Published On: Sat, May 10th, 2014

Mother’s Day 5K rainy, successful

Close to 135 runners and walkers braved the pouring rain on Saturday, May 10 to complete the annual Cherokee Choices Mother’s Day 5K including Miss Cherokee Madison Crowe who took first place in the Female 19-25 age group with a time of 26:33.7.   (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Close to 135 runners and walkers braved the pouring rain on Saturday, May 10 to complete the annual Cherokee Choices Mother’s Day 5K including Miss Cherokee Madison Crowe who took first place in the Female 19-25 age group with a time of 26:33.7. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B .P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Rain, rain, go away, come again another day.  Well, it didn’t go away, but that didn’t stop almost  135 people, including 91 runners, who braved the pouring rain to participate in the annual Cherokee Choices Mother’s Day 5K on Saturday, May 10 at the Acquoni Expo Center.

John Ross was the Male Overall winner with a time of 18:33.6.  He was followed by Pavels Grigorjevs 19:10.4 and Aaron Duncan 19:12.5.  Annalise Hicks was the Female Overall winner with a time of 22:10.8.  She was followed by Libby Barnes 23:22.1 and Katie Ross 24:22.5.

Colten Kensey was the 12&Under Overall winner with a time of 23:32.1.  He was followed by Oztin Swayney 25:35 and Emma Beasley 27:26.

Age group results are as follows:

Female 6&Under

1 – Karen Walter 27:21.7

2 – Dayle Joseph 40:52.2

3 – Lily Glynn 49:25.3

 

Male 7-10

1 – Oztin Swayney 25:35

2 – Darion Ledbetter 30:16.8

3 – Carson Taylor 35:06.6

 

Female 7-10

1 – Emma Beasley 27:26

2 – Chloe Burchfield 28:05

3 – Shaylei Brooks 28:06.7

 

Male 11-14

1- Jason Hicks 19:42.5

2 – Shane Swimmer 20:34.7

3 – Colton Kensey 23:32.1

 

Female 11-14

1 – Katie Denton 26:59.2

2 – Cassidy Beasley 27:34.7

3 – Ayanna West 28:29

 

Male 15-18

1 – Jason McMillan 20:32.9

2 – Jake Radford 21:21.6

3 – Gabe Crowe 23:45.1

 

Female 15-18

1 – Madison Dockery 26:29

2 – Katie Jacobs 32:51.6

 

Female 19-25

1 – Madison Crowe 26:33.7

2 – Kadey Phillips 34:56.6

3 – Brittney Bishop 39:47.9

 

Male 26-35

1 – Patrick Wozniak 31:07.3

 

Female 26-35

1 – Sarah Houston 27:08.2

2 – Ahli-sha Stephens 30:32.6

3 – Kitty Britton 37:21.3

 

Male 36-45

1 – Bryan Kensey 21:37.4

2 – Chad Cooper 21:54.4

3 – Bobby Beasley 23:59.3

 

Female 36-45

1 – Shawndee Barlow 30:57

2 – Laura Beasley 31:53.5

3 – Arlyce Watkins 33:59.8

 

Male 46-50

1 – Danny Barnes 22:56.7

2 – Eric Thisper 24:05.7

 

Female 46-50

1 – Nikki Crise 38:57.3

2 – Debbie Beasley 47:11.4

 

Male 51&Over

1 – Harold McMahan 59:14.3

 

Female 51&Over

1 – Patty Lord 24:32.2

2 – Carolina Oockmine 32:34.2

3 – Bay Snyder 35:02.4

[nggalbum id=427 template=extend]

print