Published On: Thu, Apr 24th, 2014
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD:  Sutton wins shot put championship

 

Cherokee senior Stevi Sutton won first place at the Smoky Mountain Conference track and field championships held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, April 23.   (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Cherokee senior Stevi Sutton won first place at the Smoky Mountain Conference track and field championships held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, April 23. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Cherokee senior Stevi Sutton is on a quest for a ring.  Last year, she was the runner-up in the state shot put event with a throw of 34’ 11”.  She shattered that mark and her personal best with a throw of 36’ 6” to win the shot put event at the Smoky Mountain Conference track and field championship held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, April 23.

“It feels really awesome, and I want to give a shout out to my family, friends and coaches who have supported me over the years because I wouldn’t be here if it wasn’t for them,” Sutton said moments after her emotional win.

She said the team has upped its training this season.  “This year we’ve done more weightlifting.  We’ve been working harder this year, a lot harder because it’s my senior year.  So, we’ve been out here every day until 4:30 just throwing, throwing, throwing.”

Cherokee junior Kendall Toineeta took second place in the girls 800M and third place in the girls 1600M.

Cherokee junior Kendall Toineeta took second place in the girls 800M and third place in the girls 1600M.

Sutton qualified for the 1A West Regional meet set for Saturday, May 3 at A.C. Reynolds along with teammates Kendall Toineeta who took third place in the girls 1600M run and second in the girls 800M run and Anthony Toineeta who took second place in the boys pole vault.

“Kendall surprised me again, she’s good,” said Cherokee head track coach Eddie Swimmer.  “Her times are getting lower and lower.  Stevi is just ready.  She’s doing good right now.  Anthony surprised us and set a school record of 9’ 6” in the pole vault.  He really just started out about three weeks ago and he’s already up there so now he’s going to Regionals as a freshman.”

Murphy swept the boys and the girls team events.  Cherokee placed sixth in the girls team and seventh in the boys team standings.

[nggalbum id=418 template=extend]

Full meet results are as follows:

Girls Team

1 – Murphy 154

2 – Robbinsville 133.50

3 – Andrews 104

6 – Cherokee 26

 

Boys Team

1 – Murphy 184.33

2 – Robbinsville 106.33

3 – Andrews 98

7 – Cherokee 10

 

Girls Shot Put

1 – Stevi Sutton (Cher) 36-06

2 – Analasah Hooper (And) 34-02

3 – Staci Self (And) 32-03

 

Boys Shot Put

1 – Jacob Whitaker (And) 48-06

2 – Aaron DeVore (And) 40-10.50

3 – Ryan Reichart (Swain) 39-10.50

13 – Malakai Ramirez (Cher) 31-01.25

 

Girls Long Jump

1 – Sarah Nicely (Murphy) 15-07

2 – Hannah Carson (Murphy) 15-02.50

3 – Erin West (And) 14-05.50

10 – Taran Swimmer (Cher) 12-05

 

Boys Long Jump

1 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) 19-02

2 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 19-00

3 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 18-07

10 – Anthony Toineeta (Cher) 14-06

 

Girls High Jump

1 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 4-08

2 – Hannah Carson (Murphy) J4-08

3 – Adara Crisp (Robb) 4-06

 

Boys High Jump

1 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) 5-10

2 – Kerry Holden (Ros) J5-10

3 – Chase Hardin (And) 5-08

 

Girls Discus

1 – Hannah Matheson (And) 108-10

2 – Staci Knighton (Robb) 101-09

3 – Amanda Thompson (Hayes) 96-07

5 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 87-11

8 – Stevi Sutton (Cher) 83-04

15 – Tierra Toineeta (Cher) 66-09

 

Boys Discus

1 – Dillion Bird (Robb) 121-10

2 – Tyler Graves (Murphy) 116-06

3 – Austin Foley (Murphy) 112-02

19 – Malakai Ramirez (Cher) 60-04

 

Girls Triple Jump

1 – Erin West (And) 34-04

2 – Sarah Nicely (Murphy) 32-04

3 – Caitie Ivester (Hayes) 30-09

 

Boys Triple Jump

1 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) 40-03.25

2 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 39-03.25

3 – Devon Lewis (Robb) 37-11.25

 

Girls Pole Vault

1 – Madison Cole (Robb) 9-00

2 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 8-00

3 – Samantha Thomas (Swain) 7-00

 

Boys Pole Vault

1 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 12-00

2 – Anthony Toineeta (Cher) 9-06

3 – Reece Postell (Robb) J9-06

 

Girls 4x800M

1 – Robbinsville 10:33.50

2 – Swain 10:51.32

3 – Hayesville 11:41.95

 

Boys 4x800M

1 – Murphy 9:06.09

2 – Hayesville 9:14.62

3 – Robbinsville 9:29.99

 

Girls 100M Hurdles

1 – Erika Griggs (And) 17.81

2 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 18.56

3 – Gabby Abbott (Swain) 18.88

 

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – Corey Locklear (Robb) 16.72

2 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 16.87

3 – A.J. Bruce (Hayes) 17.86

 

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Kendra Henry (Murphy) 13.83

2 – Hanna Long (Hayes) 14.05

3 – Sydney Moody (Robb) 14.26

 

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Tyler Wiley (Murphy) 11.53

2 – Kalin McRae (Murphy) 11.67

3 – Deion Johnson (Murphy) 11.74

 

Girls 4x200M

1 – Robbinsville 1:55.77

2 – Andrews 1:57.49

3 – Rosman 2:04.07

 

Boys 4x200M

1 – Murphy 1:35.76

2 – Andrews 1:36.40

3 – Robbinsville 1:37.10

 

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:40.53

2 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 5:58.65

3 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 6:02.33

 

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Kaseson Hooper (Murphy) 4:56.86

2 – Reagan Lindsay (Murphy) 5:00.08

3 – Frank Cline (Robb) 5:05.15

 

Girls 4x100M

1 – Murphy 53.12

2 – Robbinsville 54.39

3 – Andrews 56.69

 

Boys 4x100M

1 – Murphy 45.14

2 – Andrews 45.88

3 – Robbinsville 47.62

 

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Kendra Henry (Murphy) 1:01.45

2 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 1:02.59

3 – Cheyenne Orr (Robb) 1:03.71

 

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Robbie Tompa (Murphy) 52.46

2 – Bristol Brockwell (And) 53.48

3 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 55.49

 

Girls 300M Hurdles

1 – Erin West (And) 52.29

2 – Sarah Haynes (Murphy) 53.14

3 – Emily Reid (Murphy) 53.16

 

Boys 300M Hurdles

1 – Chase Hardin (And) 43.43

2 – Corey Locklear (Robb) 43.72

3 – Foster Stroup (Murphy) 44.18

 

Girls 800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:26.54

2 – Kendall Toineeta (Cher) 2:26.78

3 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 2:33.77

8 – Lydia Lossiah (Cher) 2:56.09

 

Boys 800M Run

1 – Reagan Lindsay (Murphy) 2:07.02

2 – Frank Cline (Robb) 2:15.73

3 – Dakotah Bateman (And) 2:17.36

5 – Xan Sadongei (Cher) 2:18.53

17 – Cole Wildcatt (Cher) 2:42.17

 

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Shania Nicely (Murphy) 26.86

2 – Kendra Henry (Murphy) 27.93

3 – Sydney Moody (Robb) 28.73

 

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Robbie Tompa (Murphy) 23.19

2 – Deion Johnson (Murphy) 23.40

3 – Jacob Moore (And) 24.09

 

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 12:05.22

2 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 13:31.74

3 – Sarah McCarty (Murphy) 13:39.74

 

Boys 3200M Run

1 – Kaseson Hooper (Murphy) 11:02.70

2 – Frank Cline (Robb) 11:20.11

3 – Scott Morrow (Murphy) 11:21.05

10 – Gabe Crowe (Cher) 14:29.07

 

Girls 4x400M

1 – Murphy 4:26.27

2 – Swain 4:30.44

3 – Robbinsville 4:31.59

 

Boys 4x400M

1 – Andrews 3:41.17

2 – Murphy 3:47.51

3 – Hayesville 3:51.32

print