Published On: Tue, Feb 4th, 2014

WRESTLING: Five Tribal members win conference titles

By AMBLE SMOKER

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

HIWASSEE DAM – A total of five EBCI tribal members won titles at the Smoky Mountain Conference titles at the conference tournament at Hiwassee Dam on Saturday, Feb. 1 including: Levi Swearengin, Cherokee, 126; Russell Bigmeat, Swain, 136; Jaron Bradley, Cherokee, 152; Nathan Craig, Robbinsville, 170; and Spencer McCoy, Swain, 195.

Cherokee’s Levi Swearengin (left) holds the bracket board he won as he was awarded first place in the 126lb division at the Smoky Mountain Conference wrestling tournament on Saturday, Feb. 1.  (Photos courtesy of Anthony Swearengin)

Cherokee’s Levi Swearengin (left) holds the bracket board he won as he was awarded first place in the 126lb division at the Smoky Mountain Conference wrestling tournament on Saturday, Feb. 1. (Photos courtesy of Anthony Swearengin)

Jaron Bradley and Levi Swearengin took home top honors as the Cherokee Wrestling team finished fifth in the tournament.  Other notable wrestlers include Raymond Taylor who finished third at 285 and Anthony Toineeta who took home fourth at 132.

At an astonishing record of 25-3, with 17 pin falls, 6 decision and only 2 wins via forfeit, Jaron Bradley caps off a remarkable regular season run as he takes first place at the Smoky Mountain Conference tournament in the 152lbs weight class.  Jaron is currently ranked fifth in the latest individual state rankings from RetroRankings.com

Cherokee’s Jaron Bradley (left) is awarded first placed in the 152lb division.

Cherokee’s Jaron Bradley (left) is awarded first placed in the 152lb division.

Another standout wrestler, Levi Swearengin, also took home the top prize in the 126lbs weight class.  Levi has wrestled with significant success this year as he is currently ranked second in the latest individual state rankings from RetroRankings.com

Full Cherokee results from the tournament are as follows:

126 – Levi Swearengin pinned Jefferey Waldroup (Hayesville)

126 – Levi Swearengin pinned Christopher Miller (Swain)

126 – Levi Swearengin pinned Tanner Whitman (Rosman)

132 – Anthony Toineeta pinned Aaron O’Connell (Hiawassee Dam)

132 – Graham Allen (Swain) pinned Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee)

132 – Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee) defeated Kyle Graves (Hayesville) by decision in overtime

132 – Stephen O’Bryan (Murphy) defeated Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee) by decision

152 – Jaron Bradley (Cherokee) pinned Noah Orr (Rosman)

152 – Jaron Bradley (Cherokee) defeated Josh Danielson (Hayesville) by decision

160 – Lucas Hayes (Murphy) pinned Andrew Griffin (Cherokee)

160 – Michael Smith (Swain) pinned Andrew griffin (Cherokee)

182 – Creed Lovin (Robbinsville) pinned Daniel Griffin (Cherokee)

182 – Anthony Coffee (Hiwassee Dam) pinned Daniel Griffin (Cherokee)

220 – Logan Thurmond (Hayesville) pinned Kirsh Bird (Cherokee)

220 – Craig Cutshaw (Swain) pinned Kirsh Bird (Cherokee)

285 – Logan Odam (Robbinsville) pinned Raymond Taylor (Cherokee)

285 – Raymond Taylor (Cherokee) defeated Dylan McCubbin (Andrews) by decision

Robbinsville won the SMC tournament with 195 points, followed by Rosman in second with 161.5 points and Murphy in third with 144 points.  The next wrestling match will begin Friday, February 14-15 where several members of the Cherokee Braves will advance to the 1A West Regionals.

print