Published On: Mon, Mar 24th, 2014
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts meet

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The Cherokee varsity track team hosted a five-school meet on Wednesday, March 19 with Andrews, Hayesville, Rosman, and Hiwassee Dam.  Andrews won the boys and the girls meets with scores of 123 and 148 respectively.   The Cherokee girls tied for third with Hiwassee Dam with a score of 38, and the boys came in fourth with a score of 9.

The Cherokee girls 4x800m team of Kendall Toineeta, LeLe Lossiah, Kaycee Lossiah and Avery Mintz came in first with a time of 11:55.79.  Cherokee’s Stevi Sutton took first in both the shot put (33’ 2.5”) and discus (96’ 1.5”).  Toineeta also won the 800M run with a time of 2:40.28.

[nggalbum id=403 template=extend]

Full meet results are as follows:

 

Avery Mintz crosses the finish line as the anchor on the Cherokee 4x800M team that took first place at the home meet on Wednesday, March 19.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Avery Mintz crosses the finish line as the anchor on the Cherokee 4x800M team that took first place at the home meet on Wednesday, March 19. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Girls

Team scores

1 – Andrews 148

2 – Hayesville 93

3 – Cherokee 38, Hiwassee Dam 38

Shot Put

1 – Stevi Sutton (CHS) 33’2.5”

2 – S. Self (And) 31’3.75”

3 – A. Hooper (And) 29’1”

Discus

1 – Stevi Sutton (CHS) 96’1.5”

2 – A. Thompson (Hays) 93’10”

3 – H. Matheson (And) 90’6”

High Jump

1 – K. Clark 4’2”

Triple Jump

1 – E. West 34’2”

2 – A. Rowland 30’11.5”

3 – M. Mashburn 30’8”

Long Jump

1 – E. West (And) 15’.5”

2 – C. Harris (Ros) 14’4.75”

3 – A. Shook (Hays) 13’8”

5 – Taran Swimmer (CHS) 13’.75”

4x800M

1 – Cherokee 11:55.79

2 – Hayesville 12:18.92

3 – Andrews 13:40.9

100M Hurdles

1 – E. Griggs (And) 17.03

2 – L. Mahoney (Ros) 19.21

3 – K. Davis (HD) 19.36

100M dash

1 – M. Carringer 13.36

2 – H. Long 13.46

3 – K. Edwards 13.87

4x200M

1 – Andrews 2:02.51

2 – Rosman 2:06.42

3 – Hayesville 2:13.37

1600M run

1 – K. Bowden (Hays) 6:26

2 – E. Griggs (And) 6:32

3 – K. Anderson (Hays) 6:51

4x100M

1 – Andrews 56.46

2 – Rosman 1:00.02

3 – Hayesville 1:01.24

400M dash

1 – M. Mashburn (And) 1:09.93

2 – C. Ivester (Hays) 1:12.08

3 – L. Crapse (And) 1:13.87

300M hurdles

1 – E. West (And) 53.93

2 – L. Mahoney (Ros) 56.34

3 – K. Davis (HD) 57.99

800M

1 – Kendall Toineeta (CHS) 2:40.28

2 – R. Cothren (Hays) 2:51.50

3 – LeLe Lossiah (CHS) 3:00.53

200M dash

1 – Rowland (And) 29.68

2 – M. Carringer (And) 29.83

3 – M. Lewandowski (Ros) 30.55

3200M run

1 – K. Anderson (Hays) 14:39

2 – S. Beck (Hays) 15:16

3 – V. Beck (Hays) 16:15

4x400M

1 – Andrews 4:59.97

2 – Hayesville 5:05.27

 

Anthony Toineeta soars into the pit during the Long Jump competition.

Anthony Toineeta soars into the pit during the Long Jump competition.

Boys

Team scores

1 – Andrews 123

2 – Hayesville 119

3 – Rosman 65

4 – Cherokee 9

Shot Put

1 – J. Whitaker (And) 44’2”

2 – A. Devore (And) 39’3”

3 – C. Debty (And) 36’2”

Discus

1 – J. Whitaker (And) 122’4”

2 – C. Ayers (Ros) 106’2”

3 – L. Whitmire (Ros) 99’

Triple Jump

1 – D. William (Hays) 39’5.5”

2 – K. Holden (Hays) 38’1.5”

3 – A.J. Bruce (Ros) 35’3.5”

Long Jump

1 – D. Williams (And) 20’1”

2 – C. Gillespie (Hays) 18’5.5”

3 – W. Acosta (Hays) 18’1.75”

High Jump

1 – D. Williams (Hays) 5’8”

2 – C. Hardin (And) 5’8”

3 – K. Holden (Ros) 5’6”

4x800M

1 – Hayesville 10:19.55

2 – Andrews 10:46.85

3 – Cherokee 11:35.26

110M Hurdles

1 – A.J. Bruce (Hays) 17.9

100M dash

1 – J. Moore (And) 11.42

2 – C. Gillespie (And) 11.47

3 – T. Green (Ros) 11.61

4x200M

1 – Andrews 1:38.30

2 – Hayesville 1:40.77

3 – Rosman 1:41.87

5 – Cherokee 1:50.96

1600M

1 – C. Ayers (Ros) 5:13.09

2 – M. Owen (Ros) 5:27.56

3 – K. McClure (Hays) 5:43.41

4 – Gabe Crowe (CHS) 6:16.75

4x400M

1 – Andrews 46.33

2 – Rosman 48.34

3 – Hayesville 48.78

400M dash

1 – B. Brockwell (And) 55.27

2 – A. Urbaniuk (Hays) 56.90

3 – C. Ayers (Ros) 57.34

4 – Xan Sadongei (CHS) 59.62

300M Hurdles

1 – A.J. Bruce (Hays) 48.05

800M run

1 – A. Urbaniuk (Hays) 2:29.81

2 – Bateman (And) 2:31.25

3 – J. Matheson (And) 2:41.25

200M dash

1 – D. Ward 23.90

2 – J. Moore 23.95

3 – S. Hatherly 24.51

3200M run

1 – C. Ayers (Ros) 11:53

2 – K. McClure (Hays) 11:55

3 – M. Owen (Ros) 11:56

4x400M

1 – Andrews 3:49.95

2 – Hayesville 4:06.65

 

print