Published On: Fri, May 16th, 2014

EBCI students honored at Tribal Council Awards Day

 

Keifer Taylor (center), a Cherokee Central Schools Stars/Dreamcatchers student, receives a Tribal Council Merit Award from Yellowhill Rep. David Wolfe (left) and Birdtown Rep. Tunney Crowe during the annual Tribal Council Awards Day program at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds on Friday, May 16.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Keifer Taylor (center), a Cherokee Central Schools Stars/Dreamcatchers student, receives a Tribal Council Merit Award from Yellowhill Rep. David Wolfe (left) and Birdtown Rep. Tunney Crowe during the annual Tribal Council Awards Day program at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds on Friday, May 16. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The annual Tribal Council Awards Day program was held on Friday, May 9 at the Cherokee Indian Fairgrounds.

“Today, we are here to celebrate our academic achievers,” said Chairperson Terri Henry as she opened the event.  “Before we get started today, I want to recognize our former Council Chairman Dan McCoy for initiating this awards ceremony 14 years ago.”

She went on to say, “The Tribal Council Awards are intended to recognize the merits of our Cherokee students in academic achievement and citizenship.  Tribal Council, I express my gratitude to you all for your support commitment to make this event meaningful for everyone.”

[nggalbum id=430 template=extend]

The following EBCI tribal members were honored:

 

New Kituwah Academy

Kyndra Postoak, Kaden Stephens, Alexis Motola, Jaime Panther, Ismael Matamoros, Naomi Taylor, Eza McCoy Magaha, Eva Welch, Tsini (Andi) McCoy, Emma Taylor, Donavon Groenewold, Praire Toineeta

 

Cherokee Central Schools

Pre-K

Lexi Daniels, Utsela (You-Jay-La) Saunooke, Keedan “Trae” Drakeford, Teela Ross, Phillip Saunooke, Zaynon Taylor, Jayanna Thompson, Me-Li Hornbuckle, Reggie Hyatt, Emilee Brady

Best All-Around: Chloe Locust

 

Kindergarten

Marleigh Aguilera, Kiera Toineeta, Leland Locust, Jadence Saunooke, Jesse Wildcatt, Ayden Lambert, Sara Toineeta, Suri Watty, Nikolai Thompson, Conner Junaluska

Best All-Around: Hayden Bowling

 

1st grade

Jessie Hernandez, Cameron George, Kaylee Farmer, Brandon Santiago, Isabelle Fourkiller Raby, Malla Bradley, J.C. Porter, Emerald “Emma” QuiJada, Julianne Smart, Alexis Davis

Best All-Around: Amiya Lequire

 

2nd grade

Henry Wachacha, Dillon Bigwitch, Hermione Loshi Ward, Jenna Cruz, Awee Walkingstick, Kaeson McCoy, Ann Toineeta, George Saunooke, Davian Pheasant, Kenyon Martin

Best All-Around: Ileyeni (Yan) Wolfe

 

3rd grade

Kalina Blanton, Tanin Esquivel, Chaymbe Cucumber, Kyra West, Avlin Welch, Jackline Reece Lossiah, Hezekiah Eli Bird, Fala Welch, Kayandra Youngdeer, Hayden McCoy

Best All-Around: Anthony Lossiah

 

4th grade

Evan Caley, Cameron Lane, Malaki Fourkiller Raby, Tyra Brown, Keagan Curtice, Vivian Ross, Isabelle Lambert, Chloe Lambert, Woodrow Lossiah, Danasia Toineeta

Best All-Around: Kaelin Jones

 

5th grade

Anthony J. Allison, Zoey Walkingstick, Felicity Watty, Destiny Mills, Rossie Wachacha, Kalista Luther, Jayce Daniels, Christina Saunooke, Emma Wolfe, Rhyan Girty

Best All-Around: Dreyton Long

 

Cherokee Central Schools Stars/Dreamcatchers

Gabriella Gayossa, Dailin “Jogeta” Panther, Keifer Taylor

Best All-Around: Jimmy Tsali Welch

 

6th grade

Awee Sequoyah, Shiah Pheasant, Mykel Salili Lossiah, Lauren Luther, Tierney Bradley, Somersey Gammon, Cameron “Hayes” Reed, Kimberly Hendrix, Logan Lequire, Maiya Davis

Best All-Around: Amaya Toineeta

 

7th grade

Ietan Reed-Littlejohn, Mariana Reyes, Sylas Davis, Juanita Paz-Chalacha, Jaron Lossiah, Damian Blanton, Jaia Watty, Adrianna Gomez, Sterling Santa-Maria, Savannah Owle

Best All-Around: Jacelyn James

 

8th grade

Shelby Wolfe, Tiarra Toineeta, Tristin Bottchenbaugh, Isiah Zane Bowman, Kyra Sneed, Lidia Ramirez, Shannon Wolfe, CeAnna Saunooke, Macie J. Welch, Marley Bradley

Best All-Around: Scarlett Guy

 

9th grade

Avery Guy, Kendra Panther, K-Lynn Jackson, Autumn Endros, Jeffery Girty, Jayce Watty, Dawson Wilnoty, Devonna Reed, Mikhail “Jay” Swimmer, Richard Smith

Best All-Around: Cade Carrol

 

10th grade  

Laurel Welch, Tysha Sampson, Virginia Grant, Bree Stamper, Christian Ensley, Davis Littlejohn, Daniel Griffin, Annaleata Montoya, Emily Kayonnie, Kieran Sequoyah

Best All-Around: Brittany Driver

 

11th grade

Abbigayle Wahneetah, Kristen “Lacy” Arch, Ashley Bradley, Nicholas Swayney, Jaron Bradley, Brandon Buchanan, Peri Wildcatt, Xan Sadongei, Kaycee Lossiah, Dre Crowe

Best All-Around: Kendall Toineeta

 

12th grade

Monique Paul, Miranda Smith, Jessica Lambert, Kayla Pheasant, Tagan Crowe, Constance Anna Cline, Earl Carrol, Priscilla Squirrel, Hunter Lambert, Jalon Lossiah

Best All-Around: Taran Swimmer

 

Smokey Mountain Elementary

Haley Kirkland, Amila Lossie, Kyria Neal Swayney, Ian D. Huskey, Colin Crowe, Thomas Pheasant, Kashlyn Driver, Kevonna Tushka, Faith Shuler, Raylen Bark

Best All-Around: Pamela Swayney

 

Smoky Mountain Middle

Nathaniel Crowe, Alyssa Tramper, Wesley Wildcatt, Brianna Ison, Danika Huskey, Taelynn Crowe, Alannah Tushka, Zabayon George, Shianne Arch, Tony Bernhisel

Best All-Around: Nataya Huskey

 

Smoky Mountain High

Teresa Long, Helen Junaluska, Reva Bradley, Jeremy Parker, Davan Fourkiller Raby, Robert Zane Huskey, Darion Powell, Abbygayle Swayney, Evan Kayne Howard, Logan Arch

Best All-Around: Jonah Lossiah

 

Swain County East Elementary

Marlee Hicks, Camden Morris-Hill, Ian Watty, Davisia (Dee Dee) Teesateskie, Blake Sain, Kaiya Vestel, Toby McCoy, Maria Reyes, Rosa Reyes, Amaya Hicks

Best All-Around: Ayden Isaac Evans

 

Swain County West Elementary

Sylas Stanberry, Kaylee Rickman, Faith LeAnn Murray, Mason Cochran, Kane Jones, Taylor Rickman, Dylan Cochran, Sara Mae Swartz, Shona O. Cole, Haley Lossiah

Best All-Around: Kaytlin Jones

 

Swain County Middle

Serena Hart, Cody Long, Joshua Ray Hornbuckle, Asija Meyers, Lynsey Beck, Jasmine Hornbuckle, Alyssa Haymond, Shelby Teesateskie, Isiah “Ice” Littlejohn, Lynsey Hicks

Best All-Around: Ayla Cruz

 

Swain County High

Gabrielle Jones, Brett Treadway, Lexi Lambert, Caitlyn Dills, Kayla Johnson, Spencer McCoy, Melody Little, Elizabeth Bible, Kristina Cloer, Chloe Blythe

Best All-Around: Alea Tisho

 

Fairview School

Izayah Shelton, Trinity Underwood, Kenneth Fox, Mathias Saunooke, Benjamin Saunooke, Aiden Taylor, Cassandra Bradley, Keegan Reed

Best All-Around: Koryasha Leigh-Bowman

 

Scotts Creek School

Dalilah Littlejohn, Draven Wade, Annie Sims Bigmeat, Chloe Ledford, Summer Hornbuckle, Alex Smith, Julianna Welch, Kara Sutton

Best All-Around: Amiya Sutton

 

Graham County Schools – Elementary

Christian Cole Phillips, Zoie Schuler, Jacob Teesateskie, Natalie Haney, Kyle Fink, Dasan Gross, Troy Jones, Jian Ann Lossiah, Nathan Fisher, Querida Guerrero

Best All-Around: Jobie Garland

 

Graham County Schools – Middle

Madison Elizabeth Orr, Caryn A. Orr, Zoie Lambert, A.J. Ornelas, Kira Haney, Sequoyah Jade Postell, Ryen Bird, Erin Teesateskie, Dustin Smoker

Best All-Around: Autumn Shawn Ellington

 

Graham County Schools – High

Claudia Shay Jumper, Lydia Crowe, Forrest Long, Brianna Jumper, Caleb Teesateskie, Cruz Galaviz, Rebecca Teesateskie, Hannah Ellington, Zane Wachacha, Tyler Rivera

Best All-Around: Katelyn Black

 

Murphy High

Ashley Herrin, Constance Owl

 

Andrews School

Sydney Postell, Shaylon Rattler, Shahannah Rattler, Cheynee Rattler

Best All-Around: Karra Postell

 

Mountain Discovery Charter Schools

Elias E. Watkins, Syler S. Watkins, Levi P. Watkins

Best All-Around: Kayman Feagans

 

Pisgah

Devon Cabe

 

 

 

 

print