Published On: Wed, Apr 23rd, 2014

TRACK & FIELD: Middle School teams compete at SMC championships

ROBBINSVILLE – Cherokee Middle School’s track and field teams competed at the Smoky Mountain Conference championships at Robbinsville High School on Monday, April 21.  Darius Lambert took first place in the Boys 1600M run with a time of 5:07.23 and he took second place in the Boys 800M run with a time of 2:26.96.

The CMS boys team took fourth place and the girls team took eighth.  Murphy’s teams won both the boys and the girls championships.

Full results of the meet are as follows:

Girls Team

1 – Murphy 101

2 – Swain 81

2 – Robbinsville 81

8 – Cherokee 23

 

Boys Team

1 – Murphy 121

2 – Swain 102

3 – Hayesville 77

4 – Cherokee 45

 

Girls Shot Put

1 – Carly Hopkins (Martins Creek) 32-07.5

2 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 29-01.5

3 – Hailey Thompson (Murphy) 27-05.25

4 – Breece Saunooke (Cher) 26-05.00

5 – Niobie Redus (Cher) 26-01.25

 

Boys Shot Put

1 – Corey Wiggins (Swain) 42-08.75

2 – Ethan Shook (Ros) 40-00.00

3 – Chandler Morgan (Robb) 39-04.50

10 – William Paul (Cher) 31-08.25

14 – Holden Straughan (Cher) 29-00.25

 

Girls Discus

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 74-00

2 – Karli Odom (Robb) 67-00

3 – Amara Leak (Murphy) 65-00

5 – Breece Saunooke (Cher) J62-00

9 – Niobie Redus (Cher) 56-00

 

Boys Discus

1 – Colby Chambers (Swain) 107-00

2 – Chandler Morgan (Robb) 104-07

3 – Chase Teesateskie (Murphy) 104-03

4 – Holden Straughan (Cher) 101-08

13 – William Paul (Cher) 75-00

 

Girls Long Jump

1 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 14-07.00

2 – Brianna Moore (HD) 14-02.50

3 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 14-02.00

 

Boys Long Jump

1 – Shane Swimmer (Swain) 18-05.25

2 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 17-11.50

3 – Patrick Nations (Swain) 16-11.00

 

Girls High Jump

1 – Erin Teesateskie (Robb) 4-08.00

2 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 4-06.00

3 – Kacie Morgan (Robb) 4-00.00

 

Boys High Jump

1 – Smith (And) 5-02.00

2 – Hagan Newton (Murphy) 5-00.00

3 – DeAndre Hampton (Murphy) 4-10.00

 

Girls 55M Hurdles

1 – N. Jones (And) 9.97

2 – Kelsey Fulghum (Murphy) 10.05

3 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 10.32

 

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – DeAndre Hampton (Murphy) 15.90

2 – Colton Thomas (Hayes) 17.05

3 – Collin Cruse (Murphy) 17.40

 

Girls 100M Dash

1 – N. Jones (And) 14.46

2 – Kelsey Fulghum (Murphy) 14.53

3 – Marissa Martinez (Ros) 14.61

6 – Carla Wolfe (Cher) 15.07

 

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Patrick Nations (Swain) 12.25

2 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 12.37

3 – Kadrian McRae (Murphy) 12.56

4 – Isaiah Evans (Cher) 12.58

5 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 12.74

 

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Shay Tisho (Swain) 6:02.29

2 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 6:20.55

3 – Aylan Myers (Swain) 6:23.35

 

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 5:07.23

2 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 5:07.60

3 – Samuel Chappel (Ros) 5:21.34

15 – J.J. Thompson (Cher) 6:07.17

 

Girls 4x200M

1 – Robbinsville 1:56.83

2- Hayesville 2:04.04

3 – Murphy 2:05.37

 

Boys 4x200M

1 – Murphy 1:47.79

2 – Swain 1:52.19

3 – Robbinsville 1:52.74

 

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Shay Tisho (Swain) 1:04.44

2 – Bree Anderson (Hayes) 1:08.00

3 – Erin Teesateskie (Robb) 1:08.28

7 – Jalyn Albert (Cher) 1:11.69

 

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Jonathan Wheaton (Murphy) 55.17

2 – Kadrian McRae (Murphy) 56.21

3 – DeAndre Hampton (Murphy) 57.71

6 – Josiah Lossiah (Cher) 1:02.57

16 – Blake Sneed (Cher) 1:07.77

19 – Yah Sadongei (Cher) 1:13.53

 

Girls 4x100M

1 – Robbinsville 57.46

2 – Hayesville 59.19

3 – Rosman 1:01.12

 

Boys 4x100M

1 – Swain 52.41

2 – Andrews 52.85

3 – Murphy 52.99

 

Girls 800M Run

1 – Lynsey Hicks (Swain) 2:45.81

2 – Morgan Dudley (Hayes) 2:51.75

3 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 2:57.22

4 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 2:58.29

 

Boys 800M Run

1 – Kadrian McRae (Murphy) 2:26.32

2 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:26.96

3 – Samuel Chappel (Ros) 2:29.56

15 – J.J. Thompson (Cher) 2:46.30

 

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Shay Tisho (Swain) 28.33

2 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 28.53

3 – Brianna Moore (HD) 28.94

12 – Carla Wolfe (Cher) 31.99

 

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 24.41

2 – Patrick Nations (Swain) 24.72

3 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 25.47

5 – Isaiah Evans (Cher) 26.35

 

– One Feather staff report  

print