crisp 530 (30.37%)

Phillip Ellington 299 (17.13%)

Scharlene Wesley 260 (14.90%)

 

Sheriff (Republican)

Danny Millsaps 316 (31.35%)

Spencer Weeks 288 (28.57%)

Harold E. Johnson 220 (21.83%)

Leon Cable 184 (18.25%)

 

Sheriff (Democrat)

Mickey Anderson 512 (51.72%)

John D. Lovin 478 (48.28%)

 

Cherokee County

Board of Commissioners District 1 (Republican)

Cal Stiles 1,541 (62.46%)

Dana H. Jones 926 (37.54%)

 

Board of Commissioners District 2 (Democrat)

Alvin (Cider) Adams 957 (54.87%)

Steve Jordan 787 (45.13%)

 

Board of Commissioners District 4 (Republican)

Daniel Eichenbaum 1,470 (58.89%)

David Wood 496 (19.87%)

Lorraine M. Meltz 261 (10.46%)

Charles Raper 163 (6.53%)

Calvin Mashburn 106 (4.25%)

 

Sheriff (Democrat)

Kevin Lovin 1,112 (61.07%)

Milton (Sport) Teasdale 709 (38.93%)

 

 

 

print