Published On: Wed, Mar 26th, 2014

MS TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee travels to Hayesville

HAYESVILLE – The Cherokee Middle School track teams traveled to Hayesville on Monday, March 24 for a four-school meet with Hayesville, Andrews and Hiwassee Dam.  Hayesville won the boys team contest with 69pts followed by Cherokee 53, Andrews 35 and Hiwassee Dam 9.  Hayesville also won the girls team contest with 77pts followed by Hiwassee Dam 38, Andrews 33 and Cherokee 31. 

Full meet results are as follows:

Girls

High Jump

1 – Davis (Hays) 4’2”

2 – Anderson (Hays) 4’0”

3 – Roper (And) 3’10”

Discus

1 – Lloyd (Hays) 72’3”

2 – Saunooke (CMS) 59’2.5”

3 – Redus (CMS) 52’10”

Long Jump

1 – Moore (HD) 14’8.25”

2 – Hendrix (Hays) 14’1.25”

3 – Finlay (HD) 13’4”

Shot Put

1 – Lloyd (Hays) 30’10.25”

2 – Saunooke (CMS) 26’9”

3 – White (And) 24’.5”

55M Hurdles

1 – Jones (And) 11.22

2 – Davis (HD) 11.50

3 – Sheldon (Hays) 11.90

100M Dash

1 – Jones (And) 13.94

2 – Hendrix (Hays) 14.18

3 – Wolfe (CMS) 14.90

1600M Run

1 – Anderson (Hays) 6:34

2 – Shaffer (HD) 6:59

3 – Roper (And) 7:24

4x200M

1 – Cherokee 2:11.38

2 – Hayesville 2:13.48

3 – Andrews 2:16.52

400M Dash

1 – Anderson (Hays) 1:06.75

2 – Dudley (Hays) 1:08.62

3 – Shaffer (HD) 1:11.94

4x100M

1 – Hiwassee Dam 1:01.97

2 – Hayesville 1:02.32

3 – Andrews 1:04.51

800M run

1 – Wolfe (CMS) 2:53

2 – Dudley (Hays) 3:04.13

3 – Anderson (Hays) 3:04.61

200M dash

1 – Moore (HD) 28.78

2 – Finlay (HD) 29.75

3 – Hendrix (Hays) 30.00

 

Boys

Discus

1 – Cowart (Hays) 112’

2 – Straughan (CMS) 87’8”

3 – Paul (CMS) 72’6”

Long Jump

1 – Smith (Hays) 17’8”

2 – Garcia (And) 15’1”

3 – Anderson (HD) 14’5.75”

Shot Put

1 – Cowart (Hays) 37’3.75”

2 – Holbrook (CMS) 28’9.5”

3 – Paul (CMS) 27’9.5”

High Jump 

1 – Smith (And) 5’6”

110M Hurdles

1 – Thomas (Hays) 16.60

2 – Maennle (And) 17.77

100M Dash

1 – Smith (Hays) 11.77

2 – Mintz (CMS) 11.97

3 – Evans (CMS) 12.22

1600M Run

1 – Lambert (CMS) 5:10

2 – Morgan (Hays) 5:15

3 – Anderson (HD) 5:31

4x200M

1 – Cherokee 1:50.68

2 – Hayesville 1:59.75

3 – Andrews 2:00.96

400M Dash

1 – Thomas (Hays) 1:00.19

2 – Miller (Hays) 1:04.15

3 – Lossiah (CMS) 1:05.29

4x100M

1 – Andrews 53.85

2 – Hayesville 56.82

800M Run

1 – Lambert (CMS) 2:23.00

2 – Morgan (Hays) 2:28.76

3 – Miller (Hays) 2:36.37

200M Dash

1 – Smith (Hays) 24.37

2 – Mintz (CMS) 24.85

3 – Evans (CMS) 25.84

– One Feather staff report

print